Il Postino


1h 53m 1994

Brief Synopsis

After being forced into exile, the renowned Chilean poet and diplomat Pablo Neruda is granted sanctuary by the Italian government. He arrives on the isle of Capri and hires the uneducated Mario as his personal postman. Mario slowly gains the aloof man's confidence and a touching and improbable frien

Film Details

Also Known As
Postino, Postino - Postiljonen, Postman, The, facteur
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1994
Distribution Company
ALLIANCE RELEASING/MIRAMAX; Alliance Releasing; Alliance Releasing; Cecchi Gori Pictures; MIRAMAX; Miramax Home Entertainment; Penta Distribuzione; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Location
Cinecitta Studios, Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 53m

Synopsis

After being forced into exile, the renowned Chilean poet and diplomat Pablo Neruda is granted sanctuary by the Italian government. He arrives on the isle of Capri and hires the uneducated Mario as his personal postman. Mario slowly gains the aloof man's confidence and a touching and improbable friendship begins as the postman learns that within a man's words lies his soul.

Film Details

Also Known As
Postino, Postino - Postiljonen, Postman, The, facteur
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1994
Distribution Company
ALLIANCE RELEASING/MIRAMAX; Alliance Releasing; Alliance Releasing; Cecchi Gori Pictures; MIRAMAX; Miramax Home Entertainment; Penta Distribuzione; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Location
Cinecitta Studios, Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 53m

Award Wins

Best Score (Dramatic Picture)

1995

Award Nominations

Best Actor

1995
Massimo Troisi

Best Adapted Screenplay

1995

Best Director

1995
Michael Radford

Best Picture

1995

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of the 1995 award for Best Foreign Language Film from the Chicago Film Critics Association.

Released in United States Summer June 14, 1995

Expanded Release in United States June 23, 1995

Expanded Release in United States June 30, 1995

Expanded Release in United States July 7, 1995

Expanded Release in United States July 14, 1995

Expanded Release in United States September 1, 1995

Wide Release in United States January 5, 1996

Expanded Release in United States February 16, 1996

Expanded Release in United States February 23, 1996

Expanded Release in United States March 1, 1996

Expanded Release in United States March 15, 1996

Expanded Release in United States March 22, 1996

Released in United States on Video April 16, 1996

Released in United States September 1994

Released in United States February 1995

Released in United States April 1995

Shown at Venice Film Festival (out of competition) September 1-12, 1994.

Film marks the final screen appearance of Italian comic Massimo Troisi who died in his sleep on June 4, 1994, at the age of 41, a day after shooting wrapped at Cinecitta Studios. To secure financing and to help promote the film's Italian release, the film's producers and director Michael Radford agreed to give Troisi co-directing credit on the film's theatrical and video release in Italy.

Completed shooting June 3, 1994.

Re-released in Italy February 15, 1996.

Released in United States Summer June 14, 1995

Expanded Release in United States June 23, 1995

Expanded Release in United States June 30, 1995

Expanded Release in United States July 7, 1995

Expanded Release in United States July 14, 1995

Expanded Release in United States September 1, 1995

Wide Release in United States January 5, 1996

Expanded Release in United States February 16, 1996

Expanded Release in United States February 23, 1996

Expanded Release in United States March 1, 1996

Expanded Release in United States March 15, 1996

Expanded Release in United States March 22, 1996

Released in United States on Video April 16, 1996

Released in United States September 1994 (Shown at Venice Film Festival (out of competition) September 1-12, 1994.)

Released in United States February 1995 (Shown in New York City (MOMA) as part of program "Massimo Troisi... Not By Bread Alone" February 24-26, 1995.)

Released in United States April 1995 (Shown in Los Angeles (American Cinematheque) as part of program "Massimo Troisi... Not By Bread Alone" April 28-30, 1995.)

Michael Radford was nominated for outstanding directorial achievement by the Directors Guild of America (1995).