Zeus and Roxanne


1h 37m 1997

Brief Synopsis

The friendship between a dog named Zeus and a dolphin named Roxanne brings the dog's owner and a marine scientist together. When the animals' bond grows and develops into a form of communication, a rival scientist steals the animals.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1997
Production Company
Birds & Animals Unlimited; Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc.; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Hollywood Rentals Production Services; Nina Saxon Film Design; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; Post Group, The; Technicolor Weddington
Distribution Company
METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIOS INC. (MGM ); Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Constantin Film Development, Inc.; HBO Home Video; MGM Distribution Company; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc.; Sam Film; Turner Entertainment Company
Location
Freeport, Grand Bahama Island, Bahamas

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 37m

Synopsis

The friendship between a dog named Zeus and a dolphin named Roxanne brings the dog's owner and a marine scientist together. When the animals' bond grows and develops into a form of communication, a rival scientist steals the animals.

Crew

Ed Abel

Other

Naomi Acosta

Other

Michael B Adams

Company Grip

Alan Aldridge

"A" Camera Assistant

Isabel C Allison

Assistant Location Manager

Howard Armstrong

Other

Alex Bailey

Stills Photographer

Laszlo Baranyai

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Chris Barnes

Lead Carpenter

Stacy M. Basil

Animal Trainer

Michael Bauer

Assistant Music Editor

Melody Beam

Second 2nd Assistant Director

Tom Benedek

Screenwriter

Richard Bernstein

Music Editor

Marcia A Bizzell

Other

Tammy Blackburn

Animal Trainer

Ludi Boeken

Producer

Marion Boyce

Costume Designer

Ty Boyce

Animatronic Assistant

Kevin P. Boyd

Utility Sound

Tom Bradley

Company Grip

Jim Branigan

On-Set Dresser

Vincent Britton

Other

Frederic W. Brost

1st Assistant Director

Frederic W. Brost

Co-Producer

Sally Bryant

Assistant (To Frank Price)

Kate Burns Taylor

Stunt Performer

Gary Burritt

Negative Cutter

Adam Cafferata

Swing Gang

Dave Caldwell

Animatronic Assistant

Ed Callahan

Sound Editor

C Douglas Cameron

Boom Operator

Bernt Capra

Production Designer

Jon Carpenter

Transportation Coordinator

Ron Chambley

Company Grip

Pat Chapman

Unit Production Manager

Lieutenant Commander Graham Chesterman

Special Thanks

David Connell

Director Of Photography

Walt Conti

Dolphin Effects Supervisor

Alan Cooney

Animatronic Assistant

Linda Cordella

Digital Data Coordinator (The Post Group)

Steven W Davis

Computer Graphics (E=Mc2)

Annabelle Denham

Camera Loader (2nd Unit)

Bronwyn Doughty

Costumer

Thom Ehle

Dolby Sound Consultant

Al Eisenmann Ii

Assistant Property Master

Prudence Emery

Unit Publicist

Stephanie Englert

Animatronic Assistant

Lisa Etherington

Production Auditor

John C. Ferguson

Chief Lighting Technician

Sheila E Ferguson

Other

Nathan Fitzgerald

Apprentice Editor

Nathan Fitzgerald

Production Assistant

Barbara Flood

Other

Pieter Folkens

Animatronic Assistant

Mark Franko

Producer Of Visual Effects (The Post Group)

Jake Friedman

Assistant (To Laura Friedman)

Laura Friedman

Executive Producer

Joseph E Gallagher

Camera Assistant (2nd Unit)

Nan Garcia-wood

Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)

Joss Geidusheck

Animatronic Assistant

Gary S. Gerlich

Sound Editor

Jean Gilpin

Group Adr Coordinator

Ron Goldsmith

2nd Company Grip

Shari D. Gray

Costume Supervisor

Shane Greedy

Transportation Captain

Hilton Green

Executive Producer

Robin Grey

Australian Recording Engineer (The Post Group)

Thomas L Gunderson

Animal Trainer

Jeff Kenneth Hall

Craft Service

Donnie Hanna

Other

Michael J Harker

Post-Production Supervisor

Michael Harker

Post-Production Supervisor

Lieutenant Simon Harper

Special Thanksi

Mark Hatherly

Swing Gang

Kenneth Hendley

Production Assistant

Ione Henley

Other

Ellen Heuer

Foley Artist

Harry J. Hitner

Film Editor

Bones Howe

Music Supervisor

Tom Hsiu

Animatronic Assistant

Joey Hudgins

Assistant (To Steve Guttenberg)

Laurel Hughes

Film Loader

John Hulsman

Sound Editor

Shelby Hyman

Stunt Performer

Pam Jackson

Script Supervisor

Simon James

Music Contractor

Frederick Jervis

Swing Gang

David Jobe

Foley Mixer

Stephan Lloyd Jones

Company Grip (2nd Unit)

Randolph W Jonsson

Underwater Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)

Jeff Kasel

Lead Carpenter

Gary Kelso

Company Grip

Alfred Kemper

Art Director

T L Kettler

Production Coordinator

Christian Klump

Lead Scenic Artist

Kimberly Koenen

Assistant (To Frank Price)

Elliot L. Koretz

Sound Editor

Beth Kushnick

Set Decorator

Chris Kutcka

Digital Film Scanning & Recording (The Post Group)

Brett Lawrence

Lead Carpenter

Rebecca Lee

Location Manager

Scott Leftridge

Dolly Grip

Shirley Libby

Production Sound Mixer

Eric Lindemann

Supervising Sound Editor

Wayne Lindholm

Construction Foreman

Krissy Luster

Animatronic Assistant

Alfonso Maldonado

Animatronic Assistant

Patrick Mckenzie

Swing Gang

Antoinette D Mckinney

Production Assistant

Cornelius E Mckinney

Production Assistant

Ron Mcmanmon

Stunt Performer

David Mellor

Other

Stephen Mellor

Other

Steven B. Melton

Property Master

Samantha Melvin

Production Assistant

Mike Milliken

Color Timer

Mark Milsome

Camera Assistant (2nd Unit)

Oscar Mitt

Assistant Sound Editor

Paul Mockler

Underwater Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Andrew Kinsley Moore

Construction Coordinator

John J. Moore

Illustrator

Robert Morgenroth

Video

Robert Morgenroth

Video Playback

Chris Moriana

Foley Artist

Brenda Moss

Production Assistant

Thomas C Nisbet

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Dina Nitti

Assistant Auditor

Mike Nomad

Other

Mike Nomad

Stunt Coordinator

Brian O'kelley

2nd Assistant Director

Joe Outten

Other

Bill Papp

Steadicam Operator

Jaymz Parks

Lead Carpenter

Mike Pendergast

Animatronic Assistant

Alexa Pinder

Assistant (To George Miller)

Judd Plum

Production Assistant

Brett Popplewell

Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

John Powditch

Costumer Assistant

Frank Price

Producer

Steve Price

Associate Producer

Jonathan Richmond

2nd Assistant Photographer

Thomas Richard Riggs

Other

Scott Riley

Animatronic Assistant

Dolores Rivera

Post-Production Auditor

Patty Rivers Schisler

Assistant Auditor

Edward Roberts

Animatronic Assistant

Eric Roberts

Special Effects

Sean Robinson

Swing Gang

Marty Rosenstock

Visual Effects Compositor (The Post Group)

Myra Rosenthal

Other

Gene Rosow

Producer

Amanda Rowbottom

Key Makeup Artist

Bruce Rowland

Music

Bruce Rowland

Orchestrator

Reed Ruddy

Recording Technician (The Post Group)

Paul Ruegner

Caterer (Michaelson'S Catering)

Peter L Ruegner

Caterer (Michaelson'S Catering)

Rupert Samuel

Production Assistant

Michael Satrazemis

"A" Camera Assistant

Scott N Satterfield

Company Grip

Julie Schultz

Craft Service

Philip D Schwartz

Camera Operator

Sid Scroggin

Animatronic Assistant

Robert Sharman

Video Coordinator (E=Mc2)

Billy Sherrill

1st Company Grip

Ron Silvera

Account Executive (The Post Group)

George Simpson

Sound Editor

Stefan Sitek

Other

Karen Skouras

Visual Effects Coordinator (The Post Group)

Gregory J. Smith

Production Assistant

Sharidan Sotelo

Assistant Editor

Dean St John

Adr Recordist

Aimee E Stacy

Caterer (Michaelson'S Catering)

Zeljka Stanin

Hair Stylist

Sigrid Stevens

Assistant (To Kathleen Quinlan)

Tanya Sullivan

Extras Casting

Jennifer Tache

Assistant Auditor

Mark Terzich

Animatronic Assistant

John R Thomas

Scenic Artist

Penny E Thomas

Scenic Artist

John Titus

Animatronic Assistant

Tommy Tran

Digital Film Scanning & Recording (The Post Group)

Nikko Tsiotsias

Assistant Editor

Glen Turnquest

Other

Mark Vogler

Other

Cliff Wenger

Special Effects

J R Westen

Adr Mixer

John Williams

Animatronic Assistant

Sharidan Williams-sotelo

Assistant Editor

Rick Winquest

Music Scoring Mixer (The Post Group)

Nancy Yeo

Scenic Artist

Ski Zawaski

Stunt Performer

Lulu Zezza

Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1997
Production Company
Birds & Animals Unlimited; Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc.; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Hollywood Rentals Production Services; Nina Saxon Film Design; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; Post Group, The; Technicolor Weddington
Distribution Company
METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIOS INC. (MGM ); Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Constantin Film Development, Inc.; HBO Home Video; MGM Distribution Company; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc.; Sam Film; Turner Entertainment Company
Location
Freeport, Grand Bahama Island, Bahamas

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 37m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter January 24, 1997

Released in United States on Video May 13, 1997

Completed shooting April 4, 1996.

Began shooting February 5, 1996.

Released in United States Winter January 24, 1997

Released in United States on Video May 13, 1997