Out of the Ashes


2h 2003

Brief Synopsis

Based on the true story of Gisella Perl, a Hungarian-Jewish gynecologist sent to Auschwitz and forced to participate in medical experiments for Nazi doctor Josef Mengele during World War II. The story begins in America, after the war, as she is interviewed by the INS to gain citizenship and to hopef

Film Details

Also Known As
Gisella Perl, War Stories
Release Date
2003
Location
United Kingdom; Vilnius, Lithuania; Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

Based on the true story of Gisella Perl, a Hungarian-Jewish gynecologist sent to Auschwitz and forced to participate in medical experiments for Nazi doctor Josef Mengele during World War II. The story begins in America, after the war, as she is interviewed by the INS to gain citizenship and to hopefully regain her medical license. She recounts, for the board, her tragic life at the hands of the Nazis and how she struggled to be a secret beacon of hope for her fellow Jewish women. She was initially persecuted after the war by survivors, but it was determined that she actually saved countless women from the experiments and similar horrible fates.

Crew

Gerald Abrams

Executive Producer

Feliksas Abrukauskas

Assistant Camera

Anatolij Afanasjev

Props

S Ananjevas

Carpenter

Jennifer Archer

Dga Trainee

Darryl Assinick

Production Assistant

David Bailey

Post-Production Supervisor

Jim Ballantine

Driver

Algis Baranauskas

Security

Tim Barg

Best Boy

Dainius Belazaras

Electrician

Aleksandr Belous

Other

Brone Berlinyte

Wardrobe

Charles Bernstein

Original Music

Charles Bernstein

Music

Jane Boegel

Dialogue Editor

Greta Bogusiene

Costumer

Andrea Boyd

Production Manager

Michelle Brady

Art Director

Egidijus Braziunas

Swing

Vladas Brodovskij

Driver

Michael Brown

Editor

Juozas Brukstas

Electrician

Danny Burke

On-Set Dresser

Asta Cancingeriene

Medic

John Carr

Driver

Louisa Cavidu

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Matt Chapman

Matte Painter

J Michael Cicilio

Technical Advisor

Jim Clark

Animation Director

Patrick Clark

Post-Production Assistant

Melanie Claveau

Production

Yvonne Collins

Assistant Camera

Carolyn Cox

Camera

Vladimir Dailidko

Generator Operator

Dalia Daugilyte

Casting

Stanislav Davidovic

Driver

Terri Dehaan

Assistant Costume Designer

A Demasiuk

Carpenter

Gabriele Dichiara

Gaffer

A Dilys

Carpenter

G Dirzys

Carpenter

Dwight Doerksen

Construction Coordinator

Ed Doerksen

Carpenter

Thomas Michael Donnelly

Executive Producer

Arturas Dvinelis

Transportation Coordinator

Joe Earle

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

John Edwards-younger

Sound Effects Editor

Yuri Esch

Swing

Baron Evans

Art Department Coordinator

Olga Fariga

Location Manager

Jeanne Fay

Rights & Clearances

Zana Fisman

Production Assistant

Terri Frank

Wardrobe

Siobhain Fray

Production Assistant

Singaras Gaiko

Dolly Grip

Rimantas Gailius

Property Master

B Galvydis

Painter

Algis Garbaciauskas

Concept Artist

Ignas Garla

Sound

Linda Gillespie

Post-Production Accountant

Dede Gilser

Production Secretary

Jeffrey Ginn

Production Designer

Larry Goeb

Dialogue Editor

Michael Goldstein

Assistant

Tim Good

Special Effects

Scott Gordon

Technical Advisor

Stephanie Gorin

Casting Director

Viktor Gotovt

Driver

Mike Gowland

Generator Operator

Rebecca Gray

Production Accountant

V Grinevic

Carpenter

Lech Gunovic

Grip

Leonid Gunovic

Electrician

Robert Halmi Jr.

Executive Producer

Emily Hana

Rotoscope Animator

Nathan Hankins

Assistant Sound Editor

Ryan Heimpel

Accounting Assistant

Kevin Helmer

Camera Trainee

Erika Hizo-fulop

Wardrobe

John Hubbard

Casting Director

Ros Hubbard

Casting Director

Dylan Hutchins

On-Set Dresser

Nigel Hutchins

Set Decorator

Algis Incius

Driver

Dana Inciute

Assistant Costume Designer

Zaneta Jasiuniene

Hair

Angele Jasulaitiene

Tailor

Ieva Javaityte

Production Assistant

Sean Jensen

Steadicam Operator

Gediminas Jonaitis

Interpreter

Brett Jones

On-Set Dresser

Alex Jordan

Swing

Antanas Jucys

Loader

Linas Jurgelenas

Electrician

Rimas Jurgelevicius

Best Boy

Irena Juskauskiene

Accountant

Z Kasciukas

Carpenter

Irma Kavaliauskas

Storyboard Artist

Birute Kersiene

Accounting Assistant

V Klebisas

Carpenter

Zameret Kleiman

Extras Agent/Coordinator

S Kleinovas

Carpenter

Galius Klicius

Art Director

Stacey Knocker

Other

Sam Komaromi

Video Post-Production

Vaidas Kristopaitis

Swing Gang

R Krupavicius

Carpenter

Lora Lam

Production Coordinator

Roger Laprairie

Colorist

Jonas Lazauskas

Production Manager

Lee Levinson

Producer

Adriane Little

Makeup Artist

J Lukoit

Carpenter

Roger Lumyoung

Location Assistant

Randy Lundrigan

Driver

Jocelyn Macdonald

Hair Stylist

Robert N Maclean

Driver

Danute Majevska

Cashier

Cam Mansfield

Accounting Assistant

Mindaugas Marcenas

Assistant Property Master

Rimantas Markauskas

Construction Coordinator

Zana Masanskaja

Costumer

Kim Maticiw

Props Buyer

Mindaugas Mazalis

Grip

David Mcaree

Assistant Director

Jerome Mccann

Transportation Coordinator

Resa Mcconaghy

Costume Designer

Jack Mccullough

Scenic Artist

Renay Mcgowan

Post-Production Coordinator

Glen Mcgugan

Driver

Darcie Mcisaac

Camera

Joe Mcjimsey

Editor

Bill Mcmillan

Sound Recordist

Alex Mcnaughton

Assistant Location Manager

Jamie Mcrae

Best Boy

Lincoln Mcrae

Grip

Gus Medina

Foley Mixer

Anne Meredith

Writer

Kristina Miceniene

Hair

Edita Miksyte

Production Coordinator

Gretchen Miller

Digital Effects Supervisor

Michael Miller

Adr Mixer

Vivien Minton

Matte Painter

Dorota Mitoraj

Makeup Artist

Marianne Moloney

Executive Producer

Robert Monaghan

Software Engineer

Donald M Morgan

Director Of Photography

Ian Morgan

Supervising Sound Editor

Dino Moriana

Music Editor

Audrius Morkunas

Driver

Todd Murakami

Sound Effects Editor

John Musikka

Assistant Location Manager

Beth Nobes

Assistant Camera

Regan Noble

Hair Stylist

James Nolan

Adr

V Norgaila

Carpenter

Rick O'brien

Painter

Viktorija Ogureckaja

Assistant Director

Viktorija Ogureckaja

Assistant Director

Oliver Olsen

Script Supervisor

Ralph Osborn

Dialogue Editor

Karl Oskar

Music

Anthony Pangalos

Assistant Production Coordinator

Janice Papadaki

Negative Cutter

Luca Pasquali

Swing

Peter Pastorelli

Line Producer

Arunas Paukste

Craft Service

Egle Paulauskyte

Craft Service

Bryan Pennington

Audio Consultant

Dr. Gisella Perl

Source Material

Dale Perry

Foley Artist

Miroslav Petrovskij

Driver

Daiva Petrulyte

Costume Designer

John Picciottoli

Props Assistant

Tom Pinteric

Driver

Jess Platt

Dialect Coach

Sergej Pokazanjev

Driver

Elmo Ponsdomenech

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Michail Prochucianov

Driver

Andzejus Racka

Special Effects

Almutis Raila

Stunt Coordinator

Lorin Raine

Assistant Director

Jonas Ramanauskas

Other

Indre Ramoskaite

Assistant Costume Designer

Laird Rayner

On-Set Dresser

Laima Rimeikiene

Assistant

Trevor Risbridger

Camera Assistant

Asta Rizgeliene

Assistant Director

Kevin Roache

Assistant Sound Editor

Kevin Roache

Sound Recordist

Viaceslav Rogaciov

Driver

Rokas Rudzionis

Dolly Grip

Anatolijus Sajovka

Driver

Augustas Savelis

Swing Gang

Laurynas Savelis

Swing Gang

Aneta Savickiene

Costumer

Jan Saywell

Video Post-Production

Kristine Scott

Production Coordinator

Matvey Shatz

Color Timer

Film Details

Also Known As
Gisella Perl, War Stories
Release Date
2003
Location
United Kingdom; Vilnius, Lithuania; Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of the 2004 Writers Guild Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Writing (Adapted Long Form) (Anne Meredith) from the Writers Guild of America (WGA).

Nominated for the 2003 ASC Outstanding Achievement Award (Movie of the Week, Miniseries or Pilot - Basic or Pay) (Donald M. Morgan) by the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC).

Winner of the 2003 Emmy Award for Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie (Donald M. Morgan) from the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Aired in United States April 13, 2003

Aired in United States April 20, 2004

Originally scheduled to be telecast as a presentation of "War Stories," a series of telefilms for Showtime which dramatize short stories exploring war.