The Abduction of Kari Swenson


2h 1987

Brief Synopsis

A television movie, based on fact, about Olympic athlete Kari Swenson who, while training, was abducted and imprisoned by mountain men. After being captured by Don Nichols and his son Dan, with the intent of making her the younger man's wife, Kari Swenson is chained to a tree. During a rescue attemp

Film Details

Also Known As
Abduction of Kari Swenson, Innocent Prey, Open Season
Release Date
1987
Production Company
Michael Merritt
Location
La Plata County, Colorado, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

A television movie, based on fact, about Olympic athlete Kari Swenson who, while training, was abducted and imprisoned by mountain men. After being captured by Don Nichols and his son Dan, with the intent of making her the younger man's wife, Kari Swenson is chained to a tree. During a rescue attempt that results in the death of one man, Dan shoots Kari in the chest, and he and his father flee, leaving her there to die. Sheriff John Onstad coordinates a full-scale search to find Kari and bring the Nichols to justice.

Crew

Nick Alphin

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Andre Bacha

Assistant Editor

Dorothy J Bailey

Post-Production Supervisor

Robert Barbosa

Craft Service

Alexandra Maria Baum

Assistant

John M Best

Assistant

Carl Biddiscombe

Set Decorator

Robert Bonino

Construction Coordinator

Jim Briere

Dolly Grip

Carla Brand Brietner

Assistant Director

Scott Buttfield

Lighting

Sherry Caudle

Makeup

James Cook

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Lynn Del Kail

Hair

Scott Dore

Production Assistant

Exa Durham

Production Coordinator

Candace Franklin

Assistant

Jamie Gelb

Music Editor

Robert Gravenor

Sound Mixer

William Gray

Screenplay

Andre Guttfreund

Producer

Robert L Harman

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Hal Hoff

Costumes

Susan Holgate

Other

Edward L Jeffers

Location Manager

Dennis Johnson

Casting

Stan Jolley

Production Designer

Jack S Knight

Production Accountant

Sylvester Levay

Music

Paul Lohmann

Director Of Photography

Michael Manheim

Executive Producer

Michael Marquette

Assistant Camera Operator

Steve Mathis

Lighting Technician

Melvyn Matis

Consultant

Keith Mccallin

Assistant

Keri Mcintyre

Dga Trainee

Chris Mclaughlin

Boom Operator

Michael Merritt

Cable Operator

Marvin Miller

Unit Production Manager

Marvin Miller

Coproducer

David Moll

Property Master

Leo Napolitano

Camera Operator

Chase Newhart

Assistant Director

C Timothy O'meara

Editor

Edwin Perez

Accounting Assistant

Anna Price

Casting

Mike Riba

Assistant Camera Operator

Mark Rich

Assistant Property Master

Dell Ross

Script Supervisor

Tony Schweikle

Assistant Location Manager

Howard Small

Transportation Coordinator

Bill Spenser

Consultant

Robert F Stein

Makeup

Aida Swenson

Costumes

Kari Swenson

Consultant

Dorothy Vitale

Other

Dick Wallace

Swing Gang

Glenn T Wright

Wardrobe Supervisor

Film Details

Also Known As
Abduction of Kari Swenson, Innocent Prey, Open Season
Release Date
1987
Production Company
Michael Merritt
Location
La Plata County, Colorado, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States March 8, 1987

Released in United States on Video August 9, 1989

Previous titles: "Open Season" and "Innocent Prey."