Charlie and the Great Balloon Race


2h 1981

Brief Synopsis

Jack Albertson is a retired railroad worker whose dream of crossing the country in a hot air balloon is encouraged by his grandson, who decides to go along for the ride despite the misgivings of his widowed mother whose plans to remarry have left him disenchanted. This light-hearted family adventure

Film Details

Also Known As
Charlie's Balloon
Release Date
1981

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

Jack Albertson is a retired railroad worker whose dream of crossing the country in a hot air balloon is encouraged by his grandson, who decides to go along for the ride despite the misgivings of his widowed mother whose plans to remarry have left him disenchanted. This light-hearted family adventure was filmed in 1978, accounting for the appearance in the starring role of Albertson, who had died in late 1980.

Film Details

Also Known As
Charlie's Balloon
Release Date
1981

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States July 12, 1981

TV rating: TV-G