Dust


2h 4m 2001

Brief Synopsis

At the turn of the last century in the American West, two brothers fall in love with the same woman. Lilith choosed the younger brother, Elijah. The embittered Luke travels alone to Europe. His demons drive him to Macedonia where he becomes a ruthless mercenary fighting amongst the vicious local gan

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2001
Location
New York City, New York, USA; Cologne, Germany; Macedonia

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 4m

Synopsis

At the turn of the last century in the American West, two brothers fall in love with the same woman. Lilith choosed the younger brother, Elijah. The embittered Luke travels alone to Europe. His demons drive him to Macedonia where he becomes a ruthless mercenary fighting amongst the vicious local gangs. However, the revolutiion takes on a personal face when pregnant Neda saves dying Luke. 100 years later, in New York City, a desperate robber, Edge, tries to part an ederly woman from her life savings. But Angela won't give up her hoard of ancient gold coins until he's listened to her story of the two brothers who fell for the same woman a long time ago in the Wild West.

Cast

Pavle Dameski

Tinka Risteska

Milica Stojanova

Lidija Lea Stojanovska

Cvetanka Velevska

Afrodita Atanasova

Danilo Mandic

Sonja Osavkova

Atanas Georgiev

Dimitar Vandeski

Nikolina Kujaca

Dzemail Demir

Milanco Georgiev

Adrian Lester

Katarina Ilievska

Vlado Jovanoski

Anne Brochet

Vladimir Gjuzelov

Koljo Cerkezov

Ismet Ali

Joe Mosso

Matt Ross

Dzemail Maksut

Jean-francois Guissouegou

Vladimir Endrovski

Rosemary Murphy

Rubens Muratovski

Sabedin Selmani

Igor Dimitrov

Natasa Zlatevska

Vladimir Jordanov

Adrian Aziri

Tom Strauss

Martin Mircevski

Randolph Duke

Miliana Dodevska

David Wenham

Irena Trajkova

Mladen Krstevski

Petar Mircevski

Filip Todorov

Vladimir Jacev

Goce Naumov

Srebre Gjakovski

Alen Nanov

Trajce Ivanoski

Aleksandar Rusjakov

Trajce Kalcoski

Saundra Mcclain

Radica Zdravevska

Slave Miceski

Krste Jovanovski

Boris Corevski

Blagoj Micevski

Dorian Trajkov

Josif Josifovski

Neat Ali

Angela Visnjevskaja

Tamer Ibrahim

Elena Mosevska

Petar Dimoski

Vera Farmiga

Vebi Kerimi

Ivan Jercik

Jordanka Todorova

Gjorgji Usta Petrov

Ratka Radmanovic

Blagoja Lefteroski

Erduan Maksut

Gerald A Detitta

Lead Man

Branko Beninov

Meg Gibson

Bruce Macvittie

Srdjan Milosevic

Marjan Cakmakoski

Igor Stojcevski

Kire Georgiev

Zora Georgieva

Judith Windsor

Sefedin Nuredini

Lidija Ivanovska

Joseph Fiennes

Jordan Simonov

Kiril Gravcev

Vanco Krstevski

Salaetin Bilal

Riad Tahir

Stojan Arev

Nick Sandow

Kristijan Risteski

Najdo Todeski

Vasko Mihajlov

Vladimir Gjorgjijoski

Zoran Ljutkov

Fehmi Grubi

Vanco Melev

Jon Ivanovski

Stanko Stoilkov

Dimitar Nikolov-taki

Andon Jovanoski

Norman Naudain

Louise Goodall

Vanja Dimitrova

Andrijana Boskoska

Atila Klince

Branko Koncaliev

Crew

Goran Acevski

Security

Barry Ackroyd

Director Of Photography

Dragan Adamovic

Electrician

Alpay Algur

Production Assistant

Justin Allen

Art Department

Philip Alton

Adr Editor

Aleksandra Andjelkovic

Stand-In

Natasa Andonova

Costumes

Zoran Andric

Assistant Director

Mitre Andziev

Props Assistant

Carlo Antonioni

Stunt Performer

Saso Antonov

Swing Gang

John I Apelgren

Production Assistant

Frank Apicelli

Driver

Udo Arnach

Stunt Performer

Arso Arsov

Props

Chris Auty

Producer

Vanessa Baker

Voice Casting

Dr. Kosta Balabanov

Consultant

Nick Baldock

Assistant Editor

Peter Baldock

Supervising Sound Editor

Kerry Barden

Casting Director

Celia Barnett

Researcher

Ivan Bartling

Assistant Art Director

Michael Becker-freitag

Electrician

Philip Behrends

Driver

Milka Belkovska

Production Secretary

Nuri Bell

Set Production Assistant

Mark Bennett

Casting Associate

Stephanie Biear

Wardrobe

Sead Bihorac

Key Grip

Saso Blazevski

Construction Coordinator

Lars Bloch

Associate Producer

Petar Bogoevski

Gaffer

James C Bokor

Grip

Jan Bonny

Set Production Assistant

Darko Bozic

Stunt Performer

Tom Bracone

Assistant Camera

Cyndi Brenner

Unit Production Manager

Connie Brink

Special Effects

Kevin Brink

On-Set Dresser

John Camm Broughton

Assistant Camera

Ann Buchanan

Hair

Ann Buchanan

Makeup Designer

Peter Burgess

Foley Artist

Vince Camuto

Boom Operator

Clay Carmouche

Camera Assistant

Teresa Carriker-thayer

Art Director

Stephanie Carroll

Set Decorator

Claudia Casagrande

Production Secretary

Marc Cass

Stunt Coordinator

Jorge Castro

Set Production Assistant

Viktorija Cerepnalkoska

Production Coordinator

Stanisa Cerepnalkoski

Driver

Viktorija Cherepnalkovska

Production Coordinator

Grigorie Cicanov

Painter

Dario Cioni

Unit Director

Kerry Clark

Coordinator

Steve Clark-hall

Line Producer

Andrew Clarke

Gaffer

Paul Cohen

Titles

Chris Collins

Driver

Diana J Collins

Wardrobe Supervisor

George Collins

Driver

Raffaele Colucci

Painter

Frosina Coneva

Painter

Nikola Coney

Painter

Mike Connelly

Driver

Terry Connors

Accountant

Paul Conway

Digital Effects Artist

Edward Coonan

Driver

Sara-jane Cornish

Art Director

Myck Cortbeeck

Driver

Ane Crabtree

Costume Designer

Richard D Curry

Transportation Co-Captain

Alexander Damaschke

Electrician

Gregory Dark

Production Manager

Leo Davis

Casting Director

Chico De Luigi

Photography

Nikola Debarliev

Driver

Guido Decurtis

On-Set Dresser

Boban Dedeic

Casting Director

Slobodan Dedeic

Assistant Director

Sonia Demi

Production Secretary

Alekso Demnievski

Costume Department

Moira Demos

Electrician

Danny Denito

Grip

Annie Der

Location Scout

Andie Derrick

Foley Artist

Ljubomir Despotovic

Grip

Hristina Despotovska

Wardrobe

Doriaan Deu

Assistant Director

Paolo Di Gravio

Accountant

Natasa Dimitrievska

Assistant Art Director

Trajce Dimitrov

Stunt Performer

Monika Dimitrova

Production Secretary

Vanja Dimitrova

Assistant

Deborah Maxwell Dion

Casting Associate

Peter Djuric

Special Effects Assistant

Zoran Dodev

Stunt Performer

Kara Doherty

Set Production Assistant

Zarko Dojcinovski

Driver

Alex Donald

Post-Production Assistant

Brendan Donnison

Voice Casting

Richard W Dooley

Line Producer

Claus Dorner

Key Grip

Antoine L. Douaihy

Production Associate

Frank Dragun

Line Producer

Dusan Drakalski

Storyboard Artist

Henning Dreschler

Loader

Nenad Drljaca

Props

Stanoje Drmak

Stunt Performer

Marie Jo Dumon

Models

Kiril Dzajkovski

Music Composer

Lori Eastside

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Lori Eastside

Casting Associate

Mike Eley

Director Of Photography

Mark Erdman

Wardrobe Assistant

Nicola Erksmeier

Loader

Elke Esser

Props

Jonathan Fawkner

Digital Effects Artist

Sebastian Feld

Production

Louise Fenton

Set Production Assistant

Sonia Ferri

Production Secretary

Klaus Fiedermann

Rigging Grip

Patrick Floyd

Set Production Assistant

Maryann C Fondulas

Accounting Assistant

Natalie Fowles

Wardrobe

Kevin Gallagher

Music Scoring Mixer

Mitchell Ganem

Production Associate

Gjorgji Ganzovski

Driver

Daniel Garbeski

Stand-In

Kiro Garbeski

Carpenter

Kim Gaster

Assistant Editor

Nic Gaster

Editor

Dr. Bosko Gavrilovski

Advisor

Dr. Petar Gavrilovski

Medic

Zorica Gavrovska

Accounting Assistant

Jordan Gelevski

Painter

Atanas Georgiev

Sound Editor

Eliot Gerstel

Office Production Assistant

Josip Gez

Camera Focus Puller

Marco Giannoni

Line Producer

Vesna Giceska

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Rebecca Gillies

Set Decorator

Gjorgji Gjorgjievski

Unit Manager

Goran Gjorgjievski

Driver

Kelly Glover

Assistant

Milorad Glusica

Camera Operator

Ulrike Gojowczyk

Props

Matthew Gough

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Francesca Granocchia

Accounting Assistant

Dennis Green

Video Playback

Rumen Grigorov

Stunt Performer

Christiane Gross

Production Coordinator

Slobodan Grozdanovski

Stunt Performer

Giovanni Guardi

Liaison

Jorg Guntner

Camera Focus Puller

Svetlana Gutic

Makeup Assistant

Svetlana Gutic

Hair Assistant

Roby Guver

Sound Recordist

Sara Hamill

Production Manager

Kenneth Hammer

Construction Coordinator

Tim Hands

Adr Editor

Tarn Harper

Accountant

Anna Harrington

Accountant

Ed Hawkins

Digital Effects Supervisor

Pedro Hernandez

Best Boy Grip

Billy Hopkins

Casting Director

Richard Hopper

Props Assistant

Aurelia Hornung

Animal Wrangler

Lenin Hristov

Generator Operator

Biljana Hsitovska

Art Department

Ted Humphrey

Other

Ivo Husnjak

Art Director

Ile Igeski

Caterer

Milutin Ilic

Generator Operator

Dimce Ilijoski

Props

Zarko Ilijoski

Props

Georgi Petrov Ilinov

Stunt Performer

Viktor Ivanov

Boom Operator

Sandra Ivatovic

Makeup Artist

Ilina Jakimovska

Advisor

Dragi Jancev

Electrician

Dejan Janevski

Driver

Nikola Jankov

Driver

Detlev Jansen

Assistant Production Coordinator

Jurgen Jansen

Accountant

Carlton Jarvis

Advisor

Robert Jazadziska

Location Manager

Anne Jendritzko

Costume Designer

Goran Jevic

Electrician

Emil Jevtic

Best Boy

Rudiger Joch

Construction Manager

Amanda Mackey Johnson

Casting Director

Dimitrije Jokovic

Loader

Dusan Joksimovic

Camera Operator

Ljupco Josifov

Driver

Tasko Josifov

Transportation Captain

Vesna Jovanoska

Producer

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2001
Location
New York City, New York, USA; Cologne, Germany; Macedonia

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 4m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer August 22, 2003

Released in United States on Video November 11, 2003

Released in United States 2001

Shown at Venice International Film Festival (Opening Night/ Venice 58 - out of competition) August 29 - September 8, 2001.

South Fork Pictures is the lower budget division of Robert Redford's Wildwood Enterprises.

Kodak

Released in United States Summer August 22, 2003

Released in United States on Video November 11, 2003

Released in United States 2001 (Shown at Venice International Film Festival (Opening Night/ Venice 58 - out of competition) August 29 - September 8, 2001.)