Miracle on 44th Street: A Portrait of the Actors Studio


60m 1991

Brief Synopsis

A documentary exploring the history of The Actors Studio, the academy founded in 1947 by Elia Kazan, Robert Lewis, Cheryl Crawford, and Lee Strasburg. The school advanced a naturalistic style of acting based on the work of Russian director and teacher Konstantin Stanislavski, which in the U.S. has a

Film Details

Also Known As
American Masters (07/08/91)
Release Date
1991

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Synopsis

A documentary exploring the history of The Actors Studio, the academy founded in 1947 by Elia Kazan, Robert Lewis, Cheryl Crawford, and Lee Strasburg. The school advanced a naturalistic style of acting based on the work of Russian director and teacher Konstantin Stanislavski, which in the U.S. has always been popularly known as "the Method." The school produced many successful performers, most notably its star pupil, Marlon Brando.

Film Details

Also Known As
American Masters (07/08/91)
Release Date
1991

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Quotes

Trivia