Mr. Atlas


1h 29m 1997

Brief Synopsis

While hiking, a child falls in a hole and finds Atlas of Greek mythology, who ends up helping him as well as romancing the kid's mother and dealing with some mystical golden apples.

Film Details

Release Date
1997
Production Company
Eastman Kodak; Entertainment Post; Fotokem Film & Video; Otto Nemenz International, Inc.; Showtime Networks; Sound Trax Studios; Title House, Inc.
Location
Heber, Utah, USA; Provo, Utah, USA; Sandy, Utah, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 29m

Synopsis

While hiking, a child falls in a hole and finds Atlas of Greek mythology, who ends up helping him as well as romancing the kid's mother and dealing with some mystical golden apples.

Crew

Justin Andrews

Electrician

Karen Lee Arbeeny

Producer

Wayne Baxter

Property Master

Eric Beck

Swing Gang

Todd C Beck

Grip

Donna Beltz

Sound Editor

Donna Beltz

Dialogue Editor

Michelle Bennett

Office Assistant

Brandeis Berry

Assistant Location Manager

J Stan Bishop

Set Production Assistant

Diana Bolton

Assistant Camera Operator

Alex Boynton

Grip

John C Brady

Photography

David Brothers

Art Director

Christopher S Burke

Assistant Camera Operator

Branford Butler

Electrician

Alexis Star Caldwell

Assistant Production Coordinator

Audra Cervantes

Production Coordinator

Jennifer Chapman

Costume Designer

Elaine Chekich

Screenwriter

Elaine Chekich

Co-Producer

Lance W Clayton

Photography

Robert N Conder

Stunt Coordinator

Preston Conner

Swing Gang

Ryan Cooke

Assistant Production Accountant

Dave Cunningham

Unit Production Manager

Elaine Dabbas

Wardrobe

Colleen Davis

Production Coordinator

Dan Davis

Wrangler

Ron Davis

Casting Assistant

Ron Davis

Casting Associate

Dominique Decaudian

Foley Artist

Anna Downing

Production Accountant

Perry B. Drossos

Audio Mixer

Perry B. Drossos

Sound Mixer

Leif Erickson

Grip

Ernest D. Farino

Consultant

Linda Francis

Casting

Jo Goodman

Costume Designer

Kels Goodman

Electrician

George Groves

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Skeeter Haffner

Transportation Captain

Constance Hall

Makeup Artist

Kenneth Heilfron

Production Accountant

Michael Hennessey

Assistant Director

Derek Herr

Assistant Editor

Jeremy Hoenack

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Julie Horton

Props Assistant

Jen Johnson

Set Production Assistant

Jill Josephsen

Special Effects

Rick H Josephsen

Special Effects Coordinator

Basil Katsan

Grip

Basil Katsan

Assistant Camera Operator

Maureen Kent

Makeup Assistant

Treasa Kessler

Production Coordinator

Treasa Kessler

Office Assistant

James Lew

Stunts

Lary T Lewis

Production Supervisor

Kristin Ludwin

Location Manager

Linda Lyman

Wardrobe

Dan Lynch

Dolly Grip

Jerry Madore

Key Grip

Mary Jo Manwill-conder

Script Supervisor

Paul Vik Marshall

Sound Mixer

Sean Martin

Electrician

Barbara Mclane

Production Assistant

Bennie Mcrae

Boom Operator

Christopher Medak

Assistant Director

Suki Medencevic

Director Of Photography

Voya Mikulic

Gaffer

Cory Mills

Key Grip

Terry Mitchell

Best Boy

Terry Mitchell

Electrician

Gina Mittelman

Editor

Bret Mixon

Visual Effects Supervisor

Douglas J Moffat

Electrician

Rodney Montague

Effects Coordinator

Chris Moreman

Other

Jason Moser

Production Assistant

Jason Moser

Grip

Debra Neaman

Accountant

Tim Neil

Storyboard Artist

Lia Niskanen

Set Costumer

Heather Norton

On-Set Dresser

Kenneth Nosack

Special Effects

Steve Olpin

Electrician

Gennady Papin

Sound Department

Dave Peck

Gaffer

Dave Peck

Best Boy

Anthony Peters

Grip

Terry Plumeri

Music Conductor

Terry Plumeri

Music

Terry Plumeri

Music Supervisor

Terry Plumeri

Music Arranger

Norma Price

Other

Ben Quinters

Animal Wrangler

Eric Robinson

Swing Gang

Mary Nadini Roditi

Animator

Liliana Romero

Construction

Criss Rosenlof

Makeup Assistant

Hanneh Rudkilde

Editor

Alan Shaterian

Other

Michael Sheridan

Foley Mixer

Michael Sheridan

Animation Editor

Ryan Shopay

Electrician

Lynn Sisco

Script Supervisor

Brian Smith

Adr Mixer

Brian Smith

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Roz Soulam

Casting Director (Utah)

Karma Splettstoesser

Foley Artist

Jill Stearns

Boom Operator

Marty Steinberg

Boom Operator

Geoff Stephenson

Assistant Location Manager

Randy Sternberg

Electrician

Joe W Stetich

Production Designer

Craig Sullivan

Dolly Grip

Gretchen Thoma

Foley Artist

Anke Thommen

Line Producer

Jeff Turner

Assistant Director

Ethan Joseph Tyer

Assistant Camera Operator

Rorie Van Klaveren

Set Production Assistant

Diederik Van Nederveen

Executive Producer

Dino Watt

Makeup Artist

Chris Weber

Negative Cutting

Gary Weber

Negative Cutting

Jim Williams

Color Timer

Jon Winquist

Other

Tomoaki Yamamoto

Grip

Travis Zariwny

Assistant Camera Operator

Martin Zboril

Visual Effects

Jason Zimmerman

Other

Film Details

Release Date
1997
Production Company
Eastman Kodak; Entertainment Post; Fotokem Film & Video; Otto Nemenz International, Inc.; Showtime Networks; Sound Trax Studios; Title House, Inc.
Location
Heber, Utah, USA; Provo, Utah, USA; Sandy, Utah, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 29m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States Winter January 1, 1997

Aired in United States June 2, 1999