Dragonslayer


1h 50m 1981

Brief Synopsis

In spite of the fact that it is terrorized by a fire-breathing dragon, the sixth-century kingdom of Urland seems to be at peace. This is because their king has entered into a pact with the beast, promising to sacrifice virgins twice a year if it will leave rest of the citizens alone. Usually, the virginal victims are taken from poor families. But when the king's daughter is to be the next sacrifice, a wizard and his apprentice are recruited to use their magic to kill the dragon.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
PG
Genre
Adventure
Family
Fantasy
Release Date
1981

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Synopsis

In spite of the fact that it is terrorized by a fire-breathing dragon, the sixth-century kingdom of Urland seems to be at peace. This is because their king has entered into a pact with the beast, promising to sacrifice virgins twice a year if it will leave rest of the citizens alone. Usually, the virginal victims are taken from poor families, but when the king's daughter is to be the next sacrifice, a wizard and his apprentice are recruited to use their magic to kill the dragon.

Crew

Andy Aaron

Sound

Sid Alden

Propman

Beaumont Alexander

Camera Assistant

Nick Allder

Other

Ted Ambrose

Other

Peter Amundson

Assistant Editor

Carol Jean Appell

Sound

Ernest Archer

Assistant Art Director

Susan Axeworthy

Production

David Bachelor

Sound

David Barry

Other

Dennis Bartlett

Consultant

Hal Barwood

Producer

Hal Barwood

Screenplay

Frank Batt

Grip

Clive Beard

Special Effects Assistant

George Beavis

Grip

Louis Benioff

Sound Designer

Jon Berg

Other

Mark Berger

Sound Mixer

Jay Boekelheide

Sound Editor

Conrad Bonderson

Other

Bert Bosher

Electrician

Marty Brenneis

Other

Graham Britton

Production

Deborah Brown

Casting

Kris Brown

Other

Tony Brown

Camera Assistant

George Budd

Sound

David Bunnett

Other

David Bunnett

Graphics

David Bunnett

Titles

Jock Campbell

Other

John J Campbell

Camera Operator

Scott Caple

Animator

Melissa Cargill

Other

Robert Carlyle

Camera Assistant

Dave Carson

Set Designer

Chris Casady

Animator

Alan Cassie

Art Director

Peter Childs

Other

Terry Chostner

Visual Effects

Eddie Collins

Camera Operator

Samuel Comstock

Animation Supervisor

Philip Connolly

Production

Ian Corbould

Special Effects Assistant

Albert Cowlard

Grip

Mark Cridlin

Camera Assistant

Kenny Crouch

Wardrobe Assistant

Jerry Daly

Production

Pamela Davies

Continuity

Tommy Davies

Props

Rita Davison

Location Manager

Tony Dawe

Sound

Peggy Dixon

Choreographer

John Downes

Assistant Director

Loring Doyle

Animator

Duwayne Dunham

Assistant Editor

Nicholas Dunn

Boom Operator

Teresa Eckton

Sound Editor

June Edgerton

Sound Editor

Dorothy Edwards

Wardrobe

Judy Elkins

Animator

Barbara Ellis

Sound

John Ellis

Other

Bill Evans

Carpenter

Christopher Evans

Matte Painter

Ray Evans

Other

Rick Fichter

Photography

Sally Forino

Production

Warren Franklin

Other

Graham Freeborn

Makeup

Dietrich Friesen

Animator

C J Gant

Special Effects Assistant

John Gant

Special Effects

Martin Gant

Special Effects

Norma Garment

Other

John Golding

Assistant Camera Operator

James R Hagedorn

Camera Operator

Georgina Hamilton

Continuity

Brian Harris

Camera Assistant

Susie Harrod

Production

John Hatt

Special Effects

Arthur Healey

Art Department

Bernard Hearn

Props

Renee Heimer

Wardrobe Assistant

D. M. Hemphill

Sound

Wally Hill

Props

John Hilling

Wardrobe

Paul Hodgson

Assistant Editor

Tim Holland

Sound Editor

Ron Hone

Special Effects

Guy Hudson

Special Effects Assistant

P W Hutchinson

Special Effects

Ronald Hutton

Electrician

Robert Jacobs

Animation Photography

Jerry Jeffress

Other

Eric Jensen

Assistant

Brian Johnson

Digital Effects Supervisor

Jennie Johnson

Production

Tony Jordon

Production

Susan Kane

Production

Katherine Kean

Animator

John Keen

Camera Assistant

Andrew Kelly

Special Effects

Daniel Kenney

Sound

Norman Kerss

Special Effects

Sylvia Keulen

Animator

J W Kijko

Props

Andrew Knapman

Other

Philip Knowles

Special Effects

Kim Knowlton

Animator

Neil Krepela

Photography

Peter Kuran

Animator

Clay Lacy

Pilot

Barry Langley

Assistant Director

Clifford Latimer

Sound

Tony Lawson

Editor

Ken Lawton

Wardrobe Assistant

Danny Lee

Props

Gary Leo

Other

Rene Leonard

Wardrobe Assistant

Ernest Locket

Music

Dennis Low

Other

Michael Mackenzie

Other

Charles Marriott

Assistant Director

Doris Martin

Continuity

Michael J Mcalister

Photography

Christi Mccarthy

Other

Debbie Mcwilliams

Casting

Fred Meakin

Production

Anthony Mendleson

Costumes

Nick Middleton

Special Effects

Digby Milner

Special Effects Assistant

D Morgan

Special Effects Assistant

Len Morganti

Animator

Thaine Morris

Pyrotechnics

Tony Morris

Assistant

Brian Muir

Art Department

Dennis Muren

Digital Effects Supervisor

D Murphy

Special Effects Assistant

Sean Nagle

Special Effects Assistant

Trevor Newvell

Production

Bruce Nicholson

Photography

Trevor Nicol

Production

Alex North

Music

Christopher Page

Music

John Pakenham

Special Effects

Udo Pampel

Other

Michael Pangrazio

Matte Painter

Joe Pearce

Photography

Mark Pickford

Special Effects Assistant

Alan Poole

Special Effects Assistant

Eric Rattray

Associate Producer

Michael Redding

Construction Manager

Arthur Repola

Editor

Laurie Ridley

Photography

Barbara Ritchie

Hair

Nick Rivers

Props

Matthew Robbins

Screenplay

Monica Rogers

Production

Tom Rosseter

Other

Jane Royle

Makeup

John Sargent

Production Accountant

Sidney Sax

Music Contractor

Nick Schlesinger

Camera Assistant

Elliot Scott

Production Designer

Wesley Seeds

Assistant

Leslie Shatz

Dialogue Editor

Robert Sherwood

Props

Peter Skehan

Special Effects Assistant

Bobbie Smith

Hair

Ernest F. Smith

Art Department

Kenneth Smith

Other

Tom Smith

Production Supervisor

Anthony Speake

Special Effects Assistant

David Spiers

Assistant Editor

Michael Spivey

Production

Tom St Amand

Other

Howard Stein

Editor

Roy Stevens

Assistant Director

Peter Stolz

Assistant

Dale Strumpell

Sound Design

Neil Swan

Special Effects

Harold Taylor

Technical Advisor

Dennie Thorpe

Sound

Marc Thorpe

Assistant

Eric Tomlinson

Sound

Donald Toms

Unit Production Manager

Paul Tucker

Production

Susan K Turner

Animator

John T Van Vliet

Animator

Derek Vanlint

Director Of Photography

Derek Vanlint

Other

Mark Vargo

Other

Jim Veilleux

Photography

Laurie Vermont

Production Coordinator

Deborah Vertue

Production

Pam Vick

Animator

Chris Walas

Other

Film Details

MPAA Rating
PG
Genre
Adventure
Family
Fantasy
Release Date
1981

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Award Nominations

Best Score

1981

Best Visual Effects

1981

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1981

Released in United States on Video October 21, 2003

Released in United States 1981

Released in United States on Video October 21, 2003