The Valley of the Giants


1919

Film Details

Also Known As
In the Valley of the Giants
Release Date
Aug 31, 1919
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Famous Players-Lasky Corp.
Distribution Company
Famous Players-Lasky Corp.; Paramount Pictures
Country
United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel The Valley of the Giants by Peter B. Kyne (New York, 1918).

Technical Specs

Sound
Silent
Color
Black and White
Film Length
4,625ft (5 reels)

Synopsis

Bryce Cardigan returns home from college to find that the beautiful glade named "The Valley of the Giants," where his mother is buried, is in danger of being taken from his nearly blind and financially troubled father. Cardigan, who built the nearby town of Sequoia, may lose the property to rival lumberman Colonel Pennington, an unscrupulous Easterner. Discovering that the giant tree guarding his mother's grave has been felled by Pennington's foreman Jules Rondeau, Bryce thrashes him. Although Bryce saves Pennington and his niece, Shirley Sumner, from death in a runaway logging train, Pennington ungratefully refuses to haul the Cardigans' logs on his railroad. With railroad agent Buck Ogilvy, Bryce pretends to build a new railroad to connect with the transcontinental line. After they find backers interested if they can cross the Pennington tracks, Shirley, now on Bryce's side, helps them secure the important franchise. Although Pennington tries to bribe the mayor, his dishonesty is exposed, the valley is kept in the Cardigan family, and Bryce and Shirley marry.

Film Details

Also Known As
In the Valley of the Giants
Release Date
Aug 31, 1919
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Famous Players-Lasky Corp.
Distribution Company
Famous Players-Lasky Corp.; Paramount Pictures
Country
United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel The Valley of the Giants by Peter B. Kyne (New York, 1918).

Technical Specs

Sound
Silent
Color
Black and White
Film Length
4,625ft (5 reels)

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

The novel originally appeared in The Red Book Magazine in August 1918. This film was originally entitled In the Valley of the Giants. Kyne's novel was filmed two more times: in 1927 by First National, with Milton Sills starring and Charles J. Brabin directing (See AFI Catalog of Feature Films, 1921-30; F2.6016); and in 1938 by Warner Bros., with Wayne Morris starring and William Keighley directing.