The Moving of Sophia Myles


2h 2000

Brief Synopsis

Sophia Myles must find her place in the world upon the untimely death of her husband, Reverend Nathaniel Myles. When Mary Margaret, a local real-estate maven and church leader, divides the parishioners by soliciting votes for a land development deal, the intimate feel of the small Missouri town is t

Film Details

Also Known As
Moving of Lilla Barton, The, Moving of Sophia Armstrong, Moving of Sophia Myles, Moving of Sophia Potter
Release Date
2000
Production Company
CBS Entertainment; FremantleMedia North America; Lett/Reese International Productions
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

Sophia Myles must find her place in the world upon the untimely death of her husband, Reverend Nathaniel Myles. When Mary Margaret, a local real-estate maven and church leader, divides the parishioners by soliciting votes for a land development deal, the intimate feel of the small Missouri town is threatened. In the midst of her struggle with her husband's death, Sophia must fight with Mary Margaret for the right to stay in the home her father built for the church many years before, and also resolve the longstanding estrangement between her late husband and her daughter. With the guidance of her friend Bishop Heath and several loyal community members, Sophia eventually finds strength in rebuilding the church community.

Film Details

Also Known As
Moving of Lilla Barton, The, Moving of Sophia Armstrong, Moving of Sophia Myles, Moving of Sophia Potter
Release Date
2000
Production Company
CBS Entertainment; FremantleMedia North America; Lett/Reese International Productions
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States November 26, 2000

Began shooting May 15, 2000.

Completed shooting June 12, 2000.

Previous titles: "The Moving of Lilla Barton," "The Moving of Sophia Potter" and "The Moving of Sophia Armstrong."