Run for the Dream: The Gail Devers Story


1h 35m 1996

Brief Synopsis

Drama based on the true story of 1992 Olympic Gold medalist Gail Devers, who overcame Graves Disease to become the "fastest woman in the world."

Film Details

Release Date
1996

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m

Synopsis

Drama based on the true story of 1992 Olympic Gold medalist Gail Devers, who overcame Graves Disease to become the "fastest woman in the world."

Crew

Scott Abbott

Screenplay

Steve Abrams

Grip

Keith L Albertie

Office Assistant

Steve Allen

Song

Sean Anastasion

Other

Deanne Anderson

Driver

Michael Andreas

Music Editor

Sara Andrews

Set Decorator

Pete Anthony

Music

Pete Anthony

Original Music

Albert Aquino

Boom Operator

David Atherton

Makeup

David Aulicino

Casting Associate

Kimberly Bailey

Other

Roderick Bascom

Stand-In

David Beatty

Editor

Herman Beeftink

Music Arranger

Susan J. Bonno-buckner

Accounting Assistant

Peter Borck

Lead Set Dresser

Ashley Burnham

Art Department Coordinator

Keith Brian Burns

Production Designer

Manuel Castillo

Other

James Chankin

Assistant Location Manager

Patricia Childs

Production Assistant

Louis Cicero

Dolly Grip

Stanley Clay

Other

Alvin Clayton

Other

Michelle R Cole

Costume Designer

Dennis Considine

Co-Executive Producer

Benjamin Cook

Sound Effects Editor

Jeff Coopwood

Other

Steven Corn

Music

Daniel Coscia

Grip

Marcy Craig

Wardrobe Supervisor

Chris Culliton

Electrician

Wendy Dallas

Script Supervisor

Gail Devers

Associate Producer

Sonja Dove

Other

Denise Dowse

Other

Guy Duquette

Driver

Denise Durette

Stand-In

Theresa Edinger

Production Accountant

Hillard Elkins

Co-Executive Producer

Mary Erstad

Foley Mixer

Kweli Evans

Hair Assistant

Kweli Evans

Makeup Assistant

John K. Farr

Gaffer

David A Foster

Location Manager

Greg Freeman

Stand-In

Zaid Gayle

Office Assistant

Jason George

Assistant Sound Editor

Danielle Ghent

Adr Supervisor

Patrick Giraudi

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Kurt Godel

Visual Effects

Louis Gossett

Executive Producer

Otis B Harper

Assistant

Barbara Harris

Voice Casting

Geno Hart

Transportation Coordinator

Shannon Hart

On-Set Dresser

Steve Heinke

Adr Mixer

Dianne Houston

Screenplay

Lynda Huey

Consultant

Steve Ingrassia

On-Set Dresser

William Jacobs

Sound Effects Editor

Kelvin Jones

Photography

Paul Jordan

Driver

Kevin M Kennedy

Best Boy Grip

Bob Kersee

Associate Producer

Bob Kersee

Coproducer

Ossama Khuluki

Foley Artist

Kelly Kiernan

Assistant Director

Tim King

Post-Production Supervisor

Beth Klein

Casting

Marie Knight

Song Performer

Jon Kull

Original Music

William Laczko

Driver

Wally Lancaster

Camera

Michelle Lang

Casting Associate

Roger Laprairie

Colorist

Ronnie Laws

Music

Joyce Lewis

Assistant

June Kyoko Lu

Other

Francis Mahony Iii

Assistant Director

David Mann

Foley Editor

Derek Marcil

Adr Mixer

Diane Marshall

Foley Artist

Terence Mathews

Other

Arlin Miller

Other

Bruce Mink

Property Master

Andrew Mitchell

Assistant Camera Operator

Victor A Moore

Driver

Carlos Morante

Other

Robert Morgenroth

Digital Effects Supervisor

Chris Moriana

Foley Artist

Cynthia Nicolella

Post-Production Coordinator

Anna-lisa Nilsson

Production Coordinator

Bernadette O'brien

Set Costumer

Robert J. Ohlandt

Production Assistant

Rick Page

Assistant Camera Operator

Adam Palmer

Office Assistant

Luis A Patterson

Other

Edward J Pei

Director Of Photography

Kari Peyton

Casting

Linda Phillips

Other

Ken Plumlee

Transportation Captain

Tony Poland

On-Set Dresser

J Lamont Pope

Other

Spencer Proffer

Music Producer

Noreen Reardon

Other

Dave Reynolds

Original Music

Deborah Ricketts

Researcher

Robert A Roach

Production Assistant

Roberto Carlos Rodriguez

Post-Production Assistant

Vince Rodriguez

Key Grip

Steven M Rood

Assistant

Murray Ross

Song Performer

Andrew Rowlands

Camera Operator

Paul D Sarni

Driver

Jason Schmid

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Diane Schneier

Producer

Frederick Schneier

Executive Producer

Michael Scott

Driver

Steve Scoville

Dialogue Editor

Mark Seagraves

Driver

Ricardo E Shelton

Craft Service

Susan Shin

Foley Editor

Samuel Smith

Best Boy

Linda Stevenson-khan

Hairdresser

Lucy Sustar

Foley Editor

Tom Thacker

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Bonnie D Thielen

Medic

Frankie Thomas

Driver

Chad Tomasoski

Post-Production Assistant

David L Vaccaro

Transportation Co-Captain

Christopher Vail

Props Assistant

John Vargas

Other

Ron Wasserman

Music

Elmo Weber

Sound

Elmo Weber

Sound Designer

Elmo Weber

Sound Supervisor

Craig Williams

Driver

Russell Williams

Sound Mixer

Ronald L Wright

Sound

Sally Young

Line Producer

Sally Young

Unit Production Manager

Film Details

Release Date
1996

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video February 18, 1997

Aired in United States June 16, 1996

Second co-production between Showtime and USA Network. After an original telecast on Showtime, telecast on USA Network on September 18, 1996.