Swimming Upstream


1h 38m 2005

Brief Synopsis

The true story of Tony Fingleton, a young man from a troubled family who found the inner strength to become a champion. Set in 1950s Brisbane, Australia, the family drama centers on Tony, a young man who beats the odds to become a champion swimmer in spite of his overbearing, alcoholic father and lo

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Distribution Company
METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIOS INC. (MGM )
Location
Queensland, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 38m

Synopsis

The true story of Tony Fingleton, a young man from a troubled family who found the inner strength to become a champion. Set in 1950s Brisbane, Australia, the family drama centers on Tony, a young man who beats the odds to become a champion swimmer in spite of his overbearing, alcoholic father and long-suffering, but quietly heroic mother. Overshadowed in his father's eyes by his brothers, it's only when Tony displays an extraordinary swimming talent that he feels he has a shot at wining his father's heart--and maybe even Olympic gold.

Crew

Chris Anderson

Stunts

Chris Anderson

Stunt Coordinator

Ray Anthony

Stunt Performer

Caroline Austin

Production Secretary

Tim Baier

Digital Effects Artist

Danny Baldwin

Stunt Performer

Howard Baldwin

Producer

Karen Baldwin

Producer

Ernest R. Ball

Song

Samuel Barber

Music Composer

Joel Barnes

Construction

Pamela Barnetta

Editing

Christian Bass

Sound Editor

Kira Bohn

Script Supervisor

Steve Bond

Unit Manager

Pina Brancalini

Location Assistant

Kerrie Brown

Set Decorator

Wendy Buick

Graphic Artist

Greg Burgmann

Sound Recordist

Chris Burn

Digital Effects Artist

David Burrows

Editing

Graham Burton

Carpenter

Guy Campbell

Assistant Director

Jesse Christidis

Loader

Simon Christidis

Steadicam Operator

Simon Christidis

Camera Focus Puller

Simon Clayton

Other

Alison Coady

Costumes

Terry C Cook

Grip

Jennifer Cornwell

Production Manager

Michael Corrigan

Stunt Performer

Calvin Coster

Painter

Fiona Crawford

Visual Effects Producer

Gethin Creagh

Sound Mixer

Phil Cross

Photography

Phil Cross

Camera Operator

Elaine Crowther

Production Accountant

Carolynne Cunningham

Assistant Director

Robert Cunynghame

Visual Effects Editor

Cameron Curphey

Tutor

Marcus D'arcy

Editor

Karin Davis

Production Assistant

Jonathan Dixon

Digital Effects Artist

Harley Djekic

Stunt Performer

Graham Dunn

Carpenter

Rebecca Dunn

Digital Effects Artist

Simon Durante

Stunt Performer

Frayne Dyke

Editor

Sam Elia

Stunt Performer

Steve Elphick

Digital Effects Artist

Laurie Faen

Art Director

Mat Fergus

Art Department

Anthony Fingleton

Executive Producer

Diane Fingleton

Source Material

Tony Fingleton

Source Material

Tony Fingleton

Screenplay

Saffron Firkins

Costumes

Arlene Fishbach

Music Supervisor

Wayne Fletcher

Construction

Roger Ford

Production Designer

Jean Marc Furio

Digital Effects Artist

Bronwyn Gerathy

Post-Production Supervisor

Brendan Glennon

Carpenter

Eliza Godman

Costume Supervisor

George Graffe

Song

Kim Green

Costume Coordinator

Mark Green

Electrician

David Griffiths

Grip

Johan Gros

Accountant

Jonathan Hairman

Digital Effects Artist

Cas Hall

Assistant

Mark Harmon

Visual Effects

Reinhold Heil

Music

Juli Herlihy

Costume Coordinator

Alan Hewitt

Music

Shelley Holubiczka

Painter

Susan Horsley

Editing

Cameron Hoy

Office Runner

Carol Hughes

Line Producer

Tim Hughes

Assistant Director

Paul Hurrell

Props

Paul Hurrell

Props Buyer

William J. Immerman

Executive Producer

Michelle Jenkinson

Digital Effects Artist

Peter Jeremijenko

Stunt Performer

Kelly Johanson

Driver

Bronwen Jones

Original Music

Glenn Jones

Generator Operator

Kristen Jones

Loader

Paul Jones

Boom Operator

Celia Jong

Video

Sonal Joshi

Adr Editor

Shereen Khan

Costumes

Nigel King

Stunt Performer

Matthew Kinman

Costumes

Johnny Klimek

Music

Rita Kunzler

Digital Effects Artist

Elaine Kusmishko

Assistant Art Director

Maryanne Lauric

Digital Effects Artist

Matt Leary

Other

Tommy Lockett

Music Editor

Elizabeth Long

On-Set Dresser

Marian Long

Dresser

Paula Lourie

Editing

Jamieson Lowe

Loader

Rick Macclure

Stunt Performer

Helen Mains

Costumes

Paul Malane

Unit Manager

Sally Mann

Casting Assistant

Tony Manning

Film Lab

Brett Marks

Key Grip

Andrew Mason

Executive Producer

Nicole Matthews

Office Runner

Maria Sol Mazar

Driver

Jolene Mccaffrey

Digital Effects Artist

Margie Mcclymont

Camera Focus Puller

Rebecca Mcelroy

Location Scout

Martin Mcgrath

Director Of Photography

Maurice Mckay

Grip

Nick Mckinless

Stunt Performer

Jamie Mclennan

Location Manager

Tony Mestres

Assistant Editor

Nada Mikas

Dialogue Editor

Ken Moffatt

Gaffer

John Moore

Construction Manager

Nick Moore

Construction

Anita Morgan

Makeup

Anita Morgan

Hair

Nick Morton

Coproducer

Gabriel Isaac Mounsey

Music

Damon Mouris

Sound Mixer

Kerry Mulgrew

Production Coordinator

Linda Murdoch

Sound Editor

Bronwyn Murphy

Assistant Sound Editor

Rebecca Murphy

Assistant Editor

Cleo P Myles

Assistant Editor

Amber Naismith

Visual Effects Producer

Zareh Nalbandian

Visual Effects Producer

Kim Nemeth

Electrician

Dana Niu

Original Music

Christina Norman

Film Research

Lynne O'brien

Makeup

Lynne O'brien

Hair

Tim O'connor

Accounting Assistant

Chauncey Olcott

Song

Graham Olsen

Digital Effects Artist

Rod Orloff

Carpenter

Bob Parsons

Props

Tonia Pearson

Assistant

Shayne Pentland

Carpenter

Christine Petersen

On-Set Dresser

Andrew Plain

Supervising Sound Editor

Fabian Poggendorf

On-Set Dresser

Paul Pompian

Unit Production Manager

Paul Pompian

Producer

John Pope

Digital Effects Artist

Elizabeth Poynton

Medic

Karen Psaltis

Editing

Nathalia Rayfield

Driver

Tracey Reeby

Hair

Tracey Reeby

Makeup

Dean Reeson

Carpenter

Ann Robinson

Casting

Steve Robinson

Stunt Performer

Milena Romanin

Assistant Editor

Pamela Roth

Makeup

Danielle Rubin

Visual Effects

Ian Russell

Film Lab

Tim Ryan

Music Editor

David Sabee

Music Contractor

David Sabee

Music Conductor

Robert Sandeman

Digital Effects Artist

Darren Sandilands

Caterer

Jason Segal

Other

Zeynep Selcuk

Assistant Set Dresser

Bernadette Sexton

Construction

Emma Shakes

Costumes

Derek Shields

Carpenter

Anthos Simon

Digital Effects Artist

Mike Slamer

Music Editor

Mike Slamer

Music

Susan Slamer

Music Supervisor

Blair Slater

Foley

Nick Smith

Assistant Location Manager

Peter D Smith

Sound Mixer

Margaret Stancombe

Camera

Zeljka Stanin

Hairdresser

Dallas Stephens

Hairdresser

Dallas Stephens

Makeup

Nick Stewart

Other

Angus Strathie

Costume Designer

Dean Sullivan

Props

Robert Sullivan

Sound Mixer

Julian Summers

Props

Chris Swinbanks

Visual Effects Supervisor

Kat Szuminska

Digital Effects Artist

Jade Tam

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Lidia Tamplenizza

Assistant Sound Editor

Ivan Tatarovic

Best Boy Grip

Jocelyn Thomas

Art Department Coordinator

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Distribution Company
METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIOS INC. (MGM )
Location
Queensland, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 38m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter February 4, 2005

Released in United States on Video May 31, 2005

Released in United States Winter February 4, 2005

Released in United States on Video May 31, 2005