South Georgia Island: Paradise of Ice


60m 1999

Brief Synopsis

Documentary about South Georgia Island in the South Atlantic Ocean, the most important penguin nesting and breeding area on Earth. Surrounded by glaciers and ice floes, this 106-mile expanse of ice-capped mountains endures storm winds that exceed 120 miles per hour and is home to elephant seals, alb

Film Details

Also Known As
Living Edens (01/20/99), The
Release Date
1999
Production Company
Abc/Kane Productions; BBC (Main Listing)

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Synopsis

Documentary about South Georgia Island in the South Atlantic Ocean, the most important penguin nesting and breeding area on Earth. Surrounded by glaciers and ice floes, this 106-mile expanse of ice-capped mountains endures storm winds that exceed 120 miles per hour and is home to elephant seals, albatross and the world's largest population of penguins.

Film Details

Also Known As
Living Edens (01/20/99), The
Release Date
1999
Production Company
Abc/Kane Productions; BBC (Main Listing)

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Quotes

Trivia