You're the One


1h 51m 2000

Brief Synopsis

In 1947, after the Spanish Civil War, writer Julia rejects her bourgeois family and moves to the north of Spain. Settling in the Austurian village she visited as a child, Julia is befriended by a woman named Aunt Gala and becomes involved in a local production of a religous play. As Julia gets more

Film Details

Also Known As
Una Historia de Entonces, You're the One (A Story of the Past), You're the One (A Tale from Then)
Release Date
2000
Production Company
StudioCanal; Televisi=n Espa±ola (TVE); Tve
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Releasing International

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Synopsis

In 1947, after the Spanish Civil War, writer Julia rejects her bourgeois family and moves to the north of Spain. Settling in the Austurian village she visited as a child, Julia is befriended by a woman named Aunt Gala and becomes involved in a local production of a religous play. As Julia gets more involved with the village and the community, she undergoes a spiritual renewal.

Film Details

Also Known As
Una Historia de Entonces, You're the One (A Story of the Past), You're the One (A Tale from Then)
Release Date
2000
Production Company
StudioCanal; Televisi=n Espa±ola (TVE); Tve
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Releasing International

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of the award for Best Individual Contribution (Raul Perez Cubero) at the 2001 Berlin International Film Festival.

Winner five 2000 Goya Awards including Best Supporting Actress (Julia Gutierrez Caba), Best Art Direction, Best Cinematography, Best Editing and Best Production Design.

Released in United States 2000

Released in United States February 2001

Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (in competition) February 7-18, 2001.

Actor Jesus Puente died October 26, 2000.

Released in United States 2000

Released in United States February 2001 (Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (in competition) February 7-18, 2001.)