The Sweet Hereafter


1h 50m 1997

Brief Synopsis

Set in a small northern village, a story which focuses on how one community plunges into tragedy when its school bus crashes into a lake, claiming the lives of more than a dozen of the town's children. Soon after, Mitchell Stephens, a big city lawyer, comes to the devastated village with the intenti

Film Details

Also Known As
Ljuva morgondag, Sweet Hereafter, beaux lendemains
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1997
Production Company
By David's; Cine-Byte Imaging Inc; Eastman Kodak; Ego Film Arts; Film Opticals Of Canada (Toronto); Harold Greenberg Fund; P S Production Services, Inc.; Panavision, Ltd.; Ps Production Services; Ruben Winkler; TTlTfilm Canada; The Movie Network; Trackworks, Inc.
Distribution Company
FINE LINE/FINE LINE FEATURES; Ama Films; Arp; Cooperative Nouveau Cinema (Cnc); Fine Line Features; Frenetic Films; Golden Village; Lucky Red; New Line Home Entertainment; Palace Films; Pandora Film Produktion; Polyfilm Verleih Gmbh; RCV Distribution; Triangelfilm
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Synopsis

Set in a small northern village, a story which focuses on how one community plunges into tragedy when its school bus crashes into a lake, claiming the lives of more than a dozen of the town's children. Soon after, Mitchell Stephens, a big city lawyer, comes to the devastated village with the intention of mounting a class-action suit on behalf of the vitims. Holding out hope of compensation for their loss and promising that he can assign blame for this incomprehensible event, Stephen interviews the few survivors and the many bereaved families. What follows is a series of emotional encounters that provide a prismatic view of the community, before and after this tragic accident.

Crew

Marc Akerstream

Stunt Consultant (Additional British Columbia Crew)

Gerald Altenburg

Hair Stylist

Craig Anderl

Assistant Camera

Denise Anderson

Driver

Eric Apps

Adr Recordist

David Archer

Music

Peter Atto

On-Set Dresser

Russell Banks

Source Material (From Novel)

Phillip Barker

Production Designer

Colin Baxter

Sound Department

Allen Bell

Script Editor

Peter Bell

Art Department

Zoe Black

Driver

Pat Blow

Costumes

Martin Boon

Driver

Paul Boucher

Assistant Camera

Patricia Boulden

Costume Designer

Anne Bourne

Cello/Backing Vocals (The Sam Dent Band)

Joan Boyko

Costumer

Curtis Bradshaw

Special Effects Assistant

Shimmy Brandes

Assistant

Brian Brennan

Coordinator

Robert Browning

Song

Bruno Bryniarski

Assistant Director

Larry Burkam

On-Set Dresser

Ray Campbell

Sound Department

Andreas Carlsson

Sound Department

Tim J Carroll

Consultant

Richard Chilton

Transportation Coordinator

Bernie Cisternas

Music Engineer (The Sam Dent Band)

Tim Clement

Acoustic/Electric Guitar (The Sam Dent Band)

Kathleen Climie

Art Director

Megan Conacher

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Sue Conley

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Steve Copley

Foley Mixer

Peter Cosco

Art Director

Sylvain Cournoyer

Makeup Artist

Rod Crombie

Steadicam Operator

Cassandra Cronenberg

Assistant Director

Al Cross

Drums (The Sam Dent Band)

Jack Cruikshank

Grip

Patricia Cuccia

Set Decorator

Sandra Cunningham

Line Producer

Mychael Danna

Harmonium/Acoustic Guitar; Music

Mychael Danna

Song ("Dog Track Drizzle" "Boy"), Song ("The Sweet Hereafter"), Song Arranger ("One More Colour" "Courage")

Lorne Davidson

Location Manager (Additional British Columbia Crew)

Paul Davies

Driver

Darryl Dennis Deegan

On-Set Dresser

Rosemary Dell

Driver

Kim Deschamps

Pedal Steel/Electric Bass/Acoustic Guitar (The Sam Dent Band)

Shawn Doyle

Driver

Atom Egoyan

Producer

Atom Egoyan

Screenwriter

Johnnie Eisen

Photography

Keith Elliott

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

David Fallis

Music

Harold Felhauer

Driver

Will Ferguson

Stunt Consultant (Additional British Columbia Crew)

John Foss

Grip

Michael Franklin

Music

Camelia Frieberg

Producer

Wendy Gibbs

Medic

Mike Giles

Driver

Sandy Glud

Props Buyer

James A Gore

Foley

Shirley Granger

Production Accountant

Kate Greenaway

Illustrator

David Greenberg

Music

Anna Gronau

Sound Department

Ben Grossman

Music

Frank Guadagno

Driver

Rodrigue Hamilton

Swing

Andras Hamori

Executive Producer

Joanne Harwood

Script Supervisor

Chris Hinton

Color Timer

Gary Honess

Assistant

Alexandra Hooper

On-Set Dresser

David Horton

Boom Operator

Reni Hoz

Assistant Camera

Mark Hunter

Propman

Al Izumi

Driver

Nancy Jackson

Driver

Viola Janzen

Driver

Debra Johnson

Hair Stylist

Tanis Kanigan

Tutor

Janelle Kelly

Driver

Peter Kelly

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

George Kerr

Best Boy Electric

Julian Keyzer

Assistant Camera

Cory Kinney

Assistant Location Manager

Ryan Kosmynka

Driver

Goro Koyama

Foley Artist

Florance Krause

Production Secretary

Martyn Krys

Production

Bob Lacivita

Adr Recordist

Herb Langill

Driver

Robert Lantos

Executive Producer

Frank Larre

Caterer

Suzanne Leslie

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Suzanne Leslie

Coordinator

Stephen Lynch

Makeup

John Macintosh

Swing

Alison Mackay

Music

Andy Malcolm

Foley Artist

Sarah Mccarthy

Production Assistant

Keith Mccully

Construction

Sheona Mcdonald

Production Assistant

Terry Mckenna

Music

Ron Mellegers

Foley

Alison Melville

Music

Gregory Middleton

Director Of Photography (British Columbia Aerial Unit)

Gregory Middleton

Dp/Cinematographer

Andy Mikita

Assistant Director

Peter Miskimmin

Propman

Mary Monforte

Makeup Artist

Robert Moon

Special Effects Technician

Teo Moon

Special Effects Assistant

Steven Munro

Adr Recordist

Steven Munro

Sound Design

Steven Munro

Music Engineer (Hossein Omouni)

Beth Nadeau

Caterer

Eva Nagy

Other

Bill Nesbitt

Security

Tom O'reilly

Best Boy Grip

Daniel Olson

Art Department

Hossein Omoumi

Music

David Owen

Gaffer

Sarah Pape

Production Assistant

Richard Parker

Animal Wrangler

Beth Pasternak

Costume Designer

Roberta J Pazdro

Production Manager (Additional British Columbia Crew)

Rick Pearce

Stunt Player

Rick Pearce

Stunt Coordinator (Additional British Columbia Crew)

Daniel Pellerin

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

John Piva

Generator Operator

Tracey Poirier

Assistant Director

Lynne Pollack

Other

Sarah Polley

Songs ("Dog Track Drizzle" "Boy")

Sarah Polley

Vocals (The Sam Dent Band)

Sarah Polley

Song Performer ("One More Colour" "Courage")

Brian Potts

Key Grip

Alex Reda

Costume Designer

Ross Redfern

Sound Recordist

Holly Redford

Production Manager (Additional British Columbia Crew)

Bryan Renfro

Stunt Player

Tracey Renyard

Assistant Location Manager

Dawn Rivard

Special Effects Shop

Greg Robertson

Assistant

Darren Robson

Production Assistant

Paul Sarossy

Director Of Photography

Paul Sarossy

Dp/Cinematographer

Ron Searles

Music Engineer (The Toronto Consortium)

Greg Shim

Adr Recordist

Susan Shipton

Editor

Jane Siberry

Song Performer

Jane Siberry

Song ("One More Colour")

Evan Siegel

Transportation Coordinator

Bill Sims

Assistant

Bill Sims

Driver

Jeff Skochko

Special Effects Technician

Bob Snape

Transportation Captain

Mark Steinberg

Assistant

Gary Strachan

Driver

Dave Suddaby

Swing

Nick Swyntuch

Grip

Mary Sylwester

Assistant Director

Peter Szkoda

Stunt Coordinator

David Drainie Taylor

Adr Editor

Krista Teague

Camera Trainee

Matt Thomas

Craft Service

Tami Thomson

Production Coordinator

Simone Urdl

Post-Production Supervisor

Simone Urdl

Assistant

Tony Van Den Akker

Foley Mixer

Andres Vosu

Transportation Captain

Claire Webb

Stunt Player

David J Webb

Associate Producer

David J Webb

Assistant Director

Jason Webber

Swing

Matt West

Driver

Alicja Wicinski

Production Secretary

Matthew Williams

Production Assistant

Selina Williams

Production Assistant

Eardley Wilmot

Location Manager

Rob Wilton

Stunt Coordinator (Additional British Columbia Crew)

Rob Wilton

Stunt Double

Paul Winestock

Assistant Editor

Dante Winkler

Assistant

Ruben Winkler

Production Insurance

Michele Witt

Photographic Artworks

Andrea Wood

Business Affairs

Tai Zimmer

Post-Production Coordinator

Tai Zimmer

Apprentice Editor

Dale Zucchet

Generator Operator

Sharon Zupancic

Foley

Film Details

Also Known As
Ljuva morgondag, Sweet Hereafter, beaux lendemains
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1997
Production Company
By David's; Cine-Byte Imaging Inc; Eastman Kodak; Ego Film Arts; Film Opticals Of Canada (Toronto); Harold Greenberg Fund; P S Production Services, Inc.; Panavision, Ltd.; Ps Production Services; Ruben Winkler; TTlTfilm Canada; The Movie Network; Trackworks, Inc.
Distribution Company
FINE LINE/FINE LINE FEATURES; Ama Films; Arp; Cooperative Nouveau Cinema (Cnc); Fine Line Features; Frenetic Films; Golden Village; Lucky Red; New Line Home Entertainment; Palace Films; Pandora Film Produktion; Polyfilm Verleih Gmbh; RCV Distribution; Triangelfilm
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Award Nominations

Best Adapted Screenplay

1997

Best Director

1997

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of eight 1997 Genie Awards by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor (Ian Holm), Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Sound, Best Sound Editing, and Best Original Score. Also nominated for Best Actress (Sarah Polley and Gabrielle Rose), Best Actor (Bruce Greenwood), Best Supporting Actor (Tom McCamus), Best Art Direction, Best Costume Design, and Best Original Song.

Winner of the 1997 award for Best Supporting Actress (Sarah Polley) from the Boston Society of Film Critics.

Winner of the Golden Spike and the best cinematorgraphy award at the 1997 Valladolid International Week of Film.

Winner of the Golden Spike award for best film at the 1997 Valladolid International Film Festival.

Winner of the International Critics Prize at the 1997 Cannes Film Festival.

Released in United States Fall November 21, 1997

Expanded Release in United States December 24, 1997

Released in United States on Video May 26, 1998

Released in United States 1997

Released in United States August 1997

Released in United States October 1997

Released in United States 1998

Shown at New York Film Festival September 26 - October 12, 1997.

Shown at Valladolid International Film Festival October 24 - November 1, 1997.

Shown at Vancouver International Film Festival (Canada Images Series) September 26 - October 12, 1997.

Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival August 10-24, 1997.

Shown at Locarno International Film Festival August 6-16, 1997.

Shown at Mill Valley Film Festival October 2-12, 1997.

Shown at Flanders International Film Festival in Ghent October 7-18, 1997.

Shown at Chicago International Film Festival October 9-19, 1997.

Shown at Denver International Film Festival October 23-30 1997.

Shown at Rotterdam International Film Festival January 28 - February 8, 1998.

Donald Sutherland left the film one week before production began and was replaced by Ian Holm.

Project was once in development at Longview Entertainment with Neil Jimenez attached to direct.

Additional second unit photography took place until December 16, 1996 in British Columbia.

Completed shooting early December 1996.

Began shooting October 28, 1996.

Released in United States Fall November 21, 1997

Expanded Release in United States December 24, 1997

Released in United States on Video May 26, 1998

Released in United States 1997 (Shown at New York Film Festival September 26 - October 12, 1997.)

Released in United States 1997 (Shown at Telluride Film Festival August 29 - September 1, 1997.)

Released in United States 1997 (Shown at Valladolid International Film Festival October 24 - November 1, 1997.)

Released in United States 1997 (Shown at Vancouver International Film Festival (Canada Images Series) September 26 - October 12, 1997.)

Released in United States August 1997 (Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival August 10-24, 1997.)

Released in United States August 1997 (Shown at Locarno International Film Festival August 6-16, 1997.)

Released in United States October 1997 (Shown at Mill Valley Film Festival October 2-12, 1997.)

Released in United States October 1997 (Shown at Flanders International Film Festival in Ghent October 7-18, 1997.)

Released in United States October 1997 (Shown at Chicago International Film Festival October 9-19, 1997.)

Released in United States October 1997 (Shown at Denver International Film Festival October 23-30 1997.)

Released in United States 1998 (Shown at Rotterdam International Film Festival January 28 - February 8, 1998.)

Co-winner of the Toronto-City Award (with "The Hanging Garden") at the 1997 Toronto International Film Festival.