Freak City


1h 44m 1999

Brief Synopsis

Ruth Ellison, a young woman with multiple sclerosis, is involuntarily placed in the Lewellyn Care Center after the sudden death of her grandmother. Ruth has a disruptive impact on the institution and is frustrated by her developmentally challenged roommate Cass. While making things difficult for the

Film Details

Release Date
1999
Production Company
By David's; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Dufferin Gate Productions; F Stop Inc; In Frame Inc; Panavision, Ltd.; Showtime Networks; Starcraft; Todd-Ao
Distribution Company
Sonar Entertainment
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Synopsis

Ruth Ellison, a young woman with multiple sclerosis, is involuntarily placed in the Lewellyn Care Center after the sudden death of her grandmother. Ruth has a disruptive impact on the institution and is frustrated by her developmentally challenged roommate Cass. While making things difficult for the nurses and staff, Ruth meets the other residents: Eleanor, a former singer who suffered brain damage in a car accident; Cal, an intelligent quadriplegic who views Lewellyn with disdain; and Lenny, a blind resident whose smothering mother works at Lewellyn. Ruth's spirit has an effect on those around her and the quirky group begins to create a strong, healthy community.

Crew

Ralph Abalos

On-Set Dresser

Chris Alexander

Assistant Camera Operator

Bill Angarola

Sound Editor

David Archibald

Lead Set Dresser

David Aulicino

Casting Associate

David Bailey

Post-Production Coordinator

John Botelho

Gaffer

Zane Bruce

Foley Artist

Kevin Burns

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Bob Bushfield

Electrician

Frank Byers

Director Of Photography

Bryan Byrd

Publicity

Virginia Campbell

Coordinator

Syd Cappe

Co-Executive Producer

Myles Cartier

Grip

Don Chan

Transportation Captain

Enrico Chiocchio

Generator Operator

Oliver Churchill

Location Manager

Rhosael Ciandre

Hair Assistant

Michel Colombier

Music

Rick Constantineau

Production Accountant

John Couto

Best Boy

Catherine Currie

Other

Lisa D'arcy

Wardrobe Supervisor

September Death

Assistant Director

Jennifer Deathe

Assistant Director

Robert Deschane

Adr Mixer

Roberto Dias

Electrician

John Duke

Dolly Grip

Susan Exton-stranks

Hair Assistant

Karen Fernandez

Assistant Camera Operator

Jimmy Scungelli Fitzpatrick

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Larry M Garrison

Unit Publicist

Andy Gauthier

Music

Penny Gay

Supervisor

Gary Gegan

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Robert Guastini

Sound Editor

Mark Harris

Other

Rick Hinson

Sound Editor

Perry Hoffman

Camera Operator

David Horton

Boom Operator

Alexis Hurtaco

Electrician

Mark Jaworski

On-Set Dresser

Andrew Joyce

Set Decorator

Stephania Kelemen

Production Assistant

Diane Kerbel

Casting

Deborah Kiss

Production Coordinator

Beth Klein

Casting

Maribeth Knezev

Makeup Artist

Roger Laprairie

Video Colorist

Armand Leo

Executive In Charge Of Production

Dave Lewis

Dolly Grip

Harry Lindsay

Assistant Production Accountant

Bruce Macaulay

Photography

Anna Mackenzie

Sound Editor

Al Macneil

Transportation Coordinator

Cherie Macneill

Art Department Coordinator

Mike Marchain

Sound Editor

David Mason

Key Grip

Rocco Matteo

Production Designer

Jerome Mccann

Transportation Supervisor

Robin Mcconnell

Casting Assistant

R Webster Mcdougall

Electrician

Ronald Mckenzie

Production Assistant

Lori Trez Mclean

Assistant Costume Designer

Sue Mitchell

Post-Production Assistant

Harry Muller

Color Timer

Robbi O'quinn

Makeup Assistant

Dana Oren

Assistant Production Coordinator

Dan Perri

Titles

Susan Pilcher

Music Coordinator

Jim Powers

Unit Production Manager

Spencer Proffer

Music Producer

Reg Quindinho

Hair Stylist

Cindy Rabideau

Sound Editor

Danny Rafic

Assistant Editor

Robert Reichman

Assistant Location Manager

Allison Reid

Stunt Coordinator

Gina Resnick

Production Consultant

Erwin Roithmeier

Other

Brian Ruberg

Foley Mixer

Joseph Sabella

Foley Artist

Yuri Sandler

Grip

Susanne Schlomer

Assistant

B.j. Sears

Editor

Rachel Seltzer

Publicity

Andrew Shea

Assistant Director

Jane Shepard

Screenwriter

Paul Simpson

Sound Mixer

John Craig Steele

Grip

Sandy Stern

Producer

Sheelagh Stewart

Production

Nick Stiliadas

Co-Executive Producer

Nicolas Stiliadis

Co-Executive Producer

Selene Strilesky

Script Supervisor

James Tamblyn

Video Playback

Chad Tomasoski

Post-Production Supervisor

Tami Treadwell

Adr

Jon Turtle

Executive Producer

Terry Wareham

Art Director

Christopher Welch

Location Scout

Tamara Winston

Costume Designer

Daniel Zahodnik

Production Assistant

Joan Ziff

Publicity

Film Details

Release Date
1999
Production Company
By David's; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Dufferin Gate Productions; F Stop Inc; In Frame Inc; Panavision, Ltd.; Showtime Networks; Starcraft; Todd-Ao
Distribution Company
Sonar Entertainment
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States April 18, 1999

Began shooting August 2, 1998.

Completed shooting September 3, 1998.