Journey to the Center of the Earth


2h 1999

Brief Synopsis

Adaptation of Jules Verne's science fiction novel. While searching for Casper Hastings, who has been missing for seven years, Professor of Geology Theodore Lytton, his law student nephew Jonas and Casper's wife Alice find themselves, together with rogue explorer McNiff, in a whole new world beyond i

Film Details

Release Date
1999
Production Company
Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services; Complete Post Australia Pvt. Ltd; Eastman Kodak; Panavision, Ltd.; Photon Vfx; Rtl Group; Sonar Entertainment; Soundfirm; Usa Network; Usa Network
Location
Australia; New Zealand

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

Adaptation of Jules Verne's science fiction novel. While searching for Casper Hastings, who has been missing for seven years, Professor of Geology Theodore Lytton, his law student nephew Jonas and Casper's wife Alice find themselves, together with rogue explorer McNiff, in a whole new world beyond imagination in the bowels of the Earth. In this bizarre land, they discover a tribe of people with strange customs, their own language, and a plant that has the potential to be an all-healing medication and an economic windfall. With danger lurking around every corner, they attempt to bring this plant back with them -- if they can make it out alive.

Crew

Hugh Anderson

Scenic Artist

Lance Shane Anderson

Stunts

Shane Aumont

Props

Jason Baird

Prosthetics

John Baird

Animal Wrangler

Laszlo Baranyai

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Cheryl Batten

Animal Wrangler

Tom Baum

Screenwriter

Jim Beard

Office Runner

Benjamin Bell

Dolly Grip

Paulo Berardi

2-D Artist

Eric Bierens

Other

Jana Blair

Production Coordinator

Francesca Bosch

Other

Tina Braham

Effects Coordinator

Blair Broadhurst

Costumes

Alison Brown

Unit Publicist

Rob Brown

Assistant Director

Roger Brown

Assistant

Stewart Burchall

Scenic Artist

Sophie Buttner

Props

Elaine Caldwell

Other

Alex Cameron

Production Assistant

Andrew Campbell

Other

Stuart Campbell

Stunts

Michael Carden

Sound Effects Editor

Lloyd Carrick

Sound Recordist

Dean Caulfield

Stunts

Kevin Chisnall

Special Effects Supervisor

Andrew Clarke

Stand-In

Connie Collins

Producer

Michelle Comerford

Stunts

Wendy Cork

Art Department

Justine Coultham

Costume Department

Byron Court

2-D Artist

Russell Crow

Other

Adrian Dalton

On-Set Dresser

Ann Darrouzet

Production Manager

Laurie Davidson

Art Department

Dar Davies

Stunts

Ben Denbrave

Assistant

Chris Dewhurst

Other

Freddo Dirk

Assistant

Tony Downie

Carpenter

Steve Doyle

Assistant Editor

Dale Duguid

Visual Effects Designer

Jill Eden

Set Decorator

Liz Edwards

Assistant Director

David Elmes

Other

Todd Embling

Assistant Director

Ella Fairburn

Assistant Sound Editor

John Fleming

Manager

Kelly Foreman

Costumes

Mitchell Forrester

Costumes

Ian Foster

On-Set Dresser

John Fox

Other

Warwick Fry

Assistant Director

Howard Fuller

3-D Animator

Dean Garro

Grip

Scott Grierson

Driver

Frank Grlj

Stand-In

Sean Gundlach

Costumes

Tony Hall

Key Grip

Robert Halmi Jr.

Executive Producer

Pamela Hammond

Production Manager

John Handby

On-Line Editor

Daniel Harvey

Visual Effects

James Harvey

Dialogue Editor

Justin Heitman

2-D Artist

Justin Heitman

Color

Tina Hennell

Assistant

Bob Hern

Art Director

Glynn Hicks

Animatronics

Sarah Hicks

Effects Coordinator

Harry J. Hitner

Editor

Noel Holmgren

3-D Animator

Michael Holzl

3-D Animator

Mal Hughes

Boom Operator

Christine Hutchins

Production Coordinator

Catherine Hutton

Continuity

Phillip Hyde

Carpenter

Clint Ingram

Special Effects Coordinator

Chris James

Property Master

Sarah Jameson

Costumes

Sharon Jetton

Casting (Usa)

Ian Johnson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Michael Kagel

Other

James Kalish

Visual Effects

Ron Kamoen

Stand-In

Michael Kelly

Motion Control

Barry Kennedy

Props Buyer

Paul Kiely

Script Supervisor

Paul 'krusty' Kirwan

2-D Artist

Pam Kruger

Other

Steve Lambreth

Dialogue Editor

Jackie Larkins

Stand-In

Chris Leaver

2-D Artist

Adam Liddell

Production Assistant

Michael Logan

Animatronics

Stephen R. Lunn

2-D Artist

Vivienne Macgillicuddy

Prosthetic Makeup

Noel Macwirter

Color

Jane Mancini

Other

Andrew Marshall

Unit Manager

Glenn Martin

Dialogue Editor

Nicole Mather

Visual Effects

Kerri Mazzocco

Costume Designer

Loree Mcbride

Publicity

Peter Mccully

Visual Effects

Kevin Mcdonald

Assistant

Steve Mcglashen

Other

Linda Megier

Stunts

Lia Mei

Hair

George Miller

Producer

Louise Mitchell

Casting (Australia)

Louise Mitchell

Assistant Director

Arwen Munro

Production Assistant

Pam Murphy

Hair Assistant

Pam Murphy

Hair Assistant

Pam Murphy

Makeup Assistant

Pam Murphy

Makeup Assistant

Marian Murray

Art Assistant

Peter Muston

Location Manager

Catherine Nelson

2-D Artist

Greg Noakes

Photography

Kris Noble

Executive Producer

John O'brien

Carpenter

Simon Ozolins

Assistant

Simon Ozolins

Assistant

Peter Palenkay

Sound Mixer

Peter Palenkay

Foley Artist

Harry Panagiotidis

Steadicam Operator

Sarah Parker

Stand-In

Karinda Parkinson

Script Supervisor

Billie Parsons

Other

George Parton

Foley

Stuart Partridge

2-D Artist

Daryl Pearson

Gaffer

John Penders

Dialogue Editor

Nee Petrovic

Costume Supervisor

Oliver Petrovic

Grip

Eleanor Philpotts

Art Department Coordinator

David V. Picker

Executive Producer

Kevin Plummer

Production Accountant

Patrick Plummer

Accounting Assistant

Paul Pocock

Other

John Powditch

Assistant Director

Nick Power

Props Assistant

Terence Prendergast

Props Assistant

Dave Ramoz

2-D Artist

Kim Reed

Office Runner

John Regan

Grip

Troy Reichman

Other

Noel Richards

3-D Animator

Jo-anne Robinson

Choreographer

Amanda Rowbottom

Makeup Supervisor

Bruce Rowland

Music

David Russell

Production

Michael Sarkis

Motion Control

Andrew Schuster

Other

Nicole Seckinger

Assistant

Anthony Sharpe

Stand-In

Julie Sixsmith

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Rachel Sloan

Animatronics

Craig Smith

Grip

Andi Spark

Animator

Salina Sprague

Production Manager

Dallas Stephens

Hair Assistant

Dallas Stephens

Makeup Assistant

Jackie Stocks

Props Assistant

John Stokes

Director Of Photography

Otello Stolfo

Production Designer

Julian Summmer

Special Effects Assistant

Guy Sutherland

Location Scout

Vincent Taylor

Video

Sonny Tilders

Visual Effects

Chris Timms

Carpenter

Gary Tippett

Costumes

George Tosi

Post-Production Supervisor

Jenni Tosi

Production Manager

David Tremont

Visual Effects

Darko Tuskan

Stunts

Hans Van Beuge

Driver

Lyn Van Beusichem

Costume Department

Stephanie Van Gastel

Costume Department

Gareth Vanderhope

Sound Effects Editor

Don Vaughn

Stunt Coordinator

Randy Vellacott

Visual Effects Supervisor

Randy Vellecott

Visual Effects

Jules Verne

Source Material (From Novel)

Lucy Wagstaff

Office Runner

Adam Williams

Best Boy

Cheryl Williams

Hair

Smiley Williams

Visual Effects

Valerie Williams

Other

Dave Williamson

Camera Operator

Chris Wilson

Stunts

David Wilson

Assistant On-Line Editor

Film Details

Release Date
1999
Production Company
Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services; Complete Post Australia Pvt. Ltd; Eastman Kodak; Panavision, Ltd.; Photon Vfx; Rtl Group; Sonar Entertainment; Soundfirm; Usa Network; Usa Network
Location
Australia; New Zealand

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States September 14, 1999

Aired in United States September 15, 1999

Previously in development for the Sci-Fi Channel.

Began shooting April 6, 1999.

2