The Maginot Line


60m 2000

Brief Synopsis

Built as a string of defensive fortifications between World War I and World War II, the Maginot Line was devised to protect France from future German invasions. Large and small forts with underground galleries, observation turrets, ventilation systems, and even underground railroads for transporting

Film Details

Also Known As
Maginot Line, Modern Marvels (09/18/00)
Release Date
2000

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Synopsis

Built as a string of defensive fortifications between World War I and World War II, the Maginot Line was devised to protect France from future German invasions. Large and small forts with underground galleries, observation turrets, ventilation systems, and even underground railroads for transporting troops and artillary were constructed in the Northeast of France in the Alsace region and eventually extended toward Dunkirk and through the Alps. However, Germany was able to outflank the line almost entirely by invading Belgium, conceding the Line's impregnability while conquering the country.

Film Details

Also Known As
Maginot Line, Modern Marvels (09/18/00)
Release Date
2000

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Quotes

Trivia