Un Animal, des animaux


57m 1995

Brief Synopsis

A playful documentary whose subject is the 1993 reopening of the Zoology Hall in Paris' Museum of Natural History; the main focus, however, is on the meticulous, and methodical, handling of the multifarious taxidermic and otherwise preserved creature population: scores of fish, reptiles, birds, ins

Film Details

Also Known As
Animal, Animals and More Animals, Un Animal, des animaux
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1995
Production Company
Des Grands Travaux; France 2 Cinéma; La Mission Interminiserielle; Le Museeum National D'Histoire Naturelle
Distribution Company
Playtime

Technical Specs

Duration
57m

Synopsis

A playful documentary whose subject is the 1993 reopening of the Zoology Hall in Paris' Museum of Natural History; the main focus, however, is on the meticulous, and methodical, handling of the multifarious taxidermic and otherwise preserved creature population: scores of fish, reptiles, birds, insects, mollusks, etc.

Film Details

Also Known As
Animal, Animals and More Animals, Un Animal, des animaux
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1995
Production Company
Des Grands Travaux; France 2 Cinéma; La Mission Interminiserielle; Le Museeum National D'Histoire Naturelle
Distribution Company
Playtime

Technical Specs

Duration
57m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1995

Released in United States June 7, 2006

Shown at San Francisco International Film Festival April 20 - May 4, 1995.

Screening at New York City's Film Forum with Vivian Ostrovsky's 32-minute short film "Ice/Sea."

Released in United States 1995 (Shown at San Francisco International Film Festival April 20 - May 4, 1995.)

Released in United States June 7, 2006 (New York City)