The Alaska Highway


60m 1995

Brief Synopsis

The story of the Alaska Highway's construction in 1942 and the people who built it. The 1,500-mile-long road stretches from Dawson Creek, British Columbia to Fairbanks, Alaska.

Film Details

Also Known As
Alaska Highway, Rediscovering America With David Hartman (12/05/95)
Release Date
1995
Production Company
Kcts

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Synopsis

The story of the Alaska Highway's construction in 1942 and the people who built it. The 1,500-mile-long road stretches from Dawson Creek, British Columbia to Fairbanks, Alaska.

Film Details

Also Known As
Alaska Highway, Rediscovering America With David Hartman (12/05/95)
Release Date
1995
Production Company
Kcts

Technical Specs

Duration
60m

Quotes

Trivia