The Phantom


1h 36m 1996

Brief Synopsis

Deep in the jungled island of Bengalla lies four centuries-old secrets the outer world only suspects exist. The Skulls of Touganda--one of gold, another of silver, and the third of rare green jade--are ancient relics of incalculable value, and extraordinary power. According to legend, they harbor an

Film Details

Also Known As
Phantom
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1996
Production Company
Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia; Cinema Research Corporation; Cts Studios; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Eastman Kodak; Hollywood Classics; Jim Henson's Creature Shop; Nina Saxon Film Design; Panavision, Ltd.; Paramount Pictures; The Ladd Company; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures; Cecchi Gori Pictures; Paramount Home Media; Paramount Pictures; United International Pictures
Location
Great Barrier Reef, Australia; Los Angeles, California, USA; Thailand; Queensland, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Synopsis

Deep in the jungled island of Bengalla lies four centuries-old secrets the outer world only suspects exist. The Skulls of Touganda--one of gold, another of silver, and the third of rare green jade--are ancient relics of incalculable value, and extraordinary power. According to legend, they harbor an energy source one thousand times greater than anything known to civilized man. The person who unearths the skulls from their hiding places around the world and brings them together will be in control of unprecedented power. The ruthless Xander Drax, and the blood-thirsty Pirates of the Sengh Brotherhood, seek to control the Skulls. But their quest for unbridled power takes them into the mysterious jungle domain of Bengalla's other legend--a masked figure of mystery, garbed in purple, who for over 400 years has served as protector of the jungle. Believed immortal by natives and dismissed as a myth by outsiders, he is both feared and respected as The Ghost Who Walks--The Phantom!

Crew

Jan H. Aaris

Special Effects Technician (Asia Unit)

Bonnie Abaunza

Associate Producer

Steve Addis

Modeler

Larry Addison

Mold & Foam Crew (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)

Tim Alexander

Digital Compositor (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Tobi Allyn

Stunts

Deborah Ambrosino

Costumer (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)

Bob Anderson

Other

Deborah Aquila

Casting

Fred Arbegast

Chief Sculptor (Los Angeles)

Joshua Arsenault

Production Assistant (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Adrian Ashenden

Sculptor (Australian Unit)

Leah Ashenhurst

Assistant Photographer

Debbie Atkins

3rd Assistant Director

Grant Atkinson

Lighting Technician

Paul E Avery

Lighting Technician (Los Angeles)

William Aylsworth

Other

Christine Baer

Production Office Coordinator

Carmen Baker

1st Assistant Sound Editor

Danny Baldwin

Stunts

Brian Bansgrove

Chief Lighting Technician

Bruce Barlow

Special Creative Props And Puppets Designer & Creator

Bob Baron

Adr Mixer

David Behle

Other

Elissa Bello

Digital Artist (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Steph Benseman

Production Supervisor (Los Angeles)

Pamela Bentkowski

Supervising Foley Editor

Ben Bienstock

Lighting Technician (Australian Unit)

Jamie Bishop

Set Dresser

Lester Bishop

1st Company Grip

Fred Blankfein

Unit Production Manager (2nd Unit)

Beth Block

Digital Compositor (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Jeffrey Boam

Screenwriter

Jeffrey Boam

Co-Producer

John Borland

Stunts

Lydia Bottegoni

Digital Production Manager (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Ken Boulton

Special Effects Technician (Australian Unit)

Steve Bowerman

Boom Operator (Los Angeles)

John Bowring

Special Effects Technician (Australian Unit)

Dennis Brandt

Modeler

Brian Breheny

"B" Camera Operator (2nd Unit)

Boyd Brendon

Unit Manager (Australian Unit)

John Breslin

Assistant Photographer

Matt J Britton

General Manager (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)

Herman Bron

Special Effects Technician (Asia Unit)

Peter Brooke

Other

Peter Brooke

Sculptor (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)

Andy Brown

Orchestra Contractor

O Nicholas Brown

Editor

Gary Burdett

Dolly Grip

Brian Burgess

Unit Production Manager (Australian Unit)

Graham Burke

Executive Producer

Rodney Burke

Special Effects Technician (Asia Unit)

David Burr

Director Of Photography

Billy Burton

Stunts

Billy Burton

Stunt Coordinator

Heather Burton

Stunts

William Burton

Stunts

Aaron Campbell

Other

Marsha Carrington

Digital Artist (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Bryan Carroll

Editor

Bryan H. Carroll

Editor

Gina M Carroll

Apprentice Film Editor

Cathy Chapple

Assistant Production Coordinator (Thailand Unit)

Colin Chase

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Tim Chau

Supervising Sound Editor

Mark Chique

Stunts

Toby Churchhill-brown

2nd Company Grip (2nd Unit)

Lazaro Cifuentes

Stunts

Jeff Clark

Sound Effects Editor

Jim Clark

Lighting Technician (Los Angeles)

Larry Clause

Propmaker Foreperson (Los Angeles)

Rebecca Cohen

Set Dresser (Australian Unit)

David B Cohn

Sound Effects Editor

Charles Colladay

Other

Shaun Conway

Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit)

Terry C Cook

2nd Company Grip

Andrew Cooper

Still Photographer

Greg Coote

Executive Producer

Anne Couk

1st Assistant Sound Editor

Steve Courtley

Special Effects Technician (Asia Unit)

Lesley Crawford

Set Decorator (Australian Unit)

Katrina Crook

1st Assistant Photographer

Gary Cruise

Special Effects Technician (Asia Unit)

Scott Cruse

Production Assistant (Australian Unit)

Scott Curtis

Foley Editor

Gloria D'alessandro

Dialogue Editor

Joe Dante

Executive Producer

Frank Davis

2nd Assistant Director (Los Angeles)

Tim A Davison

Stunts

Colin Deane

1st Assistant Photographer

Jeff Debell

Set Dresser

Brett Decarroll

Assistant Film Editor

Richie Dehne

Set Dresser (Australian Unit)

Valerie Delahaye

Supervisor

Jason Dennis

Other

Dana Desselle

Visual Effects Editor (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Robert Donaldson

1st Assistant Director

Paul Doyle

Stunts

Ken Dufva

Foley Artist

Graham Dunn

Stand-By Carpenter (Australian Unit)

Jim Edson

Production Coordinator (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)

John Elliott

Other

Abe Elshaikh

Video Assistant Technician

Richard Epper

Stunts

Brian Evans

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician (Los Angeles)

Robert Evans

Producer

Janet Evaschuk

Mold & Foam Crew (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)

Lee Falk

Characters As Source Material

Robert Fechtman

Set Designer (Los Angeles)

David Fein

Foley Artist

Steven Felder

Unit Production Manager

Robert Fernandez

Music Scoring Mixer

April Fitzsimmons

Assistant (To Simon Wincer)

Grant Fletcher

Other

Valerie Flueger

Assistant (To Dick Vane)

J W Fornof

Stunts

J W Fornof

Pilot

Cameron Frankley

Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Marty Frasu

Synthesizer Programmer

Vic Frazer

Music Preparation

Jim Frear

Transportation Captain (Los Angeles)

Michael R Gannon

Assistant Property Master

Andrew Gardiner

Construction Manager (Australian Unit)

Albert Gasser

Sound Effects Editor

Sharon Gerhard

2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Ellen Gessert

Assistant Location Manager (Los Angeles)

Andy Glasser

Rigging Grip (2nd Unit)

Daniel C Gold

Camera Operator (Los Angeles)

Patrick Gomes

Other

Allen Gonzales

Digital Art Department Supervisor (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Tina Gordon

Makeup Artist & Hairstylist (2nd Unit)

Warren Grieef

1st Company Grip (2nd Unit)

Joseph F Griffith

Illustrator (Los Angeles)

Dewey Gene Grigg

Special Effects Foreperson (2nd Unit)

Sean Gundlach

Key Costumer

Tim Guyer

Digital Artist (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Stuart Hagen

Second 2nd Assistant Director (Los Angeles)

Conrad W. Hall

Camera Operator (Los Angeles)

Conrad W. Hall

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Sarah Hammond

Foley Artist

William Hansard Jr.

Projected Special Effects (Australian Unit)

David Hardberger

Vistavision Camera Operator (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Mark Harden

Animal Coordinator

Mark Harden

Stunts

Donald Hardenburg

Construction Foreperson (Asia Unit)

Robin Harlan

Foley Artist

Barbara Harris

Voice Casting

Stan Harrison

Video Assistant Technician (Los Angeles)

Nick Hartigan

Set Dresser (Australian Unit)

David Hartley

Other

David Hartley

Special Effects Technician (Asia Unit)

John Hatton

Scenic Artist (Australian Unit)

Michael Herbick

Re-Recording Mixer

Vic Heutschy

Publicist

Bob Hicks

Assistant Stunt Coordinator (Australian Unit)

Gary Hill

Lighting Technician (Australian Unit)

David Hird

Other

Arthur Hoadley

Safety Officer (Asia Unit)

Bruce Hogard

Costume Supervisor

Richard J Holland

Supervising Art Director (Los Angeles)

Marcia Holley

Stunts

Maureen Holmes

Production Accountant (2nd Unit)

David Barrington Holt

Supervisor

Sherri Hopeman

Assistant (To Robert Evans)

Kim Howard

Assistant Construction Manager (Australian Unit)

Shawn Howell

Stunts

Dorne Huebler

Digital Compositor (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Joe Ippolito

Art Department Assistant (Australian Unit)

Louis Irving

Camera Operator

Daniel S Irwin

Assistant Sound Editor

Phil Jackson

Supervisor

Robin Jackson-moore

Mold & Foam Crew (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)

Xandy Janko

Orchestrator

Boorriboon Jarurongkawatana

Transportation Captain (Asia Unit)

Ben Jasper

Other

Richard Jeffries

Electrician (Buena Vista Visual Effects)

Nils C Jensen

Sound Effects Editor

John Michael Johnson

Sculptor (Australian Unit)

Carolyn Jolly

Modeler

Jim Jolly

Modeler

Larry Jolly

Supervisor

David Jones

Other

Warren Jones

Other

Lance Julian

Other

Peter Keane

Special Effects Technician (Asia Unit)

Marian Keating

Costumer (Jim Henson'S Creature Shop)

Des Keena

Production Painter

Patrick Kehoe

Unit Production Manager (Los Angeles)

Gary Keir

Other

Carol Keith

Production Office Coordinator (2nd Unit)

Jack Keller

Other

Nigel King

Stunts

Patricia Klawonn

Set Designer (Los Angeles)

Eric Klosterman

Location Manager (Los Angeles)

Kevin Koneval

Supervisor

Svetla Krasteva

Stunts

Alex Kuzelicki

Stunts

Alan Ladd Jr.

Producer

Michael Lake

Village Roadshow Productions Consultant (Australian Unit)

Film Details

Also Known As
Phantom
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1996
Production Company
Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia; Cinema Research Corporation; Cts Studios; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Eastman Kodak; Hollywood Classics; Jim Henson's Creature Shop; Nina Saxon Film Design; Panavision, Ltd.; Paramount Pictures; The Ladd Company; Walt Disney Company Studio Facilities
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures; Cecchi Gori Pictures; Paramount Home Media; Paramount Pictures; United International Pictures
Location
Great Barrier Reef, Australia; Los Angeles, California, USA; Thailand; Queensland, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer June 7, 1996

Released in United States on Video November 19, 1996

Began shooting October 2, 1995.

Completed shooting February 1, 1996.

Released in United States Summer June 7, 1996

Released in United States on Video November 19, 1996