Skabenga


1955

Film Details

Also Known As
African Fury, The Killer Lust
Release Date
May 29, 1955
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
George Michael Productions
Distribution Company
Allied Artists Pictures Corp.
Country
United States
Location
Rhodesia, Africa; Mozambique, Africa; Bechuana Land, Africa
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel African Fury by George Michael (London, 1954).

Synopsis

When a man-killing leopard, or skabenga, begins terrorizing native villages and ravaging herds in South Africa, the government calls in professional hunter George Michael to track down and slay the beast. This documentary depicts the encounters that Michael has with creatures such as pythons, tarantulas, crocodiles, elephants and lions as he tracks the leopard.

Film Details

Also Known As
African Fury, The Killer Lust
Release Date
May 29, 1955
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
George Michael Productions
Distribution Company
Allied Artists Pictures Corp.
Country
United States
Location
Rhodesia, Africa; Mozambique, Africa; Bechuana Land, Africa
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel African Fury by George Michael (London, 1954).

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

The working titles of this film were The Killer Lust and African Fury. A list of the film's credits contained in the file on the film in the MPAA/PCA Collection at the AMPAS Library notes that the film featured "Native villagers and bearers of Bechuanaland, Rhodesia and Mozambique." According to other materials in the file, the picture was made over a three year period by George Michael and John B. Kennard. Michael worked as a professional hunter for the South African government. His duties consisted of thinning out animal herds when their population multiplied too rapidly. A January 1955 Daily Variety news item notes that the film was shot entirely in Africa.