1998 Goodwill Games


1998

Brief Synopsis

Coverage of the 1998 Goodwill Games played in the New York metropolitan area, where approximately 1,500 athletes from more than 60 countries compete in 15 sports.

Film Details

Release Date
1998
Production Company
Hbo Sports; Turner Sports

Synopsis

Coverage of the 1998 Goodwill Games played in the New York metropolitan area, where approximately 1,500 athletes from more than 60 countries compete in 15 sports.

Cast

Jim Lampley

Host; Host (Boxing)

Rebecca Budig

Reporter

Pam Hadden

Reporter

Todd Harris

Reporter; Reporter (Men'S Triathlon)

Jim Huber

Reporter

Gabrielle Reece

Reporter

Tony Roberts

Reporter

Craig Sager

Reporter; Reporter (Track)

Steve Salvatore

Reporter

Jack Whitaker

Reporter

John Naber

Host (Aquatics)

Rowdy Gaines

Reporter (Swimming)

Cynthia Potter

Reporter (Diving)

Tracie Ruiz-conforto

Reporter (Synchronized Swimming)

Terry Schroeder

Reporter (Water Polo)

Kevin Harlan

Play-By-Play (Basketball)

Hubie Brown

Analyst (Basketball)

Marc Zumoff

Reporter (Basketball)

Paul Sunderland

Play-By-Play (Beach Volleyball)

Heather Cox

Men'S Analyst (Beach Volleyball), Reporter (Beach Volleyball)

Sinjin Smith

Reporter (Beach Volleyball), Women'S Analyst (Beach Volleyball)

Nick Charles

Play-By-Play (Boxing)

Gil Clancy

Analyst (Boxing)

Brian Drebber

Reporter (Cycling)

Alice Cook

Host (Figure Skating)

Peter Carruthers

Play-By-Play (Figure Skating)

Rosalyn Summers

Analyst (Figure Skating)

Greg Lewis

Host (Gymnastics)

Bart Conner

Men'S Analyst (Gymnastics)

Kathy Johnson Clarke

Women'S Analyst (Gymnastics)

Diane Simpson

Rhythmic Analyst (Gymnastics)

Amanda Borden

Reporter (Gymnastics)

Randy Hahn

Play-By-Play (Soccer)

Amy Allman

Analyst (Soccer)

Dwight Stones

Play-By-Play (Field)

Lewis B. Johnson

Reporter (Field)

Mike Powell

Reporter (Field)

Ernie Johnson

Play-By-Play (Track), Play-By-Play (Triathlon)

Marty Liquori

Analyst (Track)

Carol Lewis

Analyst (Track)

Julie Moss

Reporter (Women'S Triathlon)

Russ Helickson

Play-By-Play (Wrestling)

Dan Gable

Analyst (Wrestling)

Simona Amanar

Lisa Arce

Vanessa Atler

Donovan Bailey

Ato Bolden

Dominique Dawes

Justin Dumais

Troy Dumais

Todd Eldredge

Maurice Greene

Gary Hall Jr

Mia Hamm

Jason Inwaldson

Ivan Ivankov

Adam Johnsaon

Michael Johnson

Marion Jones

Jackie Joyner-kersee

Svetlana Khorkina

Karch Kiraly

Lenny Krayzelburg

Michelle Kwan

Kristine Lilly

Kristen Mahoney

Billy May

Holly Mcpeak

Dominique Moceanu

Larry Mosley

Maria Mutola

Dan O'brien

Aleksandr Popov

Mark Ruiz

Felix Savon

Erica Sorgi

Jenny Thompson

Darnell Wilson

Crew

Joe Abbenda

Technical Director (Venue)

Harvey Acks

System Engineer

Tony Acquaviva

Grip (Venue Lighting)

Nat Adams

Studio Utility

Steve Adams

Chief Pilot (Bud One Airship)

Tim Adams

Infinit Operator (Venue)

Eric Address

System Engineer

Dave Albiol

Senior Audio (Venue)

Fred Aldous

Senior Audio

Arthur Aldrich

Videotape Editor (Venue)

Jim Allen

Segment Associate Director (Basketball)

Karl Allen

Videotape (Venue)

Marilyn Altman

Technical Director (Venue)

Mark Altshuler

Video (Venue)

Glen Altwasser

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

Jose Alvarez-ugarte

Videotape (Venue)

Tim Amon

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

James Anderson

Eng Camera

Ed Andrzejewski

Camera Corps Technician

Steve Angel

Camera (Venue)

Rick Angelo

Logger

Frank Aragundi

Videotape (Venue)

Dan Arndt

Segment Associate Producer (Triathlon)

Ron Aruda

Videotape (Venue)

Mark Bachem

Senior Video (Venue)

Gregg Backer

Stage Manager (Boxing)

Rohan Backfisch

Newsdesk Producer

James Baker

Technical Manager

Jim Baker

Technical Manager

Denise Balish

Specialty Camera Operator

Ted Ballard

Segment Associate Director (Field)

Sandor Bandorowsky

Technical Director (Venue)

Robert Baratta

Studio Maintenance

Grant Barbeito

Specialty Camera Operator

Aisha Barber

Venue Broadcast Utility

William D Barber

Videotape (Venue)

Cathy Baretto

Segment Director (Gymnastics)

Dan Barron

Technical Manager

Craig Bary

Special Projects Producer

Daniel Beard

Technical Director (Venue)

Rick Beattie

Specialty Camera Operator

Jeff Behnke

Segment Producer (Aquatics)

Rob Beiner

Segment Producer (Soccer) (Track)

Mary Benander

Broadcast Venue Manager

Tony Benjamin

Senior Video (Venue)

Lisa Bennett

Font Coordinator (Boxing)

Adam Berger

Segment Associate Producer (Wrestling)

Jonathan Berkman

Camera (Venue)

Kenny Bernandini

Camera (Venue)

Darrell Bernardo

Production Assistant

Win Bernfeld

Camera (Venue)

Craig Bernstein

Camera (Venue)

Rick Bernstein

Segment Producer (Boxing)

Edward Bezouska

Senior Audio (Venue)

Adam Blackwell

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

Gail Bleckman

Infinit Operator (Venue)

Grant Bleman

Camera Corps Technician

Matt Boland

Font Coordinator (Wrestling)

C J Bottitta

Graphics Producer

Paul Bracaglia

Venue Broadcast Utility

Stephanie Bradley

Broadcast Venue Manager

Tom Bradley

Camera Corps Technician

Peter Brady

Venue Broadcast Utility

John Brandon

Transmission/ Quality Control

Adam Braunstein

Grip (Venue Lighting)

Rob Brear

Specialty Camera Operator

David Bremer

Videotape (Venue)

Rick Bremmeyer

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

Rich Brender

Audio

Sol Bress

Studio Camera

Rodney Brien

Specialty Camera Operator

Lori Brooks

Associate Director

Willie Brown

Installation Technician

Willie Brown

Venue Broadcast Utility

Holly Buchan

Production Assistant (Aquatics)

Billy Burt

System Engineer

Arthur Butler

Videotape Editor (Venue)

David Cabano

Studio Camera

David Caccamise

Videotape (Venue)

Carol Calamari

Assistant Broadcast Venue Manager

Joe Call

Studio Maintenance

Bill Callen

Special Events Assistant Manager

Doug Calo

Operations Manager/ Studios (Cbs)

Steve Camp

Transmission

Gerard Cancel

Camera (Venue)

Joyce Cappella

Ibc Telco Coordinator

Tony Caravello

Manager Of Venue Operations

Gene Carlson

Technical Manager

Chris Carmody

Segment Senior Producer (Gymnastics/Figure Skating)

Thomas Carroll

Venue Broadcast Utility

Amy Machen Carter

Axess Operator

Bob Cassidy

Head Electrician (Venue Lighting)

Dianne Cates

Camera (Venue)

Gregory Causey

Accreditation Coordinator

Tim Cereste

System Engineer

Melonie Chletcos

Hair (Venue)

Melonie Chletcos

Makeup (Venue)

Dominick Ciardiello

Eng Camera

Randy Cline

System Engineer

Scott Cockerill

Segment Producer (Basketball)

Jonathan Cohen

Grip (Venue Lighting)

Barbara Colegrove

Infinit Operator

Benito Colon

Infinit Operator

Lewis Comenetz

Video (Venue)

Mike Connell

System Engineer

Bruce Cook

Eng Camera

Tami Cotel

Competition Coordinator (Boxing) (Wrestling)

Bill Cox

Senior Vice President Of Programming (Tbs)

Mark Cox

Grip (Venue Lighting)

Nathan Crawford

Camera Corps Technician; Eng Camera

Jeffrey Cresci

Venue Broadcast Utility

Tom Crocker

Video

John Crumlisch

Researcher (Gymnastics)

Jonathan Crystal

Segment Associate Director (Wrestling)

Neil Cunningham

System Engineer

Tom Curran

Operations Manager

Jeff Curtin

Camera Corps Technician

Tammi Curtis

Production Assistant (Gymnastics/Figure Skating)

Rick Cypher

Camera (Venue)

Gary D'amaro

Camera (Venue)

Keith D'ornellas

Senior Video (Venue)

Lonnie Dale

Segment Director (Field)

Eric Damon

Installation Technician

Robert Daraio

Specialty Camera Operator

Stephen Darnaud

Video (Venue)

Dominic Dattilio

Camera (Venue)

Jeffrey Daubert

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

Melvin Davis

Venue Broadcast Utility

Paul Dean Jr

Head Electrician (Venue Lighting)

Duane Debetham

Videotape Operator

Steve Decker

Camera (Venue)

Michael Denicola

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

Tiersa Dennis

Senior Production Manager

Jeff Derosa

Videotape Operator

Edward Devney

Broadcast Manager

Eddie Diaz

Grip (Venue Lighting)

Mark Dibbs

Font Coordinator (Gymnastics/Figure Skating)

Jeff Dicuia

Video (Venue)

Grant Dobbins

Camera (Venue)

Linda Dobrin

Infinit Operator (Venue)

Sean Dodd

Venue Broadcast Utility

Sean Dodd

Installation Technician

Tim Dornan

Videotape (Venue)

Stephen Dowe

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

Michael Doyle

Talent Booker

Dave Driscoll

Camera (Venue)

Russell Dunn

Infinit Operator (Venue)

Michele Dupepe

Broadcast Venue Manager

Marsha Edscorn

Broadcast Venue Manager

Anese Edwards

Infinit Operator (Venue)

Ralph Elia

Videotape (Venue)

Dick Ellis

Senior Associate Director

Ken Eng

Studio Maintenance

Beau Estes

Production Assistant (Beach Volleyball)

Laura Beth Evans

Unit Manager (Goodwill Games)

Kenneth Fabiszak

Specialty Camera Operator

Brian Fahey

Sponsorship Producer

Craig Farrell

Technical Manager

John Fasulo

Specialty Camera Operator

Kevin Fay

Camera (Venue)

Larry Fernandez

Profile

Tom Ferrante

Videotape Operator

Tom Feuer

Segment Producer (Field)

Wayne Fidelman

Segment Associate Producer (International Broadcast)

Judy Fisch

Dial Tone Nanager

Marianne Fischer

Broadcast Venue Manager

Ken Fitzgerald

System Engineer

Randy Flick

Senior Audio (Venue)

Greg Ford

Manager Of Information And Technology

Darren Fordham

System Engineer

Beth Fowler

Camera (Venue)

Beth Fowler

Lighting Director (Venue)

Mookie Franta

Videotape (Venue)

Mike Frazier

Font Coordinator (Aquatics)

Peter Fredlund

Senior Technical Director

Paul Freeman

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

Woody Frelman

Segment Associate Director (Gymnastics Figure Skating)

Robert Frey

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

Alan Friedman

Camera (Venue)

Lawrence Frost

Camera Corps Managing Director

Peter Gale

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

Anthony Gambino

Venue Broadcast Utility

John Garland

Art Direction

Mitch Geller

Technical Director (Venue)

Brad Gersten

Venue Broadcast Utility

Frances Giblin

Broadcast Operations Coordinator

Paul Ginex

News 12 Helicopter Camera (Bud One Airship)

Rich Glandorf

Specialty Camera Operator

Carl Glogg

Specialty Camera Operator

Shelly Goldmark

Videotape Editor

Catherine Gomez

Project Manager (Bud One Airship)

Mike Gonneville

Camera Corps Technician

Victor Gonzalez

Videotape (Venue)

Kent Gordis

Segment Producer (Cycling)

Brian Gordon

Statistics (Aquatics)

Sarah Gordon

Telecom Coordinator

John Gorey

Studio Head Carpenter

Erick Graham

Talent Booker

Simon Grant

Camera Corps Technician

Daniel Greenbaum

Rf Technician (Microwave Beauty Cameras)

Film Details

Release Date
1998
Production Company
Hbo Sports; Turner Sports

Quotes

Trivia