Rubinstein Remembered: A 100th Anniversary Tribute


60m 1987

Brief Synopsis

Actor-composer John Rubinstein hosts a profile of his pianist grandfather, Arthur Rubinstein, who, had he lived (he died in 1982), would have celebrated his one-hundredth birthday on January 28, 1987. To commemorate that anniversary, the people of Lodz, Poland, brought the Rubinstein family back to

Film Details

Also Known As
American Masters (07/20/87)
Release Date
1987
Production Company
Clasart Films; Proserv Television
Distribution Company
Video Artists International

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Synopsis

Actor-composer John Rubinstein hosts a profile of his pianist grandfather, Arthur Rubinstein, who, had he lived (he died in 1982), would have celebrated his one-hundredth birthday on January 28, 1987. To commemorate that anniversary, the people of Lodz, Poland, brought the Rubinstein family back to the pianist's birthplace for a memorial concert conducted by his grandson John. The program includes rehearsal footage from that concert in addition to film clips of the artist in interviews and in concert.

Film Details

Also Known As
American Masters (07/20/87)
Release Date
1987
Production Company
Clasart Films; Proserv Television
Distribution Company
Video Artists International

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Quotes

Trivia