No Place to Go


1h 50m 2000

Brief Synopsis

A portrait of an author at the end of her life and career, based on the life of German writer Gisela Elsner. Hanna Flanders is a writer living in Munich who travels to Berlin just as the Berlin Wall is coming down. An admirer of East Germany and Communism, Hanna is saddened by the fall, and upset at

Film Details

Also Known As
Die Unberuhrbare, Insaisissable, L', L' Insaisissable, Unberuehrbare, Die, Unberuhrbare
Release Date
2000
Production Company
Bavaria Media Gmbh; Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (Zdf)

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Synopsis

A portrait of an author at the end of her life and career, based on the life of German writer Gisela Elsner. Hanna Flanders is a writer living in Munich who travels to Berlin just as the Berlin Wall is coming down. An admirer of East Germany and Communism, Hanna is saddened by the fall, and upset at the casual attitude her East German friends take towards their former society. Returning to Munich, Hanna encounters her former husband along the way and the two have a short liaison. Still unhappy and drinking heavily, Hanna arrives home and eventually commits suicide.

Film Details

Also Known As
Die Unberuhrbare, Insaisissable, L', L' Insaisissable, Unberuehrbare, Die, Unberuhrbare
Release Date
2000
Production Company
Bavaria Media Gmbh; Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (Zdf)

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of Best Film and Best Actress (Hannelore Elsner) awards at the 2000 German Film Prize Awards.

Winner of the Silver Hugo Award for Best Actress (Hannelore Elsner) at the 2000 Chicago International Film Festival.

Released in United States Winter January 1, 2001

Released in United States July 2000

Released in United States October 2000

Released in United States 2001

Shown at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival July 5-15, 2000.

Shown at Chicago International Film Festival October 5-19, 2000.

Shown at New Directors/New Films in New York City March 23 - April 8, 2001.

Shown at Rotterdam International Film Festival (Main Programme Features) January 24 - February 4, 2001.

Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) May 24 - June 17, 2001.

Director Oskar Roehler is the son of German author Gisela Elsner, who died in May 1992.

Released in United States Winter January 1, 2001

Released in United States July 2000 (Shown at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival July 5-15, 2000.)

Released in United States October 2000 (Shown at Chicago International Film Festival October 5-19, 2000.)

Released in United States 2001 (Shown at New Directors/New Films in New York City March 23 - April 8, 2001.)

Released in United States 2001 (Shown at Rotterdam International Film Festival (Main Programme Features) January 24 - February 4, 2001.)

Released in United States 2001 (Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) May 24 - June 17, 2001.)