Muppet Treasure Island


1h 39m 1996

Brief Synopsis

Yo-ho-ho! The Muppet ensemble embarks on their zaniest adventure as they encounter pirates, buried treasure and some angry warthogs in this rollicking send-up of Robert Louis Stevenson's classic tale. When young Jim Hawkins is given a treasure map by a mysterious sailor, he sets sail with his pals--

Film Details

Also Known As
île au trésor des Muppets
MPAA Rating
G
Genre
Adaptation
Adventure
Family
Musical
Release Date
1996
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution
Location
Shepperton Studios, Shepperton, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Synopsis

Yo-ho-ho! The Muppet ensemble embarks on their zaniest adventure as they encounter pirates, buried treasure and some angry warthogs in this rollicking send-up of Robert Louis Stevenson's classic tale. When young Jim Hawkins is given a treasure map by a mysterious sailor, he sets sail with his pals--Gonzo and Rizzo--on a high seas adventure. Joining them on the expedition is the Squire Trelawney (Fozzie Bear), the dashing Captain Smollett (Kermit) and the mutinous Long John Silver. When Silver and his crew seize the map and take Jim as their hostage, it's up to Captain Smollett and his men to come to the rescue. But first who will rescue them from a tribe of native warthogs, ruled by none-other-than Miss Piggy.

Crew

Vincent Abbott

Miniatures

Astrig Akseralian

Head Stage Technician

Brian Aldridge

Propman

Nick Allder

Special Effects Supervisor

Harry Alley

Other

Christine Andrews-moyes

Costumes

Marion Appleton

Wardrobe Assistant

Lynda Armstrong

Makeup Artist

Heather Asch

Special Effects

Marc Atherfold

Camera Trainee

Philip Babbage

Other

Ken Bacon

Propman

Brian Bailey

Production Accountant

Richard Bain

Visual Effects

Lucy Baker

Special Thanks To

Marc Baker

Production Assistant

Martin G Baker

Producer

Geoff Ball

Carpenter

Robbie Barnett

Puppets Design

Patricia Barr

Other

Chris Barton

Other

James Barton

Puppets Design

Denise Baseley

Head Stage Technician

Michael Bayliss

Puppets Design

Elliot Bechtol

Effects Assistant

Ronald Bede

Production

Paul Beeson

Carpenter

Abigail Belknap

Special Effects

Carol Bennet

Hairdresser

Alfred Bennett

Carpenter

Carole Bennett

Hairdresser

Becky Bentham

Music

Hal Bertram

Cgi Artist

Tatiana Bicat

Assistant

Ronald Binion

Special Effects

John Blakeley

Art Department

Stuart Blinco

Other

Adam Bloor

Electrician

Anthony Bluff

Other

Anthony Bluff

Effects Coordinator

Christine Blundell

Makeup Artist

Jane Body

Hairdresser

Maria Boggi

Other

Lisa Boquist

Costumes

Dennis Bosher

Art Director

Anthony Branwell Donn

Other

Mary Brehmer

Special Effects

Michael Brewster

Camera Operator

Bob Bridges

Video

Terry Bridle

Miniatures

Robert Bromley

Special Effects

Jeremy Brookner

Video

Matthew Brooks

Special Effects

Charles Broughton

Puppets Design

Francine Brown

Continuity

Fred Brown

Electrician

John Brown

Production

Mandy Bryan

Wardrobe Supervisor

Fred Buchholz

Other

Simon Buckley

Puppets Design

David Bulbeck

Puppets Design

Emma Burnham

Assistant

William Bush

Other

Julian Caldow

Storyboard Artist

Angus Cameron

Effects Coordinator

Adam Campbell

Painter

John G Campbell

Other

Tony Campell

Editor

Martin Cantwell

Sound Editor

Paul Carpenter

Carpenter

J Leonard Carroll

Other

Alan Cassie

Art Director

James Chai

Art Department

Mark Challenor

Assistant Director

Dave Chapman

Puppets Design

Colin Childs

Miniatures

Alan Church

Visual Effects

Frazer Churchill

Other

Geoffrey Clark

Production

Colin Clarke

Carpenter

Jane Clarke

Storyboard Artist

Marcus Clarke

Puppets Design

Kevin Clash

Puppeteer

William Clayton

Other

Ron Cole

Special Effects

Melvin Coleman

Other

Jill Colley

Production Coordinator

Joel Collin

Miniatures

Ed Colyer

Foley Mixer

Darren Conway

Production

Peter Coogan

Production Manager

Colin Corby

Camera Operator

Linda Cordella

Visual Effects

Christopher Corke

Carpenter

Steven Corke

Carpenter

Nick Cornwell

Production Assistant

Ken Court

Art Department

Alison Cowitt

Casting

Don Creech

Other

John Cridlin

Other

Jim Crockett

Other

Gary Cross

Gaffer

Denis Culhane

Other

Jason Curtis

Other

Ken Dackerman

Visual Effects

Susan Dacre

Puppets Design

Bill Dady

Production

Ken Dailey

Visual Effects

Tonia Davall

Other

Taylor David

Puppets Design

Steven Davies

Other

Barbara S Davis

Costumes

Karen Dawson

Makeup Artist

Aaron Dem

Visual Effects

Richard Denyer

Carpenter

Clive Derbyshire

Sound Mixer

Peter Desousa

Carpenter

Joseph Dipple

Propman

Gary Dormer

Other

Mike Dowson

Adr Mixer

Susan Doyle

Special Effects

Dean Drabin

Adr Mixer

Craig Duncan

Miniatures

Carmel Dundon

Costumes

Paddy Eason

Other

John Ecclestone

Puppets Design

Lee Edwards

Carpenter

Sander Ellers

Miniatures

Victoria Ellis

Costumes

Eric Engelhardt

Special Effects

Gary Evans

Production

Malcolm Evans

Head Stage Technician

Roy Evans

Carpenter

Henri Ewaskio

Special Effects

Kathy Ewings

Accounting Assistant

Cindy Fain

Other

Ronald Fallen

Other

Patricia Farr

Costumes

Geoff Felix

Puppets Design

John Fenner

Dp/Cinematographer

John Fenner

Director Of Photography

Mike Fenton

Casting

Juan Fernandez

Carpenter

Doug Ferris

Matte Painter

Charlotte Finlay

Wardrobe Supervisor

Steve Finn

Sound

Michael Flynn

Electrician

Ellis Flyte

Special Thanks To

Martin Foley

Camera Operator

Dave Foreman

Stunt Man

James Foster

Visual Effects

Bruce L. Fowler

Music Arranger

Mark Franco

Executive Producer

Vaune Kirby Frechette

Assistant Editor

Michael K Frith

Consultant

Larry Galanter

Accountant

Mike Gallant

Puppets Design

Nigel Galt

Sound Editor

Mark Gardiner

Camera Operator

Pat Garrett

Puppets Design

Pat Garrett

Choreographer

Tom Garwood

Effects Assistant

Jon Gellman

Other

James Gibb

Assistant Director

Roger Gibbon

Visual Effects

Daria Gibson

Assistant Costume Designer

David Gibson

Carpenter

George Giles

Production

Dan Glass

Other

Louis Glickman

Camera Trainee

Peter Goddard

Gaffer

Peter Goebel

Other

Leigh Gold

Other

Louise Gold

Puppets Design

Merritt Gold

Other

Jane Gootnick

Head Stage Technician

D J Gramann Ii

Costumes

John Grant

Camera

Peter Graovac

Driver

Matt Gray

Art Assistant

Simon Greenaway

Song

Harry Gregson-williams

Music Conductor

Harry Gregson-williams

Music

Warren Grenham

Other

Pauline Griffiths

Foley Artist

Brian Groves

Other

Robert Gurney

Other

Bill Haber

Special Thanks To

Ernest Hall

Other

Karen Halliwell

Cgi Artist

John Hardwick

Visual Effects

Paul Harford

Other

John Harris

Other

Barnaby Harrison

Puppets Design

Dennis Harrison

Other

Ralph Harrison

Carpenter

James V Hart

Screenplay

Paul Hartis

Special Effects

Timmy Hawkins

Other

Paul Hayes

Carpenter

Film Details

Also Known As
île au trésor des Muppets
MPAA Rating
G
Genre
Adaptation
Adventure
Family
Musical
Release Date
1996
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution
Location
Shepperton Studios, Shepperton, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 39m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video September 10, 1996

Released in United States Winter February 16, 1996

Began shooting April 3, 1995.

Completed shooting July 8, 1995.

Released in United States Winter February 16, 1996

Released in United States on Video September 10, 1996