AFTER THE RAIN


1999

Brief Synopsis

With the river in flood after heavy rains, a group of travellers is stranded at a small country inn. Among them are Ihei Misawa, a poor ronin (masterless samurai), and his wife, Tayo. As the rain continues, tensions rise among the guests at the inn, and Ihei takes it upon himself to cheer everyone u

Film Details

Also Known As
Ame Agaru, Apres la pluie, When the Rain Lifts
Release Date
1999
Location
Kyoto, Japan

Synopsis

With the river in flood after heavy rains, a group of travellers is stranded at a small country inn. Among them are Ihei Misawa, a poor ronin (masterless samurai), and his wife, Tayo. As the rain continues, tensions rise among the guests at the inn, and Ihei takes it upon himself to cheer everyone u

Film Details

Also Known As
Ame Agaru, Apres la pluie, When the Rain Lifts
Release Date
1999
Location
Kyoto, Japan

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1999

Released in United States September 6, 1999

Released in United States October 1999

Shown at Tokyo International Film Festival October 30 - November 7, 1999.

Shown at the Venice International Film Festival on September 6, 1999, the first anniversary of Akira Kurosawa's death.

As failing health prevented Akira Kurosawa from finishing his script, director Koizumi completed the screenplay using notes Kurosawa left with his manuscript.

Project marks the fiction feature directorial debut for Takashi Koizumi who was first assistant director to Akira Kurosawa for 28 years. Koizumi previously directed the documentaries "Vietnam" (Japan/1971) and "Light and Wind: The Bullfighters of Portugal" (Japan/1985).

Began shooting May 7, 1999.

Completed shooting June 30, 1999.

Akira Kurosawa died on September 6, 1998 at the age of 88.

Hisao Kurosawa is the son of Akira Kurosawa.

Released in United States 1999 (Shown at Tokyo International Film Festival October 30 - November 7, 1999.)

Released in United States September 6, 1999 (Shown at the Venice International Film Festival on September 6, 1999, the first anniversary of Akira Kurosawa's death.)

Released in United States October 1999 (Shown at American Film Institute (AFI) Los Angeles International Film Festival (Official Selection) October 21-29, 1999.)