Springs Eternal: Florida's Fountain of Youth


60m 2000

Brief Synopsis

Documentary about the legend of Florida's fountain of youth. Acording to legend, Spanish explorers believed that a fountain of eternal youth bubbled up to the surface somewhere in the state now known as Florida. Beneath Florida lie hundreds of miles of underwater channels and caves that comprise the

Film Details

Also Known As
Natur, Nature (05/14/00)
Release Date
2000

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Synopsis

Documentary about the legend of Florida's fountain of youth. Acording to legend, Spanish explorers believed that a fountain of eternal youth bubbled up to the surface somewhere in the state now known as Florida. Beneath Florida lie hundreds of miles of underwater channels and caves that comprise the world's largest known system of springs. Largely unchanged since the age of dinosaurs, these springs shelter strange life forms, support improbable ecologies and dot the land above it with outlets of water that once -- before the expansion of Florida's human population -- was as pure as any found on Earth. Following divers into dangerous and uncharted channels, the program presents a journey of discovery beneath Flroida's limestone aquifer.

Film Details

Also Known As
Natur, Nature (05/14/00)
Release Date
2000

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Quotes

Trivia