The 1996 Summer Olympics


1996

Synopsis

A presentation of the 1996 Summer Olympics from Atlanta, Georgia.

Cast

Bob Costas

Co-Host (Opening And Closing Ceremonies), Host (Prime-Time Coverage)

Greg Gumbel

Studio Host (Daytime Coverage)

Hannah Storm

Co-Host (Late-Night Coverage)

Jim Lampley

Co-Host (Late-Night Coverage)

Dick Enberg

Co-Host (Opening And Closing Ceremonies), Host ("Enberg'S Moments")

Tom Hammond

Track And Field Commentator

Dwight Stones

Track And Field Analyst

Craig Masback

Track And Field Analyst

Carol Lewis

Track And Field Analyst

John Tesh

Gymnastics Commentator; Rhythmic Gymnastics Lead Commentator

Tim Daggett

Gymnastics Analyst

Elfi Schlegel

Gymnastics Analyst; Rhythmic Gymnastics Analyst

Beth Ruyak

Gymnastics Reporter; Rhythmic Gymnastics Reporter

Dan Hicks

Swimming And Diving Announcer

Cynthia Potter

Diving Analyst

Summer Sanders

Swimming Analyst

Rowdy Gaines

Swimming Analyst

Mary Ann Grabavoy

Swimming Reporter

Russ Hellickson

Wrestling Play-By-Play

Jeff Blatnick

Wrestling Analyst

Don Criqui

Water Polo Play-By-Play

Jim Kruse

Water Polo Analyst

Bob Trumpy

Weightlifting Commentator

Phil Simms

Weightlifting Commentator

Marv Albert

Boxing Play-By-Play; Men'S Basketball Play-By-Play

Bob Papa

Boxing Play-By-Play

Al Bernstein

Boxing Analyst

Beasley Reece

Boxing Reporter

Chris Marlowe

Volleyball Play-By-Play

Paul Sunderland

Volleyball Analyst

Bill Walton

Beach Volleyball Reporter; Volleyball Reporter

Randy Rosenbloom

Beach Volleyball Play-By-Play

Kirk Kilgour

Beach Volleyball Analyst

Al Trautwig

Mobile Field Production Unit Anchor

Melanie Smith-taylor

Equestrian Analyst

Bill Endicott

Whitewater Canoe/Kayak Analyst

Phil Ligett

Mountain Biking Analyst; Road Cycling Analyst

Matt Goukas

Men'S Basketball Analyst

Magic Johnson

Men'S Basketball Analyst

Cheryl Miller

Men'S Basketball Reporter; Women'S Basketball Anlayst

Mike Boeen

Women'S Basketball Play-By-Play

Jim Donovan

Soccer Play-By-Play

Seamus Malin

Soccer Analyst

Bud Collins

Tennis Commentator

Mary Carillo

Tennis Commentator

Gladys Knight

Celine Dion

Jessye Norman

Crew

Frank Accarino

Technical Manager (New York)

Chip Adams

Technical Manager (Venue)

Sara Adkins

Volunteer Stage Crew Chief (Opening Ceremony)

Susan Adler

Costumer (Opening Ceremony)

George Agnote

Puppet Couture Crew Member (Opening Ceremony)

Scott Ahrens

Production Associate

Ed Akins

Volunteer Stage Crew Chief (Opening Ceremony)

Denise Albert

Production Associate (New York Videotape)

Phil Alcabes

Associate Director (Venue)

Kirsten Alford

Administrative Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Nizam Ali

Costumes And Puppet Crew Member (Callaloo Company) (Opening Ceremony)

Brittany Allen

2nd Assistant Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Amy Andreasen

Costumer (Opening Ceremony)

Betsy Aronin

Associate Director (New York Videotape)

Rich Assenzio

Manager (Venue Broadcast)

Jeff Atlas

Production Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Marc Baker

Production Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Joe Balkan

Technical Manager (Venue)

Virginia Barkley

Senior Production Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Lacy Barnes

Production Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Thomas Barnett

2nd Assistant Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Bob Barnhart

Lighting Designer (Opening Ceremony)

Christa Bartels

Associate Designer (Costume Structures Opening Ceremony)

Kait Barton

Talent Associate (Opening Ceremony)

Steve Bass

Art Direction (Opening Ceremony)

Barret Bassick

Sound Equalizer (Opening Ceremony)

William Beauter

Volunteer Stage Crew Chief (Opening Ceremony)

Richard Beck

Stage Crew Head (Opening Ceremony)

Rob Beiner

Co-Producer (Track And Field)

David Beinstein

Production Associate (New York Control C)

Paul Bell

Gaffer (Opening Ceremony)

Mary Benander

Manager (Venue Broadcast)

Geoff Bennett

Coordinating Producer (Opening Ceremony)

Sue Bennett

Graphics Supervisor

Steven R Bernstein

Orchestrator (Opening Ceremony)

Mickey Berra

Stage Crew Head (Opening Ceremony)

James Berry

1st Assistant Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Cynthia A Bersch

1st Assistant Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Michelle Berube

1st Assistant Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

John M Best

Production Supervisor (Opening Ceremony)

Richard Birch

Stage Crew Head (Opening Ceremony)

William Bishop

Assistant Props Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Oana Bogdan

Puppet Couture Crew Member (Opening Ceremony)

Bill Boland

Production Associate

Cherl Bolden

Costume Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Bill Bonnell

Senior Producer

Paul Bourgeois

Production Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Steven J Boyd

Production Manager (Opening Ceremony)

Robert Bradley

Stage Crew Head (Opening Ceremony)

Stephanie Bradley

Manager (Venue Broadcast)

Ginger Bradshaw

Costume Associate (Opening Ceremony)

Rick Bramlette

Sound Technician (Opening Ceremony)

Blanca Bravo

Costume Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Max Brenner

Gaffer (Opening Ceremony)

Richard Brenner

Producer (Profile)

Andy Brill

Production Associate (New York Control C)

Steven Brill

Lighting Designer

Darrell Brock

Showpower Crew Member (Opening Ceremony)

Hans Ten Broeke

Senior Audio

Robert Brogden

Audio Crew Leader (Opening Ceremony)

Alyson Brown

1st Assistant Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Brian Brown

Producer (Profile)

Garrett Brown

Dive-Cam

Mindy Brown

Volunteer Stage Crew Chief (Opening Ceremony)

Patrick Brown

Writer Coordinator (New York)

Alan Brum

Co-Producer (Gymnastics)

Latara Bullock

2nd Assistant Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Carol Buonincontri

Manager (Venue Broadcast)

Robert Burbeck

Volunteer Stage Crew Chief (Opening Ceremony)

Lucille Burch

Costume Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Mike Burks

Producer (Basketball)

K D Burress

Receptionist (Opening Ceremony)

Diana Butler

Manager (Venue Broadcast)

Linda Calabrese-kane

Broadcast Manager (Primetime)

John Brooks Caldwell

Puppet Technician (Opening Ceremony)

Kristi Calhoon

Production Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

David Campbell

Structural Engineer (Opening Ceremony)

Mary Chapin Carpenter

Song ("Why Walk When You Can Fly"), Song Arrangements ("Why Walk When You Can Fly")

Greg Catanzarita

Graphics Supervisor

Judy Chabola

Staging Director And Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Kathryn Chan

Costumes And Puppet Assistant Designer (Callaloo Company) (Opening Ceremony)

June Cherwinski

Puppet Couture Crew Member (Opening Ceremony)

Robert Chesterman

Associate Director (Venue)

Laura Chicchetti

Executive Assistant

Emerald Chin

Manager (Venue Broadcast)

Scott Christensen

Showpower Crew Member (Opening Ceremony)

Sue Chung

Associate Director (Venue)

Christiana Clark

Volunteer Stage Crew Chief (Opening Ceremony)

Christine Clark Bradley

Graphics And Video Screen Supervisor (Opening Ceremony)

Collin Clarke

Costumes And Puppet Crew Member (Callaloo Company) (Opening Ceremony)

Leslie Ann Cocran

Cast Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Michael Cohen

Producer (Atlanta Control C)

John Coleman

Associate Director (New York Videotape)

Vicky Collins

Field Producer (Sportsdesk)

Cyrille Comar

Senior Production Manager (Opening Ceremony)

Joe Commare

Technical Manager (Venue)

Robert Conkling

Production Associate (New York Control C)

Jeremy Conway

Production Designer

Dave Cooper

Technical Manager (Venue)

Robert Cooper

Head Lsd Technician (Opening Ceremony)

Bruce Cornblatt

Field Producer (Sportsdesk)

Joe Cortina

Producer (Atlanta Videotape)

Vincent Costello

Associate Director (Venue)

Michael Cotten

Associate Artistic Director (Opening Ceremony)

Michael Cotten

Costume Designer (Opening Ceremony)

Janet Cox

2nd Assistant Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Kristen Cox

Assistant Cast Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Bob Crane

Showpower Crew Member (Opening Ceremony)

Chuck Crawford

Associate Director (New York Videotape)

Skot Crawford

Rigger (Opening Ceremony)

Berenice Cree

Costume Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Andrea Cummis

Technical Manager (Venue)

Jason Currie

Production Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Sharon Curry

Manager (Venue Broadcast)

Kim Cushman

Cast Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Kevin Cusick

Supervising Producer (New York Control C)

Lynne D'ambrosio

Manager (Venue Broadcast)

Stu Daly

Studio Announcer

Melanie Dangerfield

1st Assistant Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Herbert Dash

Costumes And Puppet Crew Member (Callaloo Company) (Opening Ceremony)

Bill Davis

Gaffer (Opening Ceremony)

Bob Davis

Technical Manager (Venue)

David Davis

Production Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Margot Kent Davis

Manager (Venue Broadcast)

Roslyn Davis

Script Supervisor (Opening Ceremony)

Chris Decelle

Production Associate

Tim Dekime

Manager (Venue Broadcast)

Steve Dellapietra

Associate Director (New York Videotape)

John Delvecchio

Associate Director (Venue)

Carlos Demolina

Production Associate

Kate Dennington

Audience Stunts (Opening Ceremony)

Kirk Denson

Audio Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Joe Depierro

Technical Director

Leslie Ann Deriso

Assistant Cast Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Audrey Deroche

Music Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Ross Deroche

Supervising Music Copyist (Opening Ceremony)

Rich Dewey

Associate Director (Venue)

Peter Diamond

Senior Vice President (Olympic Programming)

Ricky Diamond

Senior Producer (Sportsdesk)

Robert Dickinson

Lighting Designer (Opening Ceremony)

Aldo Dicuffa

Associate Producer (New York Control C)

Frank Digraci

Associate Director (Venue)

Celine Dion

Song Performer (Opening Ceremony)

Ana Dominguez

Associate Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Stephen Dore

Production Associate

Richard Ducree

Volunteer Stage Crew Chief (Opening Ceremony)

Jim Eady

Technical Manager (Venue)

Dick Ebersol

Executive Producer

Randy Edelman

Closing Music

Valerie Edelman

Production Associate (Profile Unit)

Kenneth Edmonds

Music (Opening Ceremony)

Rebecca Edwards

Assistant Production Accountant (Opening Ceremony)

Lisa Effert

Puppet Couture Crew Member (Opening Ceremony)

Lisa Elias

Associate Director (New York Control C)

Kristine Ellers

Production Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Dick Ellis

Senior Associate Director (New York Videotape)

Mark Emmons

Technical Manager (Venue)

Amy Engel

Graphics Manager

Fritz Engleman

Production Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Kathy Erickson

Production Manager (Opening Ceremony)

Jeffrey Ernstoff

Parade Of Nations Music Compilation (Opening Ceremony)

Jorrie Estrada

Showpower Crew Member (Opening Ceremony)

Mark E Evans

1st Assistant Choreographer (Opening Ceremony)

Courtney Fain

Production Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Serina Fannin

Production Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Kathy Farrell

Associate Director (Venue)

Chris Faville

Costume Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Randi Feinberg

Senior Production Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Jonathan Fiero

Production Associate

Joe Flanagan

Rigger (Opening Ceremony)

Sam Flood

Producer (Track And Field)

Kelly Flynn

Cast Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Warren Flynn

Light Board Operator (Opening Ceremony)

Salvatore Forino

Costumes And Puppet Crew Member (Callaloo Company) (Opening Ceremony)

David Foster

Songs (Opening Ceremony)

David Foster

Music (Opening Ceremony)

Joel Foster

Production Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Harriet Fox

Assistant Production Coordinator (Opening Ceremony)

Peter Franchella

Associate Director (Venue)

Scott Franz

Technical Manager (Venue)

Robert Fredericks

Costumes And Puppet Crew Member (Callaloo Company) (Opening Ceremony)

Ken Fuchs

Associate Director (New York Videotape)

Jonathan Furr

Production Associate

Dave Gabel

Olympic Researcher

Nicole Gaither

Production Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Louise Galante

Associate Director (New York Videotape)

Ken Gardner

Technical Manager (Venue)

Bob Gately

Associate Director (Primetime)

David Gavant

Producer (New York Control C)

Jill Geer

Production Associate

Shawn Gerchicoff

Production Associate

Joe Gesue

Olympic Researcher

David Gibson

Associate Director (Venue)

David Gifford

Production Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Alex Gilady

Senior Vice President (Nbc Sports-Europe)

George Gilbach

Rigger (Opening Ceremony)

Jennifer Gilbert

Production Assistant (Opening Ceremony)

Lisa Gilhausen

Light Board Operator (Opening Ceremony)

John Gilmartin

Senior Producer (Videotape)

Scott Givens

Audience Stunts (Opening Ceremony)

Film Details

Release Date
1996
Production Company
Nbc Sports

Quotes

Trivia