Unconquered


2h 1989

Brief Synopsis

The true story of Richmond Flowers Jr who overcame illness, a physical handicap and the derision of his classmates because of his father's liberal views on integration, to become a world-class hurdler and football star.

Film Details

Also Known As
Invictus
Release Date
1989
Location
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

The true story of Richmond Flowers Jr who overcame illness, a physical handicap and the derision of his classmates because of his father's liberal views on integration, to become a world-class hurdler and football star.

Film Details

Also Known As
Invictus
Release Date
1989
Location
Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Completed shooting September 18, 1988.

Original title: "Invictus."

The telefilm marks Pat Conroy's first screenwriting credit, although several of his novels have been adapted for feature films.

Aired in United States January 15, 1989

The telecast coincides with Martin Luther King Jr.'s actual birthday.

Began shooting August 17, 1988.