Gossip: Tabloid Tales


2h 2002

Brief Synopsis

Documentary about America's tabloid magazines -- the guilty pleasures that no one wants to admit they read. They've built their empire on rumor, innuendo, gossip and slander, but also on daring to dig deeper than other news reporters in order to get at the truth. The program introduces publicists wh

Film Details

Also Known As
Scandal Sheet
Release Date
2002

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

Documentary about America's tabloid magazines -- the guilty pleasures that no one wants to admit they read. They've built their empire on rumor, innuendo, gossip and slander, but also on daring to dig deeper than other news reporters in order to get at the truth. The program introduces publicists who protected stars like Ava Gardner and Clark Gable from seeing their antics splashed over the front pages. Viewers also hear from older stars who weren't so protected.

Film Details

Also Known As
Scandal Sheet
Release Date
2002

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia