Blade: Trinity


1h 54m 2004

Brief Synopsis

Deep in a remote desert, vampire leaders are resurrecting Dracula, the horrific creature who spawned their race. Now known as Drake, this awesome vampire has unique powers that allow him to exist in daylight. To make things even more difficult for Blade, the vampiric leadership launches a smear campaign against him, targeting him as a murderous monster and sending the FBI after him. After Blade and his mentor, Whistler, have an explosive showdown with FBI agent Cumberland and his men, it's evident that the Daywalker will need some assistance. Blade reluctantly teams up with the Nightstalkers, a group of human vampire hunters led by Whistler's beautiful daughter, Abigail, and the wisecracking Hannibal King. While their blind scientist Sommerfield works on creating a final solution for the vampire problem, the Nightstalkers launch a relentless series of battles against Dracula's gang of the undead, led by the powerful vampire Danica Talos and her fanged acolytes Asher and Grimwood. Ultimately, Blade finds himself taking on the greatest vampire of all time, as his own fate and that of humanity hang in the balance.

Film Details

Also Known As
Blade 3, Blade III, Blade Trinity
MPAA Rating
Genre
Action
Adventure
Horror
Adaptation
Sequel
Release Date
2004
Production Company
Alpha Cine; Amalgamated Pixels Inc; Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services; Bastyr University; Cafefx; Cast & Crew Entertainment Services; Critics Choice Catering; Digital Domain; Entertainment Clearances, Inc.; Eyetronics Media & Studios; General Lift Inc; Hatch Fx; Image Engine Design; Imaginary Forces; Juliana Selfridge; L.A. Maddogs; Laserpacific Media Corporation; Laurie Cartwright; Marvel Entertainment; Marvel Studios; New Line Cinema; Northwest Sinfonia; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; Pixel Liberation Front; Pixel Magic; Post Modern Sound; Reel Creations Inc; Simply Divine Catering Ltd.; Sirius Pictures; Sony Pictures Scoring Stage; Spacecam Systems, Inc.; Todd-Ao; Toybox; Warner Bros. Worldwide Studio Facilities; Wescam Usa, Inc.
Distribution Company
NEW LINE CINEMA (NEW LINE); 20th Century Fox International; Andes; Distribution Company; Eagle Pictures; Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd.; Filmcompagniet; Fs Film Oy; Gulf Film, Llc; Ind; Intercontinental Film Distributors (Hong Kong); Kinepolis Film Distribution; Metropolitan Filmexport; New Line Cinema; New Line Home Entertainment; Nu-Metro; Playarte Pictures; RCV Distribution; SF Studios; Showbox Entertainment; Skifan Hf; Svensk Filmindustri Norway; Tripictures; Village Roadshow Limited; Warner Bros. Pictures International
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 54m

Synopsis

Deep in a remote desert, vampire leaders are resurrecting Dracula, the horrific creature who spawned their race. Now known as Drake, this awesome vampire has unique powers that allow him to exist in daylight. To make things even more difficult for Blade, the vampiric leadership launches a smear campaign against him, targeting him as a murderous monster and sending the FBI after him. After Blade and his mentor, Whistler, have an explosive showdown with FBI agent Cumberland and his men, it's evident that the Daywalker will need some assistance. Blade reluctantly teams up with the Nightstalkers, a group of human vampire hunters led by Whistler's beautiful daughter, Abigail, and the wisecracking Hannibal King. While their blind scientist Sommerfield works on creating a final solution for the vampire problem, the Nightstalkers launch a relentless series of battles against Dracula's gang of the undead, led by the powerful vampire Danica Talos and her fanged acolytes Asher and Grimwood. Ultimately, Blade finds himself taking on the greatest vampire of all time, as his own fate and that of humanity hang in the balance.

Crew

Lloyd Adams

Stunts

Vanessa Adrascik

Camera Loader

Antoine Ageaoili

Song Performer ("Party In The Morgue (Club Mix)")

Sholaide Agunbiade

Matchmover (Giant Killer Robots)

Lisa Ahlers

First Aid/Craft Service (Car Chase Unit)

Ahmet Ahmet

Design And Art Direction (Imaginary Forces)

Mark Aisbett

Stunts

Aaron Alexander

Truck Propsman

Amanda Alexander

Script Supervisor (Car Chase Unit)

Craig Alexander

Lawyer

Craig Alexander

Production Attorney

Simon Alexander

Motion Control Video Assistant (General Lift)

Clayton Allen

On Set Dresser

Greg Allen

On Set Props (Car Chase Unit)

Raymond Alley

Painter

Anthony Alvaro

Production Secretary

Paul Amenta

Driver

Cara Anderson

Special Effects Buyer/Office Assistant

Erik Andreasen

Assistant (To Ms. Harris)

Andrei Andrianko

Set Designer

Carlos Anguiano

Discreet 3ds Max Artist (Digital Dimension)

Jill Antal

Payroll

Craig Anthony

Costumer (For Wesley Snipes)

Jeremy Appelbaum

Compositor (Digital Dimension)

Avi Arad

Executive Producer

Dori Arazi

Animator (Giant Killer Robots)

Gregory Arbit

3d Scanning Technician And Artist (Eyetronics Usa)

Brett Armstrong

Stunts

Suzanne Armstrong

Costume Office Coordinator

Vic Armstrong

Second Unit Director

Deb Asch

Technical Supervisor (Giant Killer Robots)

Scott Ateah

Stunts

Aaron Au

Stunts

Grant D Bach

Driver

Jill Bailey

Makeup Artist

Cheryl Bainum

Executive Producer (Hatch Fx)

Brent Ballard

Crane Technician

James Bamford

Stunts

Patrick Banister

Art Director

Cassandra Barbour

Rights & Clearances (Entertainment Clearances Inc)

Ty Bardi

Compositor (Giant Killer Robots)

Jeffrey T. Barnes

Visual Effects Executive Producer (Cafefx Inc.)

Rod Basham

Inferno Artist (Imaginary Forces)

Lloyd Bateman

Stunts

Loyd Bateman

Stunts

Joe Bauer

Visual Effects Supervisor

Al Baxter

Driver

Greg Baxter

Visual Effects Production Manager

Chris Beach

3-D Model Maker

Shawn Beaton

Stunts

John Beatty

Carpenter

Cameron Beck

Rigging Grip Best Boy

Jeff Behlendorf

Post-Production Accountant

Kevin Bell

Compositor (Giant Killer Robots)

Anji Bemben

Key Hairstylist

Gabriel Beristain

Dp/Cinematographer

Gabriel Beristain

Director Of Photography

Les Bernstein

Motion Control

Steven Bernstein

Additional Photography (Car Chase Unit)

Steven Bernstein

Dp/Cinematographer

Jeff Biggers

Score Assistant Engineer

Jill Bogdanowicz

Digital Intermediate Colorist

Michael Bolan

Special Effects Rigger

Michael Bomagat

Matchmover (Giant Killer Robots)

Clifford R Booker

Hair Stylist (For Wesley Snipes)

Tom Boon

Carpenter

Kristen Borges

Texture Painter (Giant Killer Robots)

Marc Borja

Accounting Clerk

Joseph Boswell

Systems Administrator (Digital Dimension)

Bob Bowen

Music Executive

Ron Bowen

Best Boy Grip

Joel Bradbrook

Carpenter

Danny Braet

Lead Animator (Cafefx Inc.)

Heike Brandstatter

Canadian Casting

Edwin Braun

Programmer (Cebas Gmbh)

Leon Thomas Braun

Key Location Production Assistant

Desi Brett

Laborer

Paul Broucek

Executive In Charge Of Music

Andre Brouwer

Truck Costumer

Donald D Brown

Boom Operator (2nd Unit)

Lennox Brown

Stand-In (For Wesley Snipes)

Keith Bryant

Visual Effects Producer (Imaginary Forces)

Leanne Buchanan

Stunts

Lindsay Bucknell

Sound Mixer (Car Chase Unit)

Heidi Buecking

"B" Camera Second Assistant

David Burch

Ironworker

Noel Burke-gaffney

Painter

Everett Burrell

Digital Effects Supervisor (Cafefx Inc.)

Gary Burritt

Negative Cutter (Kona Cutting)

Alex Cacciarelli

Compositor (Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.)

William Calhoun

Song ("When The Guns Come Out")

Dirk Callaerts

3d Services Supervisor (Belgium Team)

Robyn Cambell

Compositor (Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.)

Candyman

Craft Service

Rick Canelli

Adr Recordist

Brian Carlson

Ironworker

Ryan Carpenter

3rd Assistant Director (Car Chase Unit)

Scott Carpenter

Driver

Dan Carrington

Compositor (Milne Fx)

Troy W Carrington

Production Assistant (Cinema Production Services Inc)

Nancy Carrow

Production Coordinator

Laurie Cartwright

Risk Management

Randy Casano

Carpenter

Michael Cashore

Compositor (Digital Dimension)

Laura Caulfield

Contract Administrator

Simon Chan

Discreet 3ds Max Artist (Digital Dimension)

Alain Chanoine

Stunts

Kimberly Chiang

Stunts

Max Chickite

Sculptor

Jeremy Cho

Matchmover (Cafefx Inc.)

Mark Chow

"C" Camera Operator

Sunwoo Chung

Roto/Paint (Digital Dimension)

Marco Ciccone

B Camera Operator (2nd Unit)

Matt Clancy

Stand-By Carpenter

Chris Claridge

Construction Coordinator

Seth Clark

Assistant Editor

Dawn Leigh Climie

Costume Set Supervisor (2nd Unit)

Errin Clutton

Casting Assistant

Chris Cochrane

Best Boy Electric

Mickael Coedel

Effects Animator (Giant Killer Robots)

Franklin Cofod

Line-Up/Editorial (Pixel Magic)

Alan B Cohen

"A" Camera First Assistant

Gene Colan

Source Material (From Characters)

Stephen Coleman

Music Conductor

Stephen Coleman

Strings Arranger ("Fatal")

Stephen Coleman

Original Music

Dennis Coles

Song ("I Gotta Get Paid")

David Collins

Laborer

Joseph Conmy

Visual Effects Producer

James Coulter

Senior Td (Digital Dimension)

Jason Crosby

Cg Supervisor (Digital Dimension)

Graham Crossley

Painter

Sean Cummings

Production Office Assistant

Eileen Cunningham

Scenic Artist

Trevor Curley

Laborer

Rory Cutler

Special Effects Coordinator

Peter Cvijanovic

Compositor (Milne Fx)

Rifaat Dagher

Td (Digital Dimension)

Dominic Daigle

Compositor (Hatch Fx)

Luisa Dal Magro

Set Costumer

Clay Dale

3-D Artist (Pixel Magic)

Jon Davidson

Production Controller

Sean Davis

Best Boy Lighting (Car Chase Unit)

Stanford A Davis

Personal Driver (For Mr. Snipes)

Jesse Deacon

Best Boy Lighting (2nd Unit)

Mark Degeorge

Grip (Cinema Production Services Inc)

Chris Del Conte

Visual Effects Producer (Digital Dimension)

Rusty Deluce

"A" Camera First Assistant (Car Chase Unit)

Darrin Denlinger

Storyboard Artist

Ben Derrick

Picture Vehicle Coordinator

Herb Dewaal

Rigging Grip

Andrew Dickinson

Technical Supervisor (Giant Killer Robots)

Adrian Diepold

Key Set Production Assistant

Domenic Digiorgio

Character Rigger (Cafefx Inc.)

Andy Dill

Inferno Artist (Imaginary Forces)

Victor Dimichina

Digital Digital Imaging Supervisor (Pixel Magic)

John Dines

Generator Operator

Warren Dinwoodie

Utility Stand-In

Nick Diomis

Driver

Ramin Djawadi

Original Music

Ramin Djawadi

Composer

James Doh

Storyboard Artist

Andres P Dominguez

Special Effects Rigger

Sarah Done

Assistant Location Manager (Car Chase Unit)

Sarah Done

Assistant Location Manager

Jennifer Donoghue

Preview Tech

George Drakoulias

Music Supervisor

John Dreyer

Assistant Location Manager (Car Chase Unit)

Miya Dube

Set Dresser

Tashanna Ducharme

Production Assistant

Leon Dudevoir

Production Executive

Nancy Duggan

Assistant Costume Designer

Mark Dumas

Animal Coordinator

Clay Duncan

Score Programming

Tracy B Dunlop

Set Dresser

Paul Durham

Song ("This Blood")

Ezra Dweck

Sound Effects Editor

David Ebner

Facility Effects Supervisor (Cafefx Inc.)

Mark Edwards

Visual Effects Coordinator (Hatch Fx)

Jeff Egan

Production Safety

Jeffrey Eggleston

Driver

Karen Eisenstadt

Production Accountant

Mike Elizalde

Makeup Effects

Tyruben Ellingson

Conceptual Artist

Mindy L Elliott

First Assistant Editor

Sean Elliott

"A" Camera First Assistant (2nd Unit)

Andy Ellis

Song ("This Blood")

Toby Emmerich

Executive Producer

Martin Emond

Illustrator

Glenn Ennis

Stunts

Ryan Ennis

Canadian Stunt Coordinator

Roy Erickson

Systems Administrator (Pixel Magic)

Tom Evans

Best Boy Grip (2nd Unit)

Mike Farina

General Labor Foreman

Timothy Fehr

Carpenter

Carolyn Field

Stunts

Jim Filipone

Helicopter Pilot

Mike Fischer

Compositor (Cafefx Inc.)

Bart Fisher

Post-Production Assistant

Brian Fisher

Compositor (Digital Dimension)

Film Details

Also Known As
Blade 3, Blade III, Blade Trinity
MPAA Rating
Genre
Action
Adventure
Horror
Adaptation
Sequel
Release Date
2004
Production Company
Alpha Cine; Amalgamated Pixels Inc; Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services; Bastyr University; Cafefx; Cast & Crew Entertainment Services; Critics Choice Catering; Digital Domain; Entertainment Clearances, Inc.; Eyetronics Media & Studios; General Lift Inc; Hatch Fx; Image Engine Design; Imaginary Forces; Juliana Selfridge; L.A. Maddogs; Laserpacific Media Corporation; Laurie Cartwright; Marvel Entertainment; Marvel Studios; New Line Cinema; Northwest Sinfonia; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; Pixel Liberation Front; Pixel Magic; Post Modern Sound; Reel Creations Inc; Simply Divine Catering Ltd.; Sirius Pictures; Sony Pictures Scoring Stage; Spacecam Systems, Inc.; Todd-Ao; Toybox; Warner Bros. Worldwide Studio Facilities; Wescam Usa, Inc.
Distribution Company
NEW LINE CINEMA (NEW LINE); 20th Century Fox International; Andes; Distribution Company; Eagle Pictures; Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd.; Filmcompagniet; Fs Film Oy; Gulf Film, Llc; Ind; Intercontinental Film Distributors (Hong Kong); Kinepolis Film Distribution; Metropolitan Filmexport; New Line Cinema; New Line Home Entertainment; Nu-Metro; Playarte Pictures; RCV Distribution; SF Studios; Showbox Entertainment; Skifan Hf; Svensk Filmindustri Norway; Tripictures; Village Roadshow Limited; Warner Bros. Pictures International
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 54m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter December 8, 2004

Released in United States on Video April 26, 2005

Oliver Hirschbiegel was perviously attached to direct.

Released in United States Winter December 8, 2004

Released in United States on Video April 26, 2005