Pitch Black


1h 48m 2000

Brief Synopsis

In the not-too-distant future, a docking pilot makes a forced crash-landing of her spacecraft on a distant planet. As the survivors explore the uncomfortably hot planet, they must band together. The planet is eerie, arid, and lifeless. But as the sun sets and the planet plunges into total darkness, other inhabitants emerge -- including a fiendish murderer with a nose for blood.

Film Details

Also Known As
Chronicles of Riddick: Pitch Black, chroniques de Riddick: Pitch Black
MPAA Rating
Genre
Action
Horror
Thriller
Adaptation
Sci-Fi
Release Date
2000
Production Company
Chandler Group; Dda Public Relations; Double Negative Visual Effects; Eastman Kodak; Hunter/Gratzner Industries Inc; La Digital Post; Near North Insurance Brokerage Of California Inc; New Deal Studios, Inc.; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; R C Baral & Company Inc.; Radar Pictures; Rtv Video Inc; Screen Queensland; Skywalker Sound; Spectrum Films; Title House, Inc.; Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures International
Distribution Company
Gramercy Pictures/USA Films; Gaga Communications (Parent); Gramercy Pictures; Haskolabio; Sandrew Metronome Distribution Finland Oy; United International Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment; Usa Films; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Location
Coober Pedy, Sydney, Australia; Queensland, Australia; South Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Synopsis

In the not-too-distant future, a docking pilot makes a forced crash-landing of her spacecraft on a distant planet. As the survivors explore the uncomfortably hot planet, they must band together. The planet is eerie, arid, and lifeless. But as the sun sets and the planet plunges into total darkness, other inhabitants emerge -- including a fiendish murderer with a nose for blood.

Crew

Chris Anderson

Stunt Coordinator

Iain Anderson

3-D Animator (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

John Anderson

Standby Props

Julie M Anderson

Other

Ric Anderson

Assistant Stunt Coordinator

Ric Anderson

Stunts

Robin Aristorenas

Cloud Sequence Design & Animation (Digital Visual Effects)

Nigel Arnold

Finance Director (Digital Visual Effects)

Lyn Alice Aronson

Script Supervisor

Tekimo Artema

Carpenter

Martin Ash

Set Designer

Marc Ashton

2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Cindy Atkins

Assistant (To Cole Hauser & Vin Diesel)

Michael Avalos

Driver (The Chandler Group/Visual Effects Miniature Photography)

David Avent

Other

Michael Axinn

Assistant Sound Editor

Chris Bailey

Gaffer (Additional Visual Effects Unit/Motion Control Photography)

Richard Bain

Compositor (Digital Visual Effects)

Jason Baird

Prosthetic Makeup

Jason Baird

Sculptor (John Cox'S Creature Workshop/Creature Fabrication)

John Balbi

Assistant Grip

Helen Ball

2-D Digital Artist (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Sean Barnes

Still Photographer

Lucy Barrett

Accounants Assistant (Digital Visual Effects)

Jennifer Barrin

Other

Christopher Barron

Digital Transfer

Peter Bebb

Scanning & Recording (Digital Visual Effects)

Shane Bennett

Assistant Standby Props

Greg Beottcher

Model Maker (Hunter/Gratzner Industries--Miniature Effects)

Gillian Best

Additional Character & Effects Animation (Digital Visual Effects)

Scott Beverly

Other

Jennifer Bichard

Other

Andrew Blustain

1st Assistant Editor

Kira Bohn

Continuity (2nd Unit)

Beau Borders

Assistant Sound Editor

Anna Borghesi

Costume Designer

Jim Bowers

Cloud Sequence Design & Animation (Digital Visual Effects)

Paul Brincat

Sound Recordist

Karen A Brocco

Supervising Assistant Sound Editor

Jason Brookfield

Other

Lindakay Brown

Dialogue Editor

Jason Brubaker

Storyboard/Concept Artist

Jim Bruce

Editor

Kirsty Bruce

Editor

Steve Bruce

Gaffer (2nd Unit)

Sheryle Buckland

Other

Simon Burley

Scanning & Recording (Digital Visual Effects)

Angus Cameron

Digital Effects Supervisor (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Patrick Camiggelt

Special Effects Technician (2nd Unit)

Carrie Campbell

Casting Assistant (Usa)

Guy Campbell

2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Daniel Candib

Assistant Editor

George Caramalis

Assistant Grip

Todd Carmody

Assistant Electric

Peter Chiang

Visual Effects Supervisor

Ian Chisholm

Other

Heath Christensen

Other

Frazer Churchill

Compositor (Digital Visual Effects)

Rob Cirotto

Accounting Assistant

Keith Claridge

Key Motion Control Rigger (The Chandler Group/Visual Effects Miniature Photography)

Dan Clark

Other

Davia Clayton

Other

Brent Coert

Production Manager (The Chandler Group/Visual Effects Miniature Photography)

David Collier

Apprentice Model Maker (Hunter/Gratzner Industries--Miniature Effects)

Michelle Comerford

Stunts

Marney Commens

Stunts

Rod Conder

Boom Operator

Simon Cooke

Assistant Grip (2nd Unit)

Nik Cooper

Other

David Cordell

"B" Camera Clapper/Loader

Jennifer Cornwell

Production Coordinator

Gary Coulter

3-D Digital Supervisor (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

John Countryman

Other

Steve Courtney

Other

Brian Cox

Special Effects Supervisor

John Cox

Other

Brenda Coxon

Production Accountant (Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Peter Coy

Other

Garth Croft

Carpenter

David Crombie

Trade Assistant

Ian Crombie

Other

Eleonore Crompton

Production Assistant (Digital Visual Effects)

Jamie Crooks

1st Assistant Director

Claire Crowther

Dialect Coach

Carolynne Cunningham

1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Seth Curlin

Model Maker (Hunter/Gratzner Industries--Miniature Effects)

Cameron Curphey

Other

Gloria D'alessandro

Dialogue Editor

Matthew D'angibau

Camera Assistant (Additional Visual Effects Unit/Motion Control Photography)

Evan Davies

3-D Animator (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Carol De Jong

Sculptress (Additional Visual Effects Unit/Motion Control Photography)

Belinda Dean

Props Buyer

Max Dennison

Digital Matte Painter (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Karen Dimmig

Visual Effects Editor

Gary Dixon

Boom Operator

Tanya Doskova

C Additional Character & Effects Animation (Digital Visual Effects)

Wayde Duncan-smith

Additional Character & Effects Animation (Digital Visual Effects)

Bev Dunn

Property Master

Sheila Dunn

Lead Character Animation & Lighting

Tony Eckert

Foley Mixer

Emily Edwards

Production Assistant

David Eggby

Director Of Photography

Laura Elkington

Props Buyer

Patrick Ellis

Other

Tom Engelman

Producer

Martin Evans

Other

Peter Exton

Other

Gab Facchinei

Sculptor (John Cox'S Creature Workshop/Creature Fabrication)

Brad Field

Unit Assistant (2nd Unit)

Derry Field

"B" Camera Operator

Ted Field

Executive Producer

Tim Field

Production Manager (Additional Visual Effects Unit/Motion Control Photography)

Joanne Finan

Negative Cutter

Larry Fisch

Los Angeles Assistant Coordinator

Forest P Fischer

Model Crew Chief (Hunter/Gratzner Industries--Miniature Effects)

Peter Fitness

Property Carpenter

Barry Fletcher

Stand-By Carpenter

Bruce Fletcher

Other

Anna Foerster

Director Of Photography (The Chandler Group/Visual Effects Miniature Photography)

Lorisa D Francis

Post-Production Coordinator

Matthew Francis

Production Assistant (Digital Visual Effects)

Paul Franklin

Head Of 3-D (Computer Animation & Modeling)

Rc David Freund

Model Maker (Hunter/Gratzner Industries--Miniature Effects)

Michael Gall

Other

Shannon Blake Gans

Executive Producer (Hunter/Gratzner Industries--Miniature Effects)

Jamie Gardner

Other

Caroline Garrett

3-D Animator (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Chris Geissman

Other

Matthew Gidney

Additional Character & Effects Animation (Digital Visual Effects)

Sean Gilligan

Video Split Operator

Chris Goddard

Other

Steven Gordon

Assistant Electric

Ian Gracie

Art Director

Jose Granell

Model Effects Supervisor (Additional Visual Effects Unit/Motion Control Photography)

John Grant

Digital Film Scanner (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Lynn Grant

Assistant (To Tom Engelman)

Matthew Gratzner

Miniature Effects Supervisor (Hunter/Gratzner Industries--Miniature Effects)

Jonathan Greber

Supervisor

Pauline Grebert

Special Effects Technician

William N Greene

Miniature Practical Effects (The Chandler Group/Visual Effects Miniature Photography)

Laurah Grijalva

Other

Scott Guitteau

Assistant Sound Editor

Brian Kelly Hahn

Model Maker (Hunter/Gratzner Industries--Miniature Effects)

Allison Halderman

Assistant (To Ted Field)

Amy K Hall

Production Accountant (Hunter/Gratzner Industries--Miniature Effects)

Peter Hanson

Studio Manager (Digital Visual Effects)

Nigel Harbach

Stunts

David Hardie

Special Effects Technician

Neil Harrison

Other

Paul Haslinger

Other

Stephen Hay

Other

Jenny Haynes

Other

Kate Hecker

Compositor (Digital Visual Effects)

Michael Helfant

Special Thanks

Barrie Hemsley

Production Coordinator (Additional Visual Effects Unit/Motion Control Photography)

Pete Hill

Carpenter

Sam Hinckley

Sound Effects Editor

Lora Hirschberg

Re-Recording Mixer

Ina Hirst

Cloud Sequence Design & Animation (Digital Visual Effects)

Arthur Hoadley

Other

Charity Hobbs Wood

Production Assistant (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Matthew Holben

Visual Effects Producer

Tony Holtham

Gaffer

Rudi Holzapfel

Compositor (Digital Visual Effects)

Brownyn Hookey

Catering Assistant

Alex Hope

Visual Effects Producer

Lou Horvath

Safety Officer

Bill Howe

Other

Matthew Hubbert

Catering Assistant

Robin Huffner

2-D Digital Artist (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

David C Hughes

Assistant Sound Designer

Paula Hughes

Digital Trainee (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Antony Hunt

Executive Producer (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Ian Hunter

Visual Effects Supervisor (The Chandler Group)

Ian Hunter

Miniature Effects Supervisor (Hunter/Gratzner Industries--Miniature Effects)

Paul Hurrell

Props Buyer

Joan Hutchinson

Production Office Manager (The Chandler Group/Visual Effects Miniature Photography)

Benn Hyde

Grip (2nd Unit)

Leigh-alexandra Jacob

Other

Elie Jamaa

Digital Modeling & Design (Computer Animation & Modeling)

Simon James

Music Contractor

Andrew Jeffery

Digital Film Controller (The Magic Camera Company/Digital Visual Effects)

Peter Jerimijenko

Stunts

Kelly Johanson

Assistant (To Radha Mitchell & Keith David)

Mark Johnson

Catering Assistant

Rick Johnson

Best Boy Grip (The Chandler Group/Visual Effects Miniature Photography)

Sue Kelly-tait

Makeup (2nd Unit)

Doug Kennedy

Other

Angela Kenny

Accountant

Kristian Kielland

Carpenter

Ben King

Video Split Operator (2nd Unit)

Nigel King

Stunts

Michael Kissane

Standby Props (2nd Unit)

Jesper Kjolsrud

Lead Character Animation & Lighting

Peter Klemchuk

Post-Production Coordinator

Pierre Klingenstein

Other

Manuel Kramer

3-D Programmer (Digital Visual Effect)

Scott Kroopf

Executive Producer

Chris Krumlauf

Production Assistant (The Chandler Group/Visual Effects Miniature Photography)

Mark Ladyman

Sculptor Assistant

Film Details

Also Known As
Chronicles of Riddick: Pitch Black, chroniques de Riddick: Pitch Black
MPAA Rating
Genre
Action
Horror
Thriller
Adaptation
Sci-Fi
Release Date
2000
Production Company
Chandler Group; Dda Public Relations; Double Negative Visual Effects; Eastman Kodak; Hunter/Gratzner Industries Inc; La Digital Post; Near North Insurance Brokerage Of California Inc; New Deal Studios, Inc.; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Panavision, Ltd.; R C Baral & Company Inc.; Radar Pictures; Rtv Video Inc; Screen Queensland; Skywalker Sound; Spectrum Films; Title House, Inc.; Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures International
Distribution Company
Gramercy Pictures/USA Films; Gaga Communications (Parent); Gramercy Pictures; Haskolabio; Sandrew Metronome Distribution Finland Oy; United International Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment; Usa Films; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International
Location
Coober Pedy, Sydney, Australia; Queensland, Australia; South Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter February 18, 2000

Released in United States on Video October 10, 2000

Began shooting July 13, 1998.

Completed shooting October 2, 1998.

Released in United States Winter February 18, 2000

Released in United States on Video October 10, 2000