RKO 281


1h 23m 1999

Brief Synopsis

The clash between Orson Welles and William Randolph Hearst over the production and release of Welles's 1941 film "Citizen Kane," which was a brutal portrait of a publishing magnate who in many ways resembled Hearst.

Film Details

Also Known As
Battle Over Citizen Kane, The, Citizen Welles
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1999
Location
London, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 23m

Synopsis

The clash between Orson Welles and William Randolph Hearst over the production and release of Welles's 1941 film "Citizen Kane," which was a brutal portrait of a publishing magnate who in many ways resembled Hearst.

Crew

Mark Adams

Other

Nick Adams

Sound Editor

Betty Ainslie

Accounting Assistant

Brian Aldridge

Props

John Altman

Music

John Altman

Original Music

John Altman

Music Conductor

Matt Amos

Other

Collette Appleby

Stand-In

Su Armstrong

Producer

Qaiser Azim

Camera Trainee

Alan Bailey

Property Master

Stephen Barker

Production Supervisor

Matt Barr

Music

Stuart Barrell

Camera

Steve Begg

Visual Effects Supervisor

Gary Birmingham

Transportation Coordinator

P. J. Bloom

Music Coordinator

Steve Boag

Other

Lia Bourne

Other

Sam Breckman

Location Manager

Colin Bressington

Driver

Alan David Briant

Props

Geoff Brown

Electrician

Gordon Brown

Dialogue Editor

Micky Brown

Gaffer

Elaine Browne

Hair

Elaine Browne

Makeup Artist

Martin Bullard

Other

Angus Cameron

Camera

Anthony Caron-delion

Other

Peter Casey

Generator Operator

David Chappell

Carpenter

Roger Charles

Accounting Assistant

Giles Christopher

Camera

David Chruch

Stand-In

Liliana Cifonelli

Production Assistant

Nick Connor

Production Assistant

Sophie Cornet

Foley Editor

Richard Ben Cramer

Creative Consultant

Richard Ben Cramer

Screenplay

Richard Ben Cramer

Writer (Adaptation)

Johnathan Cronin

Adr Editor

Gabe Cronnelly

Stunts

Louise Cross

Casting Associate

David Daniels

Assistant Director

John Davies

Other

Amanda Derby

Costumes

Clive Derbyshire

Sound Recordist

Chris Dibble

Sound

Neil Dickson

Production

Maria Djurkovic

Production Designer

Brendan Donnison

Adr Voice Casting

Mike Dowson

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Ravi Dube

Transportation Coordinator

Judy Ducker

Production

Piers Dunn

Unit Location Manager

Penny Dyer

Dialogue Coach

Billy Edwards

Propman

Alfie Emmins

Electrician

Michael Epstein

Consultant

Iain Erskine

Assistant Editor

Bruce Everett

Post-Production Supervisor

David Fisher

Other

Martin Foley

Art Assistant

Suzie Ford

Production Coordinator

Toby Ford

Assistant Director

Sarah Franzl

Stunts

Tracey Gibbons

Post-Production Supervisor

Tracey Gibbons

Assistant

Andy Glen

Music Editor

John Goodinson

Other

Ali Goss

Costume Supervisor

Nigel Gostelow

Unit Production Manager

Diane Greaves

Foley Artist

Michelle Greaves

Foley Artist

Charles Green

Other

Denis Greening

Driver

Steve Griffin

Stunts

Isobel Griffiths

Music Contractor

John Griffiths

Foley Editor

Tim Guthrie

Wardrobe

David Gwyther

Driver

Ruth Halliday

Stock Footage

Richard Hammatt

Stunt Coordinator

Paul Herbert

Stunts

Tony Hill

Other

Peter Hodge

Production

Tony Hoskins

Carpenter

Robin Huffer

3-D Animator

Barney Hughes

Assistant Director

Ann Hummel

Assistant

Antony Hunt

Segment Producer

Paul Inglis

Art Director

Ian Jackson

Camera Operator

Paul Jackson

Advisor

Bryan Jacobs

Stand-In

Colin Jeffrey

Camera

Allan John

Liaison

Carrie Johnson

Other

Graham Jones

Carpenter

Joshua Jones

Carpenter

Eddy Joseph

Sound

Edwin Kashiba

Production Associate

Debbie Kaye

Animal Services

Mark Keene

Carpenter

Andy Kendall

Crane Grip

Dean Kennedy

Electrician

Lora Kennedy

Casting

Evyen Klean

Music

Tony Knight

Props

Townley Knott

Wardrobe

Clifford Lay

Production

Thomas Lennon

Creative Consultant

Thomas Lennon

Writer (Adaptation)

Thomas Lennon

Screenplay

Tony Lewis

Music

Lee Lighting

Lighting

James Linton

Stand-In

Nicholas Lloyd

Carpenter

John Logan

Screenplay

Karen Long

Storyboard Artist

Goggi Lund

Sign Writer

Tatiana Lund

Set Decorator

Alex Mackie

Editor

Peter Margrave

Sound

Dave Martin

Production

Richard Mather

Assistant Engineer

Sam Mccourt

Video Assist/Playback

Steve Mcleod

Best Boy

Stewart Meachem

Costume Designer

Rick Mietkoski

Camera

Sarah Millar

Accountant

Diane Minter Lewis

Co-Executive Producer

Clive Mitchell

Carpenter

Nicholas Mollo

Other

Nicholas Mollo

Dresser

Sharon Moran

Assistant Production Coordinator

Stephen Morley

Photography

John Morris

Makeup

Enyo Mortty

Driver

Duncan Muggoch

Location Manager

Stuart Murdoch

Special Effects

Joyce Nettles

Casting

Lesley Noble

Hair

Lesley Noble

Makeup Assistant

Sean O'connor

Driver

Michel O'donohue

Camera

Matt Parsons

Other

Helen Paszyn

Other

Debbie Pelham

Caterer

Lynn Perez

Other

Daniel Pettipher

Digital Effects Supervisor

Brian Pickett

Other

Ed Plant

2-D Artist

Stelios Polychronakis

Graphic Artist

Stefano Priori

Production Accountant

Graham Read

Music

Deborah Ricketts

Researcher

Ian Ritchie

Carpenter

Stewart Rushbrook

Carpenter

Quinney Sacks

Choreographer

Kristy Sager

Casting Associate

Dominic Sakakini

Caterer

Roseann Samuel

Hair Stylist

Roseann Samuel

Makeup

John Sargent

Post-Production Accountant

Russell Sargent

Carpenter

Simon Saunders

Driver

Jo Schotting

Assistant Director

Ridley Scott

Executive Producer

Tony Scott

Executive Producer

Rob Seager

Accounting Assistant

Aileen Seaton

Makeup Artist

Aileen Seaton

Hair

James Shawyer

Driver

Malcolm J Sheehan

Key Grip

Lee Sheward

Stunt Coordinator

John H Smith

Driver

Mike Southon

Director Of Photography

Mike Stainer

Color Timer

Geoff Stainthorp

Carpenter

Emily Stewart

Production Assistant

Heather Storr

Script Supervisor

Ted Swanscott

Foley Mixer

Matthew Symonds

Other

Fred Taylor

Driver

Mark Taylor

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Robin Thistlethwaite

Construction Manager

Lucinda Thompson

Art Director

Karen Z M Turner

Hair

Karen Z M Turner

Makeup Artist

Tony Wadsworth

Driver

Keith West

Props

Sylvia Wheeler

Negative Cutting

Chris White

Carpenter

Rob Wicks

Security

Danny Wilde

Other

David Williams

Carpenter

Angie Wills

Digital Effects Supervisor

Film Details

Also Known As
Battle Over Citizen Kane, The, Citizen Welles
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1999
Location
London, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 23m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States November 20, 1999

Released in United States on Video April 25, 2000

Released in United States September 2000

Shown at Deauville Festival of American Film September 1-10, 2000.

Fictional remake of the Oscar-nominated documentary feature "The Battle Over Citizen Kane" (USA/1995), directed by Thomas Lennon and Michael Epstein. The documentary premiered on television as a presentation of the PBS series "The American Experience," produced by WGBH (Boston).

Budget source: Daily Variety 01/28/1999

Estimated budget: $10,000,000

Began shooting March 9, 1999.

RKO 281 is the project number assigned to "Citizen Kane" by RKO.

Released in United States on Video April 25, 2000

Released in United States September 2000 (Shown at Deauville Festival of American Film September 1-10, 2000.)

Released in United States November 20, 1999