Robin Hood


2h 22m 1923

Brief Synopsis

Amid big-budget medieval pageantry, King Richard goes on the Crusades leaving his brother Prince John as regent, who promptly emerges as a cruel, grasping, treacherous tyrant. Apprised of England's peril by message from his lady-love Marian, the dashing Earl of Huntingdon endangers his life and honor by returning to oppose John, but finds himself and his friends outlawed, and Marian apparently dead. Enter Robin Hood, acrobatic champion of the oppressed, laboring to set things right through swash buckling feats and cliffhanging perils!

Film Details

Also Known As
Douglas Fairbanks in Robin Hood
Release Date
Jan 28, 1923
Premiere Information
Chicago opening: 18 Oct 1922
Production Company
Douglas Fairbanks Pictures
Distribution Company
United Artists
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 22m
Sound
Silent
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.33 : 1
Film Length
10,680ft (11 reels)

Synopsis

The Earl of Huntingdon accompanies King Richard on a crusade but returns to England when he learns of Prince John's efforts to secure the throne for himself. Under the name of Robin Hood he leads a group of men who "take from the rich; give to the poor." He rescues Lady Marian from Prince John's prison but is himself captured. The timely reappearance of King Richard returns Robin Hood to Lady Marian and foils the efforts of Prince John.

Film Details

Also Known As
Douglas Fairbanks in Robin Hood
Release Date
Jan 28, 1923
Premiere Information
Chicago opening: 18 Oct 1922
Production Company
Douglas Fairbanks Pictures
Distribution Company
United Artists
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 22m
Sound
Silent
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.33 : 1
Film Length
10,680ft (11 reels)

Quotes

Trivia

The castle is reputed to be the largest Hollywood set built for any silent movie. Lloyd Wright, Frank Lloyd Wright's son, designed at least one set which he later remodeled as a temporary band shell for the Hollywood Bowl.

Notes

Some sources refer to the film as Douglas Fairbanks in Robin Hood. For information on other films featuring the legendary character of "Robin Hood," please consult the entry for the 1938 Warner Bros. production The Adventures of Robin Hood, directed by Michael Curtiz and starring Errol Flynn (see AFI Catalog of Feature Films, 1931-40).