Secrets of a Master Builder


60m 2000

Brief Synopsis

Profile of James Buchanan Eads, a self-made man and one of America's greatest engineers, who led a life inextricably intertwined with the nation's most important waterway, the Mississippi River. He explored the river bottom in a diving bell of his own design; made a fortune salvaging wrecks; built t

Film Details

Also Known As
American Experience (10/30/00), The, James Eads
Release Date
2000

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Synopsis

Profile of James Buchanan Eads, a self-made man and one of America's greatest engineers, who led a life inextricably intertwined with the nation's most important waterway, the Mississippi River. He explored the river bottom in a diving bell of his own design; made a fortune salvaging wrecks; built the world's first steel bridge over the Mississippi at St. Louis; and deepened the river at its mouth, turning New Orleans into the second largest port in the nation.

Film Details

Also Known As
American Experience (10/30/00), The, James Eads
Release Date
2000

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Quotes

Trivia