Bob Marley: Rebel Music


1h 30m 2001

Brief Synopsis

Born Robert Nesta Marley in Jamaica in 1945, Bob Marley grew up to become one of the most influential musicians of the second half of the 20th century. Initially using music as a way out of the ghetto, he became the voice of a country and an ambassador for peace and racial harmony throughout the wor

Film Details

Also Known As
American Masters (02/14/01)
Release Date
2001

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Synopsis

Born Robert Nesta Marley in Jamaica in 1945, Bob Marley grew up to become one of the most influential musicians of the second half of the 20th century. Initially using music as a way out of the ghetto, he became the voice of a country and an ambassador for peace and racial harmony throughout the world. Stricken with skin cancer, Marley refused medical advice and treatment until it was too late; he died at 36.

Film Details

Also Known As
American Masters (02/14/01)
Release Date
2001

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Quotes

Trivia