Organ Farm


60m 2001

Brief Synopsis

Documentary about xenotransplantation, the experimental process of transplanting genetically modified pig cells and whole organs into human beings. While this scientific breakthrough in cross-species transplants could offer hope to millions of ill patients, such procedures could introduce new retrov

Film Details

Also Known As
Frontline (03/27/01)
Release Date
2001

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Synopsis

Documentary about xenotransplantation, the experimental process of transplanting genetically modified pig cells and whole organs into human beings. While this scientific breakthrough in cross-species transplants could offer hope to millions of ill patients, such procedures could introduce new retroviruses and other infectious agents into the human population. The program introduces victims of strokes, Parkinson's Disease and other debilitating illnesses, who have participated in clinical trials that gave them back physical and mental functioning and their quality of life. Viewers also meet a patient who is the first in the world whose life was saved when doctors connected him to a transgenic pig liver outside of his body until a human transplant organ could be found.

Film Details

Also Known As
Frontline (03/27/01)
Release Date
2001

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Quotes

Trivia