Daredreamer


1h 48m 1990

Brief Synopsis

A compulsive daydreamer eventually triumphs over his high school enemies.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1990
Production Company
Alpha Cine; Sprocket Systems Inc
Location
Seattle, Washington, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Synopsis

A compulsive daydreamer eventually triumphs over his high school enemies.

Cast

Tim Noah

Winston

Alyce Latourelle

Jennie

Adam Eastwood

Max

Michael A Jackson

Zach

Billy Burke

Dante--Ortega

Donny Jim Hechim

Dicky

Thomas Arther

Donny

Whitey Shapiro

Mr Bigley--Biggs

Renee Parent

Cindy--Spider

Kara Nettelenbos

Siegy

Kudra Owen

Kudra

Nicole Alouf

Marilyn

Tenny Priebe

Naomi

Melanie Usher

Dede

Deedra Ricketts

Joan

Tiffany Paulsen

Priscella

Dawn Johnson

Dawn

Kirk B. R. Woller

Steve--Stephen

Kimberle Blunt

Mom

Rolly Opsahl

Dad

Polly White

Mrs Applebee

Chris Tolfree

Phantom Skater

Brian Short

Phantom Skater

Christy Bain

Dress For Success Girl

Nancy Cranbourne

Ms Zone; Dancer

Carlo Scandiuzzi

Mr Carlona

M H Swenson

Teacher With Fish Tank

Jim Cissell

Mr Moitoza

Ronald Hippe

Phil

Chuck Burke

Skateboard Leader

Chris Lundy

Skateboard Leader

Debbie Poulsen

Dancer; Girls Pe Instructor

Susan Macpherson

Librarian

Jim Mcconnell

Principal

Aaron Hager

Drummer Kid; "Daredreamer" Band Member

Cindy Kelly

Laura

Barb Klansnic

Fainting Girl

Tom Hechim

Computer Teacher

Ernie Hall

Strong Man In

Stella The Dog

Itself

Freddie Lee

"Disturbing The Peace" Band Member

Christopher Kutz

"Disturbing The Peace" Band Member

Todd Miller

"Disturbing The Peace" Band Member

Paul Speer

"Daredreamer" Band Member

Don Lange

"Daredreamer" Band Member

James Reynolds

"Daredreamer" Band Member

Nanette Cresto

Dancer

Sayaka Hishinuma

Dancer

Katey Pierini

Dancer

Erika Angelakos

Dancer

John Carlson

Dancer

Paul Dew

Dancer

Wade Madsen

Dancer

Lori Vadino

Dancer

Mike Barber

Dancer

Tom Dickerson

Dancer

Jennifer Marshall

Dancer

Gene Reddick

Dancer

Jackie Van Patten

Dancer

David Brunton

Dancer

David Debenedet

Dancer

Tricia Rae Grove

Dancer

Kate Pagliasotti

Dancer

Marla Sims

Dancer

Lisa Dutton

Dancer

Robert Davidson

Trapeze Ballet Performer

Kris Wheeler

Trapeze Ballet Performer

Tera Alford

Trapeze Ballet Performer

James A Williams

Trapeze Ballet Performer

Patti Dobrowolski

"Eves Lament" Performer

Llory Wilson

Trampoline Dance Performer

Georgia Ragsdale

Trampoline Dance Performer

Ben Bebe

Skateboarder

David Coomes

Skateboarder

Erin Deeter

Skateboarder

Jasen Fisher

Skateboarder

Jeremy Jones

Skateboarder

Dan Mcdonald

Skateboarder

Danny Murday

Skateboarder

Jason Newell

Skateboarder

Marshall Reid

Skateboarder

Scott Smiley

Skateboarder

David Turner

Skateboarder

Chad Vogt

Skateboarder

Steven Berke

Skateboarder

Ken Cook

Skateboarder

Elrie Dodson

Skateboarder

Matt Gallardo

Skateboarder

Shawn Lane

Skateboarder

Steve Mcdonald

Skateboarder

Alex Namirov

Skateboarder

David Pasco

Skateboarder

Nicholas Russian

Skateboarder

Simon Smith

Skateboarder

Stirling Tyler

Skateboarder

Circe Wallace

Skateboarder

Peter Brown

Skateboarder

Darcie Corpus

Skateboarder

Andrew Dzwonkowski

Skateboarder

Jeramee Green

Skateboarder

Corey Larson

Skateboarder

Ronny Miffitt

Skateboarder

Chuck Nelson

Skateboarder

Tom Pella

Skateboarder

Eric Seiford

Skateboarder

Ron Soderstrom

Skateboarder

Chris Vandebrooke

Skateboarder

Bijan Washington

Skateboarder

Cindy Williams

Dancer

James Reynolds

Crew

Barbara Alberti

Other

Craig Annis

Production Assistant

Mickey B

Assistance

D W Baker

Other

Dix Baker

Transportation Captain

Roland Barker

Other

Robert Beaumont

Key Grip

Shawn Bennett

Assistance

Karena Berg

Assistance

Neil Bestwick

Swing Gang

Peggy Beulig

Special Makeup ("The Cure" Sequence)

Michael Blazek

Other

Michael Bowers

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Rick Boyce

1st Assistant Director

Mallory Brown

Assistance

Jane Buckbinder

Production Assistant ("The Cure" Sequence)

Mark Budihas

Hairstyles

Billy Burke

Song

Billy Burke

Song Performer ("Three D Raps")

Billy Burke

Screenplay Consultant

Barry Caillier

From Story

Barry Caillier

Screenwriter

Charlie Canfield

Titles And Opticals

Eric Carlson

Assistance

Lisa Clark

Makeup Assistant

Clair Colquitt

Robot Designer (Misty And Pin Boys)

Tom Condon

Swing Gang

Josh Conescu

Associate Producer

Josh Conescu

2nd Assistant Director

Josh Conescu

Screenplay Consultant

Heather Davis

Assistance

Kristin Dean

Assistance

Darren Desvoignes

Assistance

Phil Devault

Sound Designer

Christine Dickerson

1st Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)

Christine Dickerson

Unit Production Manager

Bradley Dobos

Art Direction Assistant

Patti Dobrowski

Assistance

Rick Dominy

Helicopter Pilot

Sean Dooley

Assistance

Lisa Dutton

Script Supervisor

Lisa Dutton

2nd Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)

Jennifer Eastwood

Assistance

Elizabeth English

Assistance

Mark English

Assistance

Randy Eriksen

Art Direction

Ed Ewing

1st Assistant Camera

Annie Fergerson

Wardrobe Assistant

Wayde Ferguson

2nd Assistant Camera

Ill Flick

Boom Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Mardi Friebel

Assistance

Brad Fritzler

Assistance

Evan Gardner

Stills

Paul Gilbert

Other

Anne Gordon

Rat Wrangler ("The Cure" Sequence)

Dan Gregory

Costume Designer

Gary Gunderson

Assistance

Allen Hagen

Assistance

Jim Hechim

Song Performer ("Three D Raps")

Jim Hechim

Song

Tom Hechim

Location Auditor

Tom Hechim

Associate Producer

Mark Helf

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Michael Hennessey

Assistance

J J Hill

Other

Ken Hinch

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Tami Hinch

Production Assistant

Katie Hinterberger

Assistance

Ronald Hippe

Assistance

Todd Jacobs

Assistance

Jennifer James

Makeup Assistant ("The Cure" Sequence)

Carolyn Johnson

Associate Producer

Carolyn Johnson

Production Manager

Linda Johnson

Assistance

Lori Johnson

Assistance

Tom Johnson

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Scott Jonas

Other

Brice Kalmbach

Assistance

Kathy Karlberg

Assistance

Ron Karlberg

Assistance

Kristie Karle

Other

Cindy Kelly

Assistant (To Pat Royce)

Bill Kinneson

Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Barb Klansnic

Assistance

Dyana Kollman

Assistance

Stacy Kovats

Assistance

Don Lange

Grip

David Lanz

Music

David Lanz

Song ("Dare To Dream")

Rich Lapeer

Graphics

Rich Lapeer

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Lars Larson

1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Nicki Laurin

Assistance

Peter Lawson

Assistance

Dominique Laybourne

Assistant Editor

Dave Ledbetter

Other

David Ledingham

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Aaron Libby

Assistance

Orey Lindemann

Assistance

Patrick Long

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Stacy Longhom

Assistance

Robert Macdonald

Assistance

Wade Madsen

Choreography

Paul Mailman

1st Assistant Camera ("The Cure" Sequence)

Mike Maley

Gaffer ("The Cure" Sequence)

Jeff Mart

Steadicam Operator

Tom Martin

Sound Designer

Robert L Marts

Sound Mixer

Susie Mattox

Production Assistant

Lorretta Mccarthy

Set Dresser

Cathy Mcconnell

Other

Mark Mcdaniel

Special Effects

Mark Mcdaniel

Other

Robert Mcginley

Assistance

Diedra Mills

Assistance

Richard A Mitchell

Dolly Grip

Rob Moitoza

Song ("Dare To Dream"), Song Producer ("Awesome" "Cloud 9" "Disturbing The Peace" "Dare To Dream" "The Cure" "To The Rescue" "I Wonder Why" "Daredreamer")

Ben Moore

Assistance

David Moore

Hairstyles Assistant

Annie Mulcahey

Wardrobe Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Bonnie Murphy

Other

Mary Theresa Murry

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Robert Newell

Assistance

Joanna Nielsen

Location Manager

Jennifer Nilsen

Production Coordinator

Tim Noah

Song Producer ("Awesome" "Cloud 9" "Disturbing The Peace" "Dare To Dream" "The Cure" "To The Rescue" "I Wonder Why" "Daredreamer"), Songs

Tim Noah

Screenplay Consultant

Tim Noah

From Story

Tim Noah

Song Performer

Alice Nucci

Makeup Assistant ("The Cure" Sequence)

Heather Oakson

2nd Assistant Director ("The Cure" Sequence)

Tony Ober

Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Tony Ober

Key Grip ("The Cure" Sequence)

Tony Ober

Swing Gang Supervisor

Mary Margret Opalka

Wardrobe Designer ("The Cure" Sequence)

Marty Oppenheimer

Camera Operator

Shawn Ozburn

Assistance

Fred Pack

Titles And Opticals

Theo Pagones

Assistance

Eric Perret

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Anne Philbert

Assistance

Steve Pilot

Assistance

Lahly Poore

Costume Designer

Lahly Poore

Wardrobe Mistress

Debbie Poulsen

Choreography Assistant

Tom Pretzl

Assistance

Julie Reid

Makeup

Ianna Renn

Assistance

Paula Richholt

Makeup Assistant ("The Cure" Sequence)

Lynn Robert

Other

Lise Roberts

Assistance

Scott Roberts

Assistance

Matt Rockwell

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Pat Royce

Screenwriter

Pat Royce

Producer

Pat Royce

Songs ("Awesome" "Dare To Dream")

Derek Ruddy

Bestboy Grip

David Saltzman

Production Assistant

Cathy Sarkowsky

Production Assistant ("The Cure" Sequence)

Adria Scharf

Assistance

Dorothy Shapiro

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Gary Shepherd

Dolly Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Chris Simpson

Other

K C Smith

Other

Carl Smool

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Carl Smool

Set Construction (Teacup)

Carl Smool

Set Designer

Carol Snodgrass

Assistance

Jeffrey P Soderberg

Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Jeffrey P Soderberg

Swing Gang

Paul Speer

Music

Paul Speer

Song Producer ("Awesome" "Cloud 9" "Disturbing The Peace" "Dare To Dream" "The Cure" "To The Rescue" "I Wonder Why" "Daredreamer" "Three D Raps")

Bob Spielholz

Lab Consultant

Joanna Stenzel

Assistance

Jill Strainer

Assistance

Paul F Stroh

Boom Operator

Robert Suddeth

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Gary Summers

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Mike Sunseri

Production Assistant

Mark Szabo

Assistance

Whiting Tennis

Set Construction

Heather Terzlief

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Corinne Theaker

Assistance

Karen Thorndike

Editor

Chris Towey

Swing Gang

Lori Trochim

Craft Service

Chris Tufty

Director Of Photography

Shannon Vergun

Production Assistant ("The Cure" Sequence)

Chris Villarreal

Assistance

Steve Voigt

Swing Gang

Bob Wahlborg

Negative Cutter Assistant

Eva Wallace

Assistance

Mark Watson

Bestboy Electrician

Bob Weebeck

Production Assistant ("The Cure" Sequence)

Bob Weebeck

2nd Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Shelly Wenk

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Greg White-wiegand

Gaffer

Ken Wik

Assistance

Rick Wiley

Grip

Peter Wilke

Legal Counsel

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1990
Production Company
Alpha Cine; Sprocket Systems Inc
Location
Seattle, Washington, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter February 23, 1990

Began shooting October 1987.

Completed shooting March 1988.

Released in United States Winter February 23, 1990