Garage Days


1h 45m 2003

Brief Synopsis

A coming-of-age comedy about a young Sydney band trying to get a foothold in the competitive world of rock n' roll. After the band's first gig is a colossal failure, the lead singer takes it upon himself to go out and pursue the most successful rock manager in the country. Meanwhile the other member

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2003
Distribution Company
Fox Searchlight Pictures
Location
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Synopsis

A coming-of-age comedy about a young Sydney band trying to get a foothold in the competitive world of rock n' roll. After the band's first gig is a colossal failure, the lead singer takes it upon himself to go out and pursue the most successful rock manager in the country. Meanwhile the other members of the band continue to deal with the kind of every day life issues that can ultimately tear a band apart. It may be the dawn of a new millennium but it's still a long way to the top if you want to rock n' roll.

Cast

Ali Mutch

Richard O'brien

Dylan Mccormack

Chris Macguire

Johnathan Devoy

Marton Csokas

Natalie Cooper

Peter Cudlipp

Emma Lung

William Sayer

Craig Vine

Mark Truran

Lisa Adam

Michael Kazonis

Allison Witton

George Koutros

Trent Williamson

Performer

Sandra Campbell

Vince Pascoli

Pia Miranda

Mark Vandermuelen

Ivan Jordan

Performer

Carole Sharkey-waters

James Kay

Louise King

Bianca Campbell

Christopher Sadrinna

Gunther Berghofer

Samantha Youn

Tiffany Hague

Michael James

Karen Pang

Sarrah John

Benjamin O'reilly

Paul Fenech

Brett Stiller

Shannon Johnson

Rashpal Singh

Holly Brisley

Bruno Xavier

Kajsa Stal

Ian Thomas

Jamie Happell

Andrew Doyle

Trent Atkinson

Thomas Scott

Petra Davis

Performer

Emma Tom

Tanya Ginori

Nicholas Gibbs

Aleisha Osborne

Natalie Palomo

Vanessa Williams

David Mccormack

Shane Melder

Performer

Andrew Lancaster

Richard Cox

Rachel Lane

Jimmy Costas

Kurt Eckardt

Maya Mclean

James Lugton

Cassandra Mcgann

Cristina Ramon

Bill Bader

James Hilbun

Phillip Hartl

Performer

Peter Morrison

Performer

Marc Cuffe

Maya Stange

Kimble Rendall

Yvette Duncan

Dave Cotsios

Nina Karnikowski

Greg Bepper

Angela Keep

Steven Paul Down

Sean Lynch

Derek Tong

Matthew Le Nevez

Rudy Crivic

Performer

J Davis Aka

Nandy Mcclean

Natalie Jain

Christina Donoghue

Kick Gurry

Sigourney Gray

Benjamin Fletcher

Ben Connolly

Shirley Sheppard

David Tchappat

Jillian Wright

Scott Ryper

Eve Robinson

Ben Baxmann

Russell Dykstra

James Garcia

Andy Anderson

Nick Warnford

Thomas Scott

Terrence Hepburn

April Hind

Anne Grigg

Gregory Apps

Jamie Zamudio

Rohan Nichol

Tiriel Mora

David Olde

Karl Peters

Petrina Buckley

Andy Payne

David Stephens

Greg Dunn

Michael Lane

Crew

Sean Ahern

Foreman

Gordon Andersen

Assistant

Paul Anderson

Grip

Gregory Apps

Casting

Dennis Archer

Painter

Charlie Armstrong

Digital Effects Artist

Vaughn Arnup

Digital Effects Artist

Claire Atkins

Loader

Tim Baier

Digital Effects Artist

Brie Barold

Assistant Editor

Baz Barrett

Lighting Technician

Dave Bartlett

Production

Jason Bath

Visual Effects Producer

Ann Marie Beauchamp

Art Director

Leah Bennetts

Costumes

Damien Berwick

Painter

Jason Binnie

Camera Focus Puller

Katherin Birch

Hair Stylist

Katherin Birch

Makeup Artist

Craig Blair

Caterer

Mal Booth

Best Boy Grip

Damian Bradford

Stunt Performer

Ross Brewer

Sound Editor

Helen Brown

Foley Artist

Louise Brown

Property Master

Kirsty Bruce

Editing

Martin Bruveris

Scenic Artist

Sandra Burcel

Costumes

Robbie Burr

Electrician

David Burrows

Editing

Craig Butters

Sound Effects Editor

Craig Butters

Sound Designer

Paul Butterworth

Visual Effects Supervisor

Nicholas Byrnes

Sound Editor

Dugal Campbell

Camera Focus Puller

Damian Candusso

Score Recording

Andy Cantrell

Props

Brian Carpenter

Assistant

Ruth Carr

Visual Effects Producer

Raelene Chapman

Stunt Performer

Karl Francis Christian

Assistant

Colleen Clarke

Post-Production Supervisor

Mark Clifton

Construction

Godric Cole

Set Designer

Wayne Connolly

Score Recording

Wayne Connolly

Music Scoring Mixer

Dominic Connor

Construction

Caroline Constantine

Camera Focus Puller

Shaun Conway

Gaffer

Chris Coonrod

Hair

Chris Coonrod

Makeup Designer

Jill Coverdale

Post-Production Accountant

Amanda Craze

Costume Supervisor

Richard Crowe

Carpenter

Gerry D'angelo

Production

Matthew Dabner

Story Editor

Rainier Davenport

Other

Chris Davies

Digital Effects Artist

Tom Davies

Special Effects Coordinator

Zelko Dejanovic

Digital Effects Artist

John Dennison

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Mary Dennison

Coordinator

Clayton Diack

Digital Effects Artist

Rachelle Douglas

Stunt Performer

Topher Dow

Producer

Paul Doyle

Stunt Performer

Patricio Ducaud

3-D Animator

Simon Duggan

Director Of Photography

Tracy Dunn

Art Department

Tracy Dunn

On-Set Dresser

Stephen Edwards

Electrician

Michael Evans

Location Scout

Don Ezard

Animation Director

Rachel Fairfax

Loader

Ashley Fairfield

Stunt Performer

Denise Farrell

Production Accountant

Kerry Fetzer

Caterer

Lloyd Finnemore

Special Effects

Terry Flanagan

Stunt Performer

Lindsay Fleay

Animator

Ben Foley

Carpenter

Jane Forrest

Production Secretary

Moses Fotofili

Electrician

Grant Freckelton

Matte Painter

Howard Fuller

Digital Effects Supervisor

Jean Marc Furio

Digital Effects Artist

Morgane Furio

Visual Effects Supervisor

Megan Gardiner

Sound

Lindsay Gault

Special Effects

Peter Gillies

Construction

Diana Gledhill

Production

William Goodes

Construction

Peter Grace

Sound Recordist

Madeleine Grant

Caterer

Paul Gray

Grip

Scott Gregory

Stunt Performer

Brendan Gribble

Camera Focus Puller

Jill Guice

Costumes

Greg Hajdu

Construction Manager

Michael Halford

Matte Painter

Alan Handsaker

Grip

Mark Harmon

Titles And Opticals

Matthew Hatton

Storyboard Artist

Ed Hawkins

Digital Effects Artist

Brett Heath

Boom Operator

John Hemming

Sound Editor

Peter Hensley

Boom Operator

Anthea Hodge

Art Department Coordinator

Jolyon Hoff

Loader

Jennifer Holley-ashton

Music Supervisor

Dzintra Horder

Rights & Clearances

Russell Hughes

Production

Kyle Hulbosch

Production Assistant

Paul Huntingford

Foley Artist

Enzo Iacono

Art Department

Enzo Iacono

On-Set Dresser

Kuji Jenkins

Dialogue Editor

Michelle Jenkinson

Digital Effects Artist

Mark Jones

Construction

Ivan Jordan

Music

Krista Jordan

Digital Effects Artist

Thomas Kayser

Visual Effects Supervisor

Darrin Keough

Camera Operator

Laurie Kirkwood

Camera Operator

David Knight

Steadicam Operator

Rita Kunzler

Digital Effects Artist

Andrew Lancaster

Music

Andrew Lancaster

Score Recording

Andrew Lancaster

Music Scoring Mixer

Deborah Lanser

Hair

Deborah Lanser

Makeup Supervisor

Jennifer Leacey

Assistant Director

Simon Leadley

Music Scoring Mixer

Simon Leadley

Music Editor

Simon Leadley

Score Recording

Richard Learoyd

Editor

Marcus Levy

Assistant Location Manager

Ian Lew

Music Contractor

Dermot Leybourne

Assistant

Juliette List

Wardrobe Assistant

Tony Lynch

Stunt Performer

Olivia Lyne

Post-Production

Sally Madgwick

Assistant

Craig Madoc

Video

Karen Mansfield

Script Supervisor

Jamie Marshall

Color

John Martin

Assistant Director

Nicole Mather

Matte Painter

Will Matthews

Unit Manager

Duncan Mcallister

Foley Editor

Duncan Mcallister

Foley Recordist

Ian Mcalpine

Grip

David Mccormack

Music Scoring Mixer

David Mccormack

Music

David Mccormack

Score Recording

Christian Mccullom

Assistant

Marianne Mckeown

Costumes

Alex Mcleod

3-D Animator

Karl Mcmanus

Special Effects

Shane Medler

Art Department

Sean Meehan

Camera Operator

Sean Meehan

Camera Assistant

Paul Mercurio

Choreographer

Angela Moore

Stunt Performer

Ivan Moran

Digital Effects Artist

Dave Morley

Digital Effects Artist

Beau Moulson

Electrician

Robert 'moxy' Moxham

Props

Norah Mulroney

Graphic Designer

Steve Murphy

Consultant

Zac Murphy

Electrician

Shanti Nadaraja

Construction Coordinator

Shanti Nadaraja

Construction

Amber Naismith

Visual Effects

Zareh Nalbandian

Visual Effects Producer

Michael Nation

Caterer

Mark Newnham

Best Boy

Kylie O'toole

Hair Stylist

Kylie O'toole

Makeup Artist

Dael Oates

Visual Effects Designer

Ben Osmo

Sound Effects

John Osmond

Props

Andy Owens

Stunt Performer

Basia Ozerski

Editing

Howard Paar

Music Supervisor

Johnny Pacialeo

Assistant Director

Mark Panucci

Construction

Matthew Park

Construction

Damon Parry

Colorist

Antony Partos

Music

Antony Partos

Music Arranger

Troy Paschini

Grip

Puven Pather

Stunt Performer

John Patterson

Sound Designer

John Patterson

Sound Effects Editor

David Pearson

Boom Operator

Angela Pelizzari

Titles

Denie Pentecost

Props

Bill Pepper

Dialogue Coach

Sam Perkins

Costumes

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2003
Distribution Company
Fox Searchlight Pictures
Location
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States July 18, 2003

Released in United States Summer July 18, 2003

Released in United States on Video July 6, 2004

Released in United States January 2003

Feature screenwriting debut for Michael Udetsky.

Production was broken up into two shooting schedules, the first was June 4th to August 25th, then December 8th through the 14th, 2001.

Limited Release in United States July 18, 2003

Released in United States Summer July 18, 2003

Released in United States on Video July 6, 2004

Released in United States January 2003 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (Premieres) January 16-26, 2003.)