The 13th Warrior


1h 43m 1999

Brief Synopsis

The story of IB Fahdlan, an important emissary who is banished from his homeland. The nomadic outcast comes across a band of Norse warriors who coerce him into joining them when they are summoned to fight mysterious creatures legendary for consuming every living thing in their path. Eventually surro

Film Details

Also Known As
13eme guerrier, Le, 13th Warrior, Den 13:e krigaren, Le 13eme guerrier, Thirteenth Warrior, The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1999
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Campbell River, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 43m

Synopsis

The story of IB Fahdlan, an important emissary who is banished from his homeland. The nomadic outcast comes across a band of Norse warriors who coerce him into joining them when they are summoned to fight mysterious creatures legendary for consuming every living thing in their path. Eventually surrounded by the frightening and ferocious foe, Ibn must conquer his personal fears and help battle the illusive invaders--who emerge out of the shroud of fog in the black of the night.

Crew

Mike Adams

Assistant Camera Operator

Hellen Akerly

Assistant Production Coordinator

Lawrence Albright

Transportation Captain

Jonathan Alvord

Avid Editor

Dave Anderson

Electrician

Grace Anderson

Costume Department

Ted Andre

Visual Effects

Mary Andrews

Adr Editor

Doug Antonides

Other

Lou Arkoff

Coproducer

James Ashwill

Foley Mixer

Pia Athayde

Accountant

Simon Atherton

Other

Ian Ballard

Hair Stylist

Santino Barile

Assistant Property Master

Paul Barry

Assistant Director

Rod Basham

Editor

Becky Bates

Stunts

Chauney W Bawlf

Makeup

Dan Belley

Stunts

Stewart Bethune

Unit Manager

Sandra J Blackie

Costume Designer

Brent Boates

Production

Steve Boeddeker

Sound Effects Editor

Celia Bond

Stunts

Bruce Botnick

Sound Mixer

Josie Boulding

Production Assistant

Christopher Boyes

Sound Designer

Todd Braithwaite

Stunts

Jim Brebner

Assistant Director

Denis Brock

Gaffer

Andre Brouwer

Set Costumer

Andrea Brown

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Eric Bryson

Stunts

Anne Burke

Set Costumer

Fred Burke

Foley Editor

Silver Butler

Production Coordinator

Scott Calderwood

On-Set Dresser

Don Campbell

Other

Gregg Campbell

Grip

Rick Canelli

Adr

Lynne Carrow

Casting

Thomas P Caton

Boom Operator

Allison Chretien

Set Costumer

Terry Claiborn

Color Timer

Philip Clarkson

Set Costumer

Dawn Leigh Climie

Set Costumer

John Clothier

Dp/Cinematographer

John Clothier

Director Of Photography

Lucy Coldsnow-smith

Dialogue Consultant

Ann Marie Corbett

Set Decorator

Jean-paul Costaz

Other

Alexander Courage

Original Music

Steven D Craine

Other

Michael Crichton

Producer

Michael Crichton

Source Material (From Novel)

Dan Crosby

Other

Jason Crosby

Wrangler

Kate Crossley

Editor

Samuel C Crutcher

Sound Effects Editor

John Cucci

Foley Artist

Erin Cullen

Visual Effects

Peter Cummings

Production Coordinator

Dave Curley

Carpenter

Gloria D'alessandro

Dialogue Editor

Brian Davenport

Other

Jill Davis

Assistant

Jeff Dawn

Makeup

Sandy De Crescent

Music Contractor

Jim Demarco

Post-Production Accountant

Duane Dickinson

Stunts

Ivan Dirikis

Carpenter

Mike Dobie

Sound Effects Editor

John Dodds

Stunts

Ned Dowd

Producer

Victoria Down

Makeup Artist

Ethan Dubrow

Executive Producer

Nancy Duggan

Costume Designer

Mark Dumas

Animal Trainer

Jim R Dunn

Stunts

Barbara Dunning

Assistant Editor

Pavel Dvorak

Other

Robert Eber

Sound Mixer

Lyle Edge

Wrangler

Stan Edmonds

Makeup Artist

Kevin Elam

Visual Effects

Juno J. Ellis

Adr Supervisor

Joy Ellison

Consultant

Marny Eng

Stunts

Glen English

Other

David Farmer

Sound Effects Editor

Noah Farrell

Best Boy Grip

Jim Finkbeiner

Stunts

Thomas L. Fisher

Special Effects Coordinator

Nicole Florian

Production Coordinator

Glenn Foerster

Best Boy

Michelle Foote

Assistant Director

David Footman

Assistant Director

R M Frank

Casting

Rick Franklin

Sound Effects Editor

Vic Fraser

Music

Danielle Friedman

Assistant

Penny Gibbs

Production Manager

Gary Gillingham

Production Associate

Cory Glass

Stunts

Reg Glass

Stunts

Jerry Goldsmith

Music Conductor

Jerry Goldsmith

Music

Robert D Goldstein

Special Effects Assistant

Gilbert Gonzales

Visual Effects

Gretchen Goode

Assistant Production Coordinator

Casey Grant

Unit Production Manager

Casey Grant

Associate Producer

Jim Green

Best Boy

Leesa Green

Craft Service

Leesa Green

Other

Tom Gregg

Grip

David Gribble

Photography

Isobel Griffiths

Music Contractor

Allen Gunn

Carpenter

Stuart Haggerty

Best Boy

Michael Haight

Dialogue Editor

Ken Hall

Music Editor

Frank Halpenny

Rigging Gaffer

Bud Hamilton

Stunts

Cam Hamilton

Stunts

Shauna Hanna

Grip

Jere Harding

Adr Editor

Douglas Hardwick

Construction Coordinator

Kate Harrington

Costume Designer

Barbara Harris

Adr Voice Casting

Matthew Harrison

Foley Editor

Richard St John Harrison

Art Director

Brentan Harron

Other

Glen Herlihy

Carpenter

Mark Herman

Assistant Editor

William Heslup

Art Director

Heiko Hespe

Best Boy

John Hewitt

Digital Effects Supervisor

Todd Hlagi

Dolly Grip

Denise Horta

Adr Editor

Dave Hospes

Stunts

Pierre Hubert

Dolly Grip

Joel Hynek

Researcher

Doug Jackson

Sound Effects Editor

David Jacox

Stunts

Jeffrey L Jamison

Assistant Editor

Stephen Janisz

Adr Editor

Helen Jarvis

Art Director

Priscilla John

Casting

K J Johnson

Assistant Set Decorator

Adam Johnston

Sound Effects Editor

Uri Katoni

Assistant Editor

Connie Kazmer

Dialogue Editor

Patrick Kearns

Lead Set Dresser

Ken Kerzinger

Stunt Coordinator

Brian King

Titles

Juta Kitching

Consultant

Richard Klein

Cgi Artist

Nicholas Vincent Korda

Adr Editor

Gary Krivacek

Sound Effects Editor

Wolf Kroeger

Production Designer

Amanda Laithwaite

Production Coordinator

Bill Laity

Stunts

D Brent Lane

Assistant Property Master

Michael Langlois

Stunts

Nick Lawson

Special Effects Foreman

Billy Laye

Stunts

Dave Leader

Stunts

Daphne Lebe

Art Department

Denise Lee

Set Costumer

John Leroy

Key Grip

Linda Lew

Foley Recordist

David Lewis

Other

Mark Lewis

Visual Effects

Warren Lewis

Screenplay

James Likowski

Foley Editor

C R Lister

Storyboard Artist

Brad Loree

Stunts

Phillip Lunt

Best Boy

Janet Macdonald

Hair Stylist

Julius Magodo

Visual Effects

Victoria Martin

Foley

Marcel Martinez

Visual Effects

Jane Mason

Accountant

Pat Mccorkle

Casting

Rob Mcewan

Photography

David Mckeown

Stunts

Al Mckinnon

Electrician

Morag Mclean

Set Costumer

Michael Mclellan

Crane Grip

Mike Mcleod

Foreman

Bill Mcmahon

Assistant Art Director

Rose Marie Mcsherry

Set Decorator

John Mctiernan

Screenplay

John Mctiernan

Producer

Rob Meisenholder

Accounting Assistant

Yvonne Melville

Production Coordinator

Dale Menzies

Foreman

Peter Menzies

Dp/Cinematographer

Film Details

Also Known As
13eme guerrier, Le, 13th Warrior, Den 13:e krigaren, Le 13eme guerrier, Thirteenth Warrior, The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1999
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Campbell River, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 43m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Best-selling novelist Michael Crichton's "Eaters of the Dead" was first published in 1976.

Released in United States on Video January 18, 2000

Released in United States Summer August 27, 1999

Antonio Banderas received the fifth annual (1999) American Latin Media Arts award, known as the ALMA, for Best Film Actor from the National Council of La Raza.

Began shooting June 26, 1997.

Completed shooting November 1, 1997.

Released in United States on Video January 18, 2000

Released in United States Summer August 27, 1999