The Facts of Life Reunion


2h 2001

Brief Synopsis

Reunion of the cast of the television series "The Facts of Life," which was telecast from 1979-1988 on NBC. After a stint in the Peace Corps, a widowed Mrs. Garrett is heading back to America, ready for a new life and looking forward to seeing the girls. Natalie, a producer at an all-news television

Film Details

Also Known As
Facts of Life Reunion, Wonderful World of Disney (11/18/01), The
Release Date
2001
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

Reunion of the cast of the television series "The Facts of Life," which was telecast from 1979-1988 on NBC. After a stint in the Peace Corps, a widowed Mrs. Garrett is heading back to America, ready for a new life and looking forward to seeing the girls. Natalie, a producer at an all-news television network, has invited everyone to get together for a Thanksgiving reunion. Tootie, now preferring to be called by her real name, Dorothy, has forsaken her acting hopes to host her own talk show. Blair has built a hotel empire with her husband, Tad, but she suspects that he is having an affair. Jo, a police officer, is unable to attend the reunion, but sends her teenage daughter, Jamie, and husband, Rick. Over the course of the holiday, the girls reveal the personal troubles they face in their adult years and discover that they need each other's friendship more than ever.

Film Details

Also Known As
Facts of Life Reunion, Wonderful World of Disney (11/18/01), The
Release Date
2001
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States November 18, 2001

Telecast as a presentation of "The Wonderful World of Disney."

Began shooting September 10, 2001.

Completed shooting October 5, 2001.