Mailer on Mailer


1h 30m 2000

Brief Synopsis

Profile of author, critic, intellectual, activist Norman Mailer. Born in Long Branch, New Jersey, in 1923, Mailer grew up in Brooklyn. At Harvard, he earned his first literary prizes. He joined the Army after graduation with the intention of writing a great war novel. He served as an infantry man in

Film Details

Also Known As
American Masters (10/04/00), Norman Mailer
Release Date
2000

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Synopsis

Profile of author, critic, intellectual, activist Norman Mailer. Born in Long Branch, New Jersey, in 1923, Mailer grew up in Brooklyn. At Harvard, he earned his first literary prizes. He joined the Army after graduation with the intention of writing a great war novel. He served as an infantry man in the Philippines and as a member of the occupation force in Japan. Discharged in 1946, he came home to write "The Naked and the Dead" (1948), which launched Mailer to early and sudden fame.

Film Details

Also Known As
American Masters (10/04/00), Norman Mailer
Release Date
2000

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Quotes

Trivia