Mysteries of Easter Island


60m 1999

Brief Synopsis

A documentary about Easter Island, an isolated island in the Pacific, more than 2000 miles from the nearest population centers (Tahiti and Chili). Easter Island is home to giant stone statues called the Ahu Akivi statues. Their origins are a mystery. Carved from tuff, a soft volcanic stone, they ran

Film Details

Also Known As
In Search of History (06/14/99)
Release Date
1999

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Synopsis

A documentary about Easter Island, an isolated island in the Pacific, more than 2000 miles from the nearest population centers (Tahiti and Chili). Easter Island is home to giant stone statues called the Ahu Akivi statues. Their origins are a mystery. Carved from tuff, a soft volcanic stone, they range in height from 10 to 40 feet; some weigh more than 50 tons. Carbon dating shows the island has been occupied from about 380 A.D.

Film Details

Also Known As
In Search of History (06/14/99)
Release Date
1999

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Quotes

Trivia