The Thin Red Line


2h 50m 1998
The Thin Red Line

Brief Synopsis

A World War II tale which focuses on a squad of American troops battling against the Japanese during the hellish battle of Guadalcanal Island. Witt has gone AWOL and considers the contrast between the peace of the islanders and the chaos brought by war. Meanwhile, the troops are led by two men: Tall

Film Details

Also Known As
Den tunna röda linjen, Der schmale Grat, La delgada línea roja, La ligne rouge, Thin Red Line, delgada línea roja, ligne rouge, schmale Grat
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Adaptation
Drama
Nature
Period
War
Release Date
1998
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands; Port Douglas, Queensland, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 50m

Synopsis

A World War II tale which focuses on a squad of American troops battling against the Japanese during the hellish battle of Guadalcanal Island. Witt has gone AWOL and considers the contrast between the peace of the islanders and the chaos brought by war. Meanwhile, the troops are led by two men: Tall, who is eager for the danger of battle, and Staros, who is more concerned with protecting his men. As they fight over strategy, the men have different reactions to the war: Bell thinks only of his wife, Gaff is intelligent but no more able to deal with war than the bullish Doll. As they attack a Japanese stronghold, the randomness of life and death in wartime is made clear.

Crew

Reuben Aaronson

Camera

John Adams

Music Conductor

Shea Adams

Stunts

Sean Ahern

Carpenter

Jessica Alan

Post-Production Supervisor

Penny Allen

Special Thanks To

Sal Alvarez

Other

Simon Ambrose

Other

Slamm Andrews

Other

Bob Arnold

Stunts

Debbie Atkins

Assistant Production Coordinator

Brendon Atong

Assistant

Christopher Aud

Sound Effects Editor

Irene Augerinos

Caterer

Daniel Aukin

Special Thanks To

Dustin Ault

Best Boy Grip

Herb Ault

Key Grip

Howard Bachrach

Transportation Captain

Klaus Badelt

Music

Daniel Bailey

Other

Meghan Bailey

Location Manager

Henry Bamberger

Special Thanks To

Ken Barnett

Costumes

Warren Barnhart

Avid Editor

Julian Barton

Other

Julie Barton

Costumes

Rhodes Barton

Other

Alex Barynoya

Other

Brett Bastow

Other

Dick Beckett

Unit Manager

Laura Behary

Assistant Editor

Anna Behlmer

Rerecording

Martin Belson

Other

Dean Bennett

Stunts

Shane Bennett

Other

Eugene Bertschneider

Grip

Peter Besi

Art Assistant

Matt Bilski

Assistant

Matt Bilski

Liaison

John Bird

Makeup Assistant

Scott Blackwood

Stunts

Francois Blaignan

Sound

Simon Boag

Grip

Jo Edna Boldin

Location Casting

James Bolt

Sound Mixer

John V Bonds

Sound Effects Editor

Mal Booth

Grip

Paul Borchardt

Key Grip

Sandra Bostok

Assistant

Glenn Boswell

Stunt Coordinator

Richard Boue

Stunts

Guy Bourke

Pilot

Bob Bowles

Stunts

John Bowring

Other

Joey Box

Stunts

Murray Boyd

Location Manager

Russell Boyd

Transportation

James T Boyle

Gaffer

Fred Braat

Assistant

Walter H Bradford

Special Thanks To

Brian Bradley

Other

Rosemary Brandenburg

Set Decorator

Chris Branham

Stunts

John Breslin

Visual Effects

Paul Brincat

Sound Mixer

Mark Bristol

Storyboard Artist

Justin Bromley

Visual Effects

Lisa Brookes

Assistant Director

Alan Brown

Other

Ian Brown

3-D Animator

Kayce Brown

Production Assistant

Hannah Browne

Set Production Assistant

Nicholas Brunner

Assistant Art Director

Keri Bruno

Assistant Director

Nanrose Buchman

Costumes

Clare Budd

Consultant

Jeff Buhler

Costumes

Charles R Bunn

Assistant Editor

Greg Burgmann

Sound Recordist

Michele Burke

Makeup

Justin Burnett

Assistant

Kerry Bushnell

Transportation

Mark Buttsworth

Assistant

Ron Byrd

Other

Stephen S. Campanelli

Camera Operator

Dugal Campbell

Assistant Camera Operator

Dugal Campbell

Other

Rick Canelli

Adr

Kyle Carden

Grip

Patrick Carmiggelt

Special Effects

David Cartmill

Consultant

Mick Casey

Assistant

Robin Cave

Visual Effects

Fiona Chilton

Visual Effects

Douglas Chottu

Office Runner

James Chottu

Office Runner

Sophia Chottu

Production Assistant

Sandi Cichello

Costumes

David Clark

Assistant

Robin Clifton

Location Manager

Peter Cogar

Other

Peter Collias

Scenic Artist

Barbara Collins

Casting Associate

Barry Collins

Other

Karen E Collins

Assistant Director

Lisa Collins

Costumes

Rob Collins

Other

Sam Collins

Driver

Rod Conder

Boom Operator

Richard Confalone

Camera Assistant

David Connell

Grip

Angela Conte

Makeup Artist

Virginia Cook-mcgowan

Dialogue Editor

Alan Cooke

Transportation

Albert Cooke

Driver

Matt Copping

Grip

Toby Copping

Key Grip

Chantelle Cordey

Costumes

Michael Corrigan

Stunts

Skip Cosper

Assistant Director

Tim Cousins

Other

Doug Cowden

Grip

Brian Cox

Special Effects Coordinator

James Cox

Property Master

Jeffrey Cranford

Assistant Sound Editor

Harold Crawford

Costumes

Amanda Crittenden

Production Manager

Dianne Crittenden

Casting

Camilla Crossing

Assistant

Judith Cruden

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Jimmy Cullen

Costumes

Paul Cumming

Electrician

John Curtis

Pilot

Rodney Dack

Transportation

Danny Dade

Other

Michael Dalmas

Caterer

Mary Lou Daroza

Costumes

Steve Davey

Art Assistant

Michael Davies

Costumes

Sheila Davis Lawrence

Associate Producer

Sandy De Crescent

Music Contractor

Ron Dean

Assistant

Mitch Deans

Stunts

Jerry C Deats

Best Boy Grip

Kelly Deco

Other

Jim Dedman

Advisor

Richie Dehne

Property Master

Leon Delaney

Stunts

Scott B Dietz

Other

Gary Dixon

Boom Operator

Joe Donaldson

Other

Jo Doster

Location Casting

Mike Douglas

Other

Pat Doyle

Other

Paul Doyle

Stunts

Evelyn Driver

Other

Bev Dunn

On-Set Dresser

Bev Dunn

Props Buyer

Dale Dye

Technical Advisor

Mark Eady

Stunts

Nash Edgerton

Stunts

Joel Elliott

Production Assistant

Ray Elliott

Special Thanks To

Mark Ellis

Assistant Editor

Brian Ellison

Technical Advisor

Jorge Escanuela

Grip

Pablo Espinosa

Technical Advisor

Mike Estrella

Production Assistant

Peter Evangelatos

Craft Service

Grant Everett

Visual Effects

Peter Exton

Other

Rachel Fairfax

Other

Rachel Fairfax

Assistant Camera Operator

John Paul Fasal

Sound Designer

Gabriel Faure

Music

Todd Fellman

Location Manager

L Douglas Fenton

Medic

L Douglas Fenton

Advisor

Kerry Fetzer

Caterer

Guy Firth

Caterer

Jack Fisk

Production Designer

Dennis Fitzgerald

Stunts

Tim Floreen

Post-Production Assistant

Ben Foley

Assistant

Patrick J. Foley

Dialogue Editor

Megan Forste

Assistant Camera Operator

Karyn Foster

Adr Editor

Bruce L. Fowler

Music Arranger

Toni French

Makeup Artist

Gloria Fujita

Other

Katherine Gamble

Special Effects Assistant

Michael R Gannon

Assistant Property Master

Tracey Garner

Makeup

Serena Gattuso

Production Coordinator

Robert Michael Geisler

Producer

Mike George

Other

Eugene L Geyl

Other

Jay Gibson

Storyboard Artist

Tanner Gill

Stunts

Anthony Giltrap

Carpenter

Film Details

Also Known As
Den tunna röda linjen, Der schmale Grat, La delgada línea roja, La ligne rouge, Thin Red Line, delgada línea roja, ligne rouge, schmale Grat
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Adaptation
Drama
Nature
Period
War
Release Date
1998
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands; Port Douglas, Queensland, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 50m

Award Nominations

Best Adapted Screenplay

1998

Best Cinematography

1998

Best Director

1998
Terrence Malick

Best Editing

1998

Best Picture

1998

Best Score (Dramatic Picture)

1998

Best Sound

1998

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of two awards at the 1999 Berlin International Film Festival, including Golden Bear for best film, and Special Mention for Oustanding Work in Cinematography (John Toll).

Nominated for the 1998 American Cinema Editors Award for Best Edited Feature Film.

Nominated for the 1998 Broadcast Film Critics Association award for Best Picture.

Terrence Malick was nominated for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in 1998 by the Directors Guild of America.

Winner of four 1998 Golden Satellite Awards including Best Motion Picture, Best Director of a Motion Picture, Outstanding Original Score (Hans Zimmer) and Outstanding Cinematography from the International Press Academy.

Winner of two 1998 awards, including Best Direction and Best Cinematography from the New York Film Critics Circle.

Winner of two 1998 awards, including Best Director and Best Cinematography from the Chicago Film Critics Association. Nominated for a further three awards, including Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor (Nick Nolte) and Most Promising Actor (Jim Caviezel).

Released in United States Winter December 23, 1998

Expanded Release in United States January 8, 1999

Wide Release in United States January 15, 1999

Released in United States on Video June 29, 1999

Released in United States February 1999

Shown at Berlin International Film Festival February 10-21, 1999.

James Jones' novel was previously filmed as "The Thin Red Line" (USA/1964), directed by Andrew Morton and starring Keir Dullea and Jack Warden.

Principal photography wrapped in early December, 1997, though additional photography will take place throughout the month.

Began shooting June 23, 1997.

Completed shooting mid December 1997.

Sony Pictures was originally scheduled to release the film.

Released in United States Winter December 23, 1998

Expanded Release in United States January 8, 1999

Wide Release in United States January 15, 1999

Released in United States on Video June 29, 1999

Released in United States February 1999 (Shown at Berlin International Film Festival February 10-21, 1999.)