Cruise Ship Nightmares


60m 2000

Brief Synopsis

A look inside the luxury cruise ship industry. The industry is built on dreams of romance and adventure, but it often turns into a nightmare. The New York Times spent more than a year examining the secretive world of the cruise industry, where ships sailing out of U. S. ports are usually registered

Film Details

Also Known As
Cruising Out of Control, Investigative Reports (10/23/00)
Release Date
2000

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Synopsis

A look inside the luxury cruise ship industry. The industry is built on dreams of romance and adventure, but it often turns into a nightmare. The New York Times spent more than a year examining the secretive world of the cruise industry, where ships sailing out of U. S. ports are usually registered abroad -- enabling them to evade laws on taxes, safety and the environment.

Film Details

Also Known As
Cruising Out of Control, Investigative Reports (10/23/00)
Release Date
2000

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Quotes

Trivia