The Relic


1h 50m 1997

Brief Synopsis

A graduate student and a Chicago cop try to solve a series of murders, leading them to New York City's Museum of Natural History and specific objects from a doomed expedition.

Film Details

Also Known As
Relic
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1997
Production Company
Central Casting, Inc.; Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc.; Chicago Film Office; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Eastman Kodak; Hewlett Packard; Illinois Film Office; Leica Camera Inc; Nina Saxon Film Design; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M; Polygram Filmed Entertainment; RanchWorks Picture Show; Soundelux; Stan Winston Studios; Todd-Ao; Video Images; Vifx/Video Image
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures; BBC (Main Listing); Bbc Films; Cecchi Gori Pictures; Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Concorde Productions; Constantin Film Development, Inc.; Finnkino Oy; Focus Features; Haskolabio; Paramount Home Media; Paramount Pictures; Polygram Filmed Entertainment; Toho-Towa Company; Turner Entertainment Company
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Chicago, Illinois, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Synopsis

A graduate student and a Chicago cop try to solve a series of murders, leading them to New York City's Museum of Natural History and specific objects from a doomed expedition.

Cast

Penelope Ann Miller

Dr Margo Green

Tom Sizemore

Lt Vince D'Agosta

Linda Hunt

Dr Ann Cuthbert

James Whitmore

Dr Albert Frock

Clayton Rohner

Detective Hollingsworth

Thomas Ryan

Parkinson

Robert Lesser

The Mayor

Diane Robin

Mayor'S Wife

Lewis Van Bergen

John Whitney

Constance Towers

Mrs Blaisedale

Francis X Mccarthy

Mr Blaisedale

Audra Lindley

Dr Zwiezic

John Kapelos

Mcnally

Toci Wells

Bailey

Mike Bacarella

Bradley

Eugene Davis

John Disanti

Wooton

David Proval

Johnson

David Graubart

Eugene

Ronald Joshua Scott

Josh

Jophery Brown

Frederick Baskin

Thomas Joseph Carroll

Evans

Montrose Hagins

Chanting Woman

Santos Morales

Captain Borne

Ralph Seymour

Sergeant

La Donna Tittle

Teacher

Eddie Jemison

Museum Worker

David Hollander

Charlie

Amanda Ingber

Donna

Katharine Mitchell

Police Officer

Candy Coburn

Police Officer

Kurt Naebig

Police Officer

Don Maclellan

Police Officer

Marc P Shelton

Police Officer

Don Harvey

Spota

Ken Magee

Coroner'S Assistant

Aaron Lustig

Dr Brown

Kent George

Student

Lynn A Henderson

Perri Masai

Ron Cummins

Dr Gross

Matthew Daniel Moses Furlin

Crazy Man

Elwood Forbes

Graduate Student

Dina Bair

Reporter

Mark Lake

Swat Team Guy

Ned Schmidtke

Captain Martin

Vincent Hammond

Kothoga

Brian Steele

Kothoga

Gary Hecker

Kothoga Vocalization

Adam Shankman

Dance Choreographer

Daniel Guevara

Tribal Dancer

Ramon Ramirez

Tribal Dancer

Henry Rey

Tribal Dancer

Gerardo Salinas

Tribal Dancer

Martin S Tellez

Tribal Dancer

Charles Lipscomb

Lead Person

Nigel Boucher

Lead Person

Lisa Wolff

Lead Person (Chicago Crew)

Joel Prihoda

Lead Person (Chicago Crew)

Chi Muoi Lo

Ladonna Tittle

Crew

Rob Abbey

Video Image Crew (Video Image)

Gary Abrahamian

Kothoga Animation

Steve Abrums

Key Makeup Artist

Chris Allen

Other

Richard Alonzo

Additional Live Effects Key Artist (Stan Winston Studio)

Mike Amron

Other

Dale E. Anderson

Set Dresser

Frank J Anderson

Set Dresser

Gene Anderson

Set Dresser

John Anderson

Set Decorator

Neal Anderson

Dialogue Editor

Sam Anderson

Set Dresser

Carol Andrade

Assistant (To Tom Sizemore)

Lynn Andrews

Assistant (To Sam Mercer)

Stuart Artingsdall

Hair Department Supervisor (Stan Winston Studio)

Norman Ash

Lighting Technician

James Bancroft

Modeling/Deformations/Animation (R&D Crew)

Elinor Bardach

Costumer Supervisor

Jason Barnett

Additional Live Effects Key Artist (Stan Winston Studio)

Bob Baron

Adr Mixer

Patrick Barry

Grip

J M Bascom

Assistant Production Coordinator

Bill Basso

Additional Live Effects Key Artist (Stan Winston Studio)

Robert Batha

1st Assistant Sound Editor

Gary N Baugh

Assistant Art Director (Chicago Crew)

Jacqueline Beatka

Costumer (Chicago Crew)

Cindy Becker

Assistant Production Coordinator (Chicago Crew)

Bob Beher

Foley Editor

Jennifer K Bell

2nd Assistant Photographer

Dennis Bennett

Other

Frank Bennett

Original Music

Bruce Benson

Other

Garrett M Benson

2nd Assistant Photographer

Jennifer M Bergman

Visual Effects Producer (Vifx)

Jennifer Bergman

Visual Effects

Bruce L Berman

Kothoga Tongue Animation

Bill Biggerstaff

Other

Jennifer A Blum

Assistant (To Penelope Ann Miller)

Mark Blumenthal

Production Painter

Bob Bornstein

Music Preparation

May Boss

Stunts

Bonnie C Bott

Assistant Location Manager

Mark Boucher

Set Dresser

Gary Bourgeois

Re-Recording Mixer

Darin Bouyssou

Mold/Technical Department (Stan Winston Studio)

Terry Bowen

Additional Camera Operator

Judy Bowerman

Other

Greg Bradner

Other

John Branagan

Stunts

Amanda J Brand

Publicist

Jim Brockett

Animal Coordinator

Emery Brown

Electronic Design (Stan Winston Studio)

Frank L Brown

Assistant Property Master

Jophery Brown

Stunts

Mark A Brown

Other

Robert Brown

Production Assistant

Raul A Bruce

Boom Operator

Cheryl Budgett

2-D Supervisor (Vifx)

Richard Butler

Stunts

Dan Calhoun

Other

Philip Calhoun

Set Dresser

Ed Callahan

Foley Editor

John Calpin

Other

Stephen S. Campanelli

Camera/Steadicam Operator

Clark Campbell

Visual Effects Assistant Editor

Courtney Campbell

Assistant (To Gale Anne Hurd)

Casey Cannon

Computer Graphics Producer (Banned From The Ranch)

Glenn Cannon

Other

Anthony Cappello

1st Additional Assistant Photographer

Paul Carden

Digital Effects Editor

Tom Carlson

Music Editor

Jerry Casillas

Propmaker Foreperson

Mike Cassidy

Stunts

Gene S Castamessa

Sound Mixer

David J Chamerski

Property Master (Chicago Crew)

Lincoln Child

Source Material (From Novel)

Donna Cline

Medical Technical Advisor

Armando Contreras

2nd Company Grip

Don E Cook

Labor Foreperson

Judith A. Cory

Key Hairstylist

David Covarrubias

Other

Barry Crane

Other

Barclay Crenshaw

Production Assistant

Charles R Crumly

Museum Consultant

Alex Cruz

Grip

Richard Davison

Art Department (Stan Winston Studio)

Jon Dawe

Mechanical Design (Stan Winston Studio)

Sandy De Crescent

Orchestra Contractor

Dennis De La Mata

2nd Company Rigging Grip (Chicago Crew)

John Debney

Music Composer And Conductor

Sara Decesare

Assistant (To Greg Mcmurphy (Vifx))

Brad Dechter

Original Music

Kristin C Dehnert

Locations Assistant (Chicago Crew)

Karen Dejong

Digital Matte Painter

Deborah Dellosso

Animal Trainer

Scott H C Delsener

Second 2nd Assistant Director (Chicago Crew)

Glenn Derry

Electronic Design (Stan Winston Studio)

John Desjardin

Digital Effects Supervisor (Vifx)

James R Dew

Animal Trainer

Ivan Dewolf

Kothanga Hair Stylist (R&D Crew)

Lou Diaz

Mold/Technical Department (Stan Winston Studio)

Tammy Dickson

Production Assistant

Bill Dietrich

Kothoga Animation (R&D Crew)

Keith Dillin

Transportation Captain

Dino Dimuro

Digital Effects Editor

William K Dolan

Set Dresser

John J. Downey

Special Effects Technician

Ken Dufva

Foley Artist

Gus Duron

Other

Antoine Durr

3-D Supervisor (Vifx)

Janet Earl

Video

Janet L Earl

Video Image Supervisor (Video Image)

Glenn Eckes

Other

Garry Elmendorf

Special Effects Supervisor

Gregory Elwood

Digital Compositor

Anders Ericson

Kothoga Animation

David Fein

Foley Artist

Dean Ferrandini

Stunts

Mike Ferris

Additional Camera Operator

Linda Fetters

Stunts

Phil Filimowicz

Production Assistant

Jimmy Scungelli Fitzpatrick

Re-Recording Mixer

Paul Flinchbaugh

Digital Assistant

Paul Ford

Set Dresser

Richard Foreman

Still Photographer

Meg Freeman

Digital Compositor

David French

Grip

Chris Freres

Grip

John Friday

Chief Rigging Lighting Technician (Chicago Crew)

Bob Froehlig

Other

Tim Gallin

Stunts

Giancarlo Ganziano

Video Image Crew (Video Image)

Darrall D Garcia

Assistant Sound Editor

Scott Gershin

Digital Effects Editor

Nerses Gezalyan

Foley Mixer

Scott Giegler

Kothoga Animation (R&D Crew)

Lance Gilmer

Mold/Technical Department (Stan Winston Studio)

David Goldstein

Supervisor

Tim Gomes

Other

Lori Gonsalves

Craft Service

Jacqueline Gonzalez Perrault

Art Department (Stan Winston Studio)

Scott Goodale

Propmaker Foreperson

Mark R. Gordon

Executive Producer

David Grasso

Key Artist (Stan Winston Studio)

David Grasso

Kothoga Puppeteer

William J Gray

Lighting

Leslie Grizzell

Assistant Sound Editor

Jeff Gullo

Additional Editor

Rhonda Gunner

Visual Effects (Vifx)

David Gutman

Digital Compositor

Jeff Habberstad

Stunt Rigger

Deric Haddad

Production Assistant

Ronald E. Hairston

Craft Service

Robert Green Hall

Additional Live Effects Key Artist (Stan Winston Studio)

Jeff Hand

1st Assistant Photographer

Mike Harper

Mold/Technical Department (Stan Winston Studio)

Barbara Harris

Adr Voice Casting

Philip Harrison

Production Designer

William Harrison

Special Effects Foreperson

Beth Hathaway

Kothoga Puppeteer

Beth Hathaway

Supervisor

Rich Haugen

Mechanical Design (Stan Winston Studio)

Rich Haugen

Kothoga Puppeteer

Joseph Haydn

Music ("Sunrise (String Quartet In B Flat Major")

Gary Hecker

Foley Artist

Matt Heimlich

Other

Joe Henke

Kothoga Animation (R&D Crew)

Trevor Hensley

Art Department (Stan Winston Studio)

David Heron

Special Effects Rigging Foreperson

Phil Hetos

Color Timer

Bryan Hirota

Supervisor

Chris Hogan

Dialogue Editor

James A Hogan

Other

Grady Holder

Mold/Technical Department (Stan Winston Studio)

Richard Hollander

Visual Effects (Vifx)

Thomas Homsher

Special Effects Foreman

Craig Hosking

Helicopter Pilot

Mike Hoskinson

Foley Editor

Douglas Hudson

Mold/Technical Department (Stan Winston Studio)

Gale Anne Hurd

Producer

Greg Huston

Art Department Assistant

John Hyams

Production Assistant

Peter Hyams

Director Of Photography

Hiroshi Kan Ikeuchi

Other

Chris Jackson

Assistant Film Editor

Craig Jaeger

Foley Editor

Rick Jaffa

Screenwriter

Scott Janush

Avid Additional Editor

Chris Jargo

Adr Editor

Eric Jennings

Modeling/Deformations/Animation (R&D Crew)

Jennifer Jobst

Costumer (Chicago Crew)

Jack Johnson

Production Illustrator

Lynette Johnsson

Supervisor

Amy Holden Jones

Screenwriter

Manson Jones

Other

Shaunda Grace Jones

Casting Assistant

Mark Jurinko

Kothoga Puppeteer

Mark Jurinko

Key Artist (Stan Winston Studio)

Joseph P Kane

Unit Production Manager

Kathleen Kane-macgowan

Hair Department (Stan Winston Studio)

Film Details

Also Known As
Relic
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1997
Production Company
Central Casting, Inc.; Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc.; Chicago Film Office; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Eastman Kodak; Hewlett Packard; Illinois Film Office; Leica Camera Inc; Nina Saxon Film Design; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M; Polygram Filmed Entertainment; RanchWorks Picture Show; Soundelux; Stan Winston Studios; Todd-Ao; Video Images; Vifx/Video Image
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures; BBC (Main Listing); Bbc Films; Cecchi Gori Pictures; Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Concorde Productions; Constantin Film Development, Inc.; Finnkino Oy; Focus Features; Haskolabio; Paramount Home Media; Paramount Pictures; Polygram Filmed Entertainment; Toho-Towa Company; Turner Entertainment Company
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA; Chicago, Illinois, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter January 10, 1997

Released in United States on Video July 15, 1997

This was previously at Kennedy/Marshall Productions.

Completed shooting February 21, 1996.

Began shooting October 16, 1995.

Released in United States Winter January 10, 1997

Released in United States on Video July 15, 1997