Silent Cries


2h 1993

Brief Synopsis

A movie based on the book by Janice Young Brooks. A group of American and British women in Singapore are taken into captivity by the Japanese in 1941 and survive the hardships of internment during World War II.

Film Details

Also Known As
Guests of the Emperor
Release Date
1993
Production Company
Bob Shelley Special Effects; Laserpacific Media Corporation; NBC Entertainment; Panavision, Ltd.; Yorkshire Television
Location
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

A movie based on the book by Janice Young Brooks. A group of American and British women in Singapore are taken into captivity by the Japanese in 1941 and survive the hardships of internment during World War II.

Crew

Bunny Andrews

Music Editor

Kurek Ashley

Stunt Coordinator

Janet Bartels-vandagriff

Editor

Eric J Bates

Property Master

Jay Bienstock

Editing

Richard Birnbaum

Sound Mixer

Laura Blaszkiewicz

Production Coordinator

Janice Young Brooks

Book As Source Material ("Guests Of The Emperor")

John Burkley

Gaffer

Walter Halsey Davis

Supervising Producer

Walter Halsey Davis

Screenwriter

Brian Eatwell

Production Designer

Jerry Everett

Transportation Coordinator

Mike Fash

Director Of Photography

Billy Goldenberg

Music

Robert Grindrod

Production Auditor

Jill Gurr

Script Supervisor

Rick Landry

Location Casting

Edith Leblanc

Production Coordinator

John Mack

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Leslie Mazzola

Post-Production Coordinator

Megan Mcconnell

Casting Associate

Cheri Montesanto-medcalf

Hair Stylist

Elizabeth Palmer

Costume Designer

Roger Pancake

Property Master

Vickie Patik

Screenwriter

Vickie Patik

Supervising Producer

Paul Pompian

Producer

Keith Richardson

Co-Executive Producer

Albert J. Salzer

Unit Production Manager

Albert J. Salzer

Line Producer

Herman J Salzer

Location Manager

Brian Savegar

Set Decorator

Kelly Schroeder

Assistant Director

Michael Schroeder

Assistant Director

Lauren Scionti-salerno

Production Coordinator

M Clayton Simmons

Set Production Assistant

Wells Smith

Key Grip

Diane Sokolow

Executive Producer

Mel Sokolow

Executive Producer

Paula Sutor-knight

Makeup Artist

Doug Turner

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Judith Weiner

Casting

David John West

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Carol Williams

Producer

Film Details

Also Known As
Guests of the Emperor
Release Date
1993
Production Company
Bob Shelley Special Effects; Laserpacific Media Corporation; NBC Entertainment; Panavision, Ltd.; Yorkshire Television
Location
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States March 8, 1993

Re-telecast under the title "Guests of the Emperor."

Began shooting in November 1991.

Completed shooting in December 1991.

Executive producer Mel Sokolow died February 15, 1992 of cancer.

Mary Tyler Moore was originally cast in the lead.