The Brothers Grimm


1h 58m 2005

Brief Synopsis

Legendary fairytale scribes, brothers Will and Jake Grimm, travel around the Napoleonic countryside vanquishing monsters and demons in exchange for quick money. But when the French authorities figure out their scheme, the con men are forced to contend with a real magical curse when they enter an enc

Film Details

Also Known As
Brothers Grimm, Bröderna Grimm, secreto de los hermanos Grimm, El
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Distribution Company
Dimension Films
Location
Prague, Czech Republic

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 58m

Synopsis

Legendary fairytale scribes, brothers Will and Jake Grimm, travel around the Napoleonic countryside vanquishing monsters and demons in exchange for quick money. But when the French authorities figure out their scheme, the con men are forced to contend with a real magical curse when they enter an enchanted forest where young maidens keep disappearing under mysterious circumstances.

Crew

Amela Abadzic

Casting Director

Milena Adamova

Tailor

Andrea Adams

Animator

Matthew Adams

Visual Effects Producer

Faitha Aitbadi

Greensman

Adrian Aitkin

Plasterer

Mark Allett

Greensman

Stella Ampatzi

Matte Painter

Damian Anderson

Assistant Production Coordinator

Sarah Anker

Special Effects Coordinator

Daniele Auber

Concept Artist

Will Ayres

Props

Milan Babik

Propman

Giampaolo Bagala

Key Grip

Richard Bain

Digital Effects Artist

Ken Baker

Assistant Director

Vanessa Baker

Adr Voice Casting

Mark Bakowski

Digital Effects Artist

Joelle Baland

Animal Trainer

Ota Bares

Animal Wrangler

Petra Barochova

Costumer

Marek Bartak

Illustrator

Nick Bedford

Digital Effects

Jiri Bednar

Stunt Double

Steve Begg

Modelmaker

Neil Bell

Assistant

James Bellamy

Music Editor

Joel Bellsham

Sculptor

Pavel Berka

Set Production Assistant

Tomas Beseda

Electrician

Chrissie Beveridge

Makeup Designer

Matt Biffa

Rights & Clearances

Krystof Binder

Art Department

Jan Blazicek

Illustrator

Holly Blenkins

Modelmaker

Daniel Bobker

Producer

Alfredo Bocci

Wardrobe

Mike Bocek

Set Production Assistant

Ondrej Bocek

Gaffer

Janice Body

Rotoscope Animator

Martin Body

Rotoscope Animator

Steve Bohan

Construction Coordinator

Flora Borrelli

Costume Illustrator

Stefania Borrelli

Costumes

Stephanie Bourquin

Animal Wrangler

Linda Bowen

Accounting Assistant

Jim Bowers

Matte Painter

Anna Brabbins

Assistant Director

Mark Bradley

Software Engineer

Flora Brancatella

Assistant Costume Designer

Tomas Brauner

Song

Tomas Brauner

Song Performer

Stephen W Bridgewater

Acting Coach

Stephen Brooke Smith

Camera Focus Puller

Gordon Brown

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Steve Brown

Plasterer

Zack Brown

Assistant

Agnes Brun

Stunt Performer

Harry Bryce

Special Effects Technician

Nadine Buckley

Software Engineer

Jana Bulakova

Art Department

Andy Bunce

Special Effects Technician

Duncan Burbidge

Production Assistant

Lucie Burianova

Set Production Assistant

Corina Burrough

Props Buyer

Andreas Bystrom

Animator

Jan Cabalka

Assistant Camera

Daniele Cafolla

Best Boy

Fabio Cafolla

Gaffer

Sabrina Canale

Wardrobe

Felix Capek

Stunt Coordinator

Felix Capek

Stunt Performer

Duncan Capp

Special Effects Technician

Martine Caron

Animal Wrangler

Paul Carr

Adr

Peter Cavaciuti

Camera Operator

Tatjana Cechovska

Music Coordinator

Chris Centrella

Gaffer

Martin Cerny

Driver

Milos Cerny

Carpenter

Tomas Cervenka

Boom Operator

Nick Cervonaro

Music Engineer

Milan Chadima

Dp/Cinematographer

Milan Chadima

Director Of Photography

Ruth Chan

Assistant

Paul Charisse

Animator

Karel Charvat

Key Grip

Mishka Cheyko

Associate Producer

Mishka Cheyko

Assistant Director

Florence Chicot

Stunt Double

Jaroslav Chlost

Driver

Alice Chrastova

Art Department

Rupert Christie

Assistant

Magda Chylkova

Accounting Assistant

Johnny Cicco

Stand-In

Sarka Cimbalova

Office Production Assistant

Nikki Clapp

Script Supervisor

Rhys Claringbull

Animator

Chris Clarke

Special Effects Supervisor

Andy Collins

Special Effects Technician

Macro Compagnano

Animator

Carmela Compagnone

Accounting Assistant

Steve Cook

Modelmaker

Douglas Cooper

Recording Engineer

Garry Cooper

Digital Effects Supervisor

Nik Cooper

Special Effects Technician

Richard Copeman

Loader

Martin Corbett

Assistant Editor

Desideria Corridoni

Hair Stylist

Maria Teresa Corridoni

Hair Stylist

Patrice Cossoneau

Stunt Double

Felicity Cottrell

Foley Artist

Rupert Coulson

Music Engineer

Emily Craig

Casting Director

Christine Cram

Matte Painter

Gary Crosby

Painter

Andy Crumpholt

Modelmaker

Jiri Ctvrtecka

Rigging Electrician

Frantisek Cupita

Greensman

Nova Curthoys

Software Engineer

Joann D'arby

Visual Effects Producer

Louise Day

Modelmaker

Tom Debenham

Digital Effects Artist

Otto Dent

Rotoscope Animator

Karl Derrick

Prosthetic Makeup

Massimiliano Dessena

Best Boy Grip

Lenka Dimitrovova

Assistant Camera

Marek Docekal

Stunt Performer

John Paul Docherty

Digital Effects Supervisor

Christopher Dolphin

Camera Trainee

Colin Doncaster

Animator

Brendan Donnison

Adr Voice Casting

Ditch Doy

Cgi Artist

Kamila Drnkova

Medic

Francois Duhamel

Photography

Dean Dunham

Painter

Eva Dvorakova

Medic

Dominique Dyas

Assistant Art Director

Guy Hendrix Dyas

Production Designer

Polly Earnshaw

Makeup Artist

Erik Ellefsen

Animator

Sander Ellers

Modelmaker

Catherine Elvidge

Animator

Judy Farr

Set Decorator

Jo Fenton

Sculptor

Jaroslav Fiala

On-Set Dresser

Jiri Filipovsky

Best Boy

Serena Fiumi

Assistant Costume Designer

Micky Flynn

Gaffer

Claire Ford

Software Engineer

Patrik Forejt

Carpenter

Petr Forejt

Sound Mixer

Barbora Formanova

Models

Raffaele Fragapane

Animator

Helena Frankova

Set Production Assistant

Jan Garbaczewski

On-Set Dresser

Petr Garbaczewski

On-Set Dresser

Adam Gefen

Digital Effects Artist

Michelle Gelormini

Sculptor

Kay Georgiou

Hair Stylist

Amy Gilliam

Assistant

Terry Gilliam

Screenplay (Uncredited)

Terry Gilliam

Tailor

Terry Gilliam

Other

Terry Glass

Special Effects Supervisor

Ben Goldschmied

Motion Control

Tyler Gooden

Software Engineer

Jon Gordon

Executive Producer

Robert Gordon

On-Line Editor

Martina Gotthansova

Assistant Director

Matthew Gough

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Castone Grassi

Costumes

Giampietro Grassi

Costumes

Richard Graysmark

Assistant Director

Jacqueline T Green

Tutor

Ron Green

Electrician

Charlotte Greenwood

Modelmaker

Emily Greenwood

On-Line Editor

Mark Gregory

Animator

Gerry Grennell

Dialogue Coach

Peter Grig

Illustrator

Tony Grisoni

Tailor

Tony Grisoni

Other

Tony Grisoni

Screenplay (Uncredited)

Sarah Grispo

Makeup Artist

Silvia Guidoni

Wardrobe

Alexander Gurlich

Office Runner

David Haberfield

Painter

Alan Hall

Loader

Ed Hall

Software Engineer

Faraz Hammed

Animator

Dan Hampel

Transportation Captain

Tony Hannington

Electrician

Martin Hanus

Animal Wrangler

Karel Hanzalek

Stunt Performer

Lubos Harazin

Song Performer

Lubos Harazin

Song

Tarn Harper

Post-Production Accountant

Jon D Harris

Craft Service

Marek Havel

Loader

Film Details

Also Known As
Brothers Grimm, Bröderna Grimm, secreto de los hermanos Grimm, El
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Distribution Company
Dimension Films
Location
Prague, Czech Republic

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 58m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Literary Sale Date: 02/12/2001

Released in United States Summer August 26, 2005

Released in United States on Video December 20, 2005

Released in United States 2005 (Shown at London Film Festival (Special Screening) October 19-November 3, 2005.)

Released in United States 2005 (Shown at Venice International Film Festival (Competition) August 31-September 10, 2005.)

Released in United States Summer August 26, 2005

Released in United States on Video December 20, 2005

Released in United States 2005

Shown at London Film Festival (Special Screening) October 19-November 3, 2005.

Shown at Venice International Film Festival (Competition) August 31-September 10, 2005.

Robin Williams was previously attached to play Cavaldi, and was replaced by Peter Stormare. The project was developed at MGM, with Dimension coming on board to co-finance in March 2003 for a late-June 2003 start date. However, during post-production in May 2004, MGM opted not to exercise their option on international distribution rights, leaving Dimension as a solo distributor.